OC VARSITY’S 2013-14 AWARD WINNERS
O.C. ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Boys athlete of the year: Stanley Johnson, Mater Dei
Girls athlete of the year: Katie McLaughlin, Santa Margarita
Boys small schools athlete of the year: Josh Davis, St. Margaret’s
Girls small schools athlete of the year: Lindsey Engel, Crean Lutheran
FALL SPORTS
Football: Offensive player of the year: Kai Ross, Huntington Beach
Football: Defensive player of the year: Jonathan Lockett, Mater Dei
Football: Coach of the year: Scott Meyer, Corona del Mar
Boys water polo athlete of the year: McQuin Baron, Mater Dei
Boys water polo coach of the year: Tim Fredericksen, Segerstrom
Boys cross country athlete of the year: Garrett Corcoran, Villa Park
Boys cross country coach of the year: Jeremy Mattern, Brea Olinda
Girls cross country athlete of the year: Bethan Knights, Northwood
Girls cross country coach of the year: Charles Gates, Northwood
Girls volleyball athlete of the year: Crissy Jones, Los Alamitos
Girls volleyball coach of the year: Dan Thomassen, Sage Hill
Girls golf athlete of the year: Brooke Graebe, Yorba Linda
Girls golf coach of the year: Jerry Cowgill, Troy
Girls tennis athlete of the year: Katie Ta, Capistrano Valley
Girls tennis coach of the year: Brian Ricker, Corona del Mar
WINTER SPORTS
Boys basketball player of the year: Stanley Johnson, Mater Dei
Boys basketball coach of the year: Nate Harrison, Canyon
Girls basketball player of the year: Katie Lou Samuelson, Mater Dei
Girls basketball coach of the year: Roger Anderson, Troy
Boys soccer player of the year: J.T. Cook, Servite
Boys soccer coach of the year: Bruce Silverman, Century
Girls soccer player of the year: MacKenzie Cerda, Edison
Girls soccer coach of the year: Chuck Morales, Santa Margarita
Girls water polo athlete of the year: Makenzie Fischer, Laguna Beach
Girls water polo coach of the year: Brian Weathersby, Santa Margarita
Boys wrestling athlete of the year: Johnny Beltran, Servite
Boys wrestling coach of the year: Corey Schuld, El Modena
SPRING SPORTS
Baseball player of the year: Parker Joe Robinson, JSerra
Baseball pitcher of the year: Griffin Canning, Santa Margarita
Baseball coach of the year: Vince Brown, Foothill
Softball player of the year: Alyssa Palomino, Mission Viejo
Softball pitcher of the year: Taylor McQuillin, Mission Viejo
Softball coach of the year: Mike Willey, Savanna
Boys golf athlete of the year: Matt Wilson, Servite
Boys golf coach of the year: Ollie Martin, Mater Dei
Boys lacrosse athlete of the year: Nate Marano, Foothill
Boys lacrosse coach of the year: Jon Fox, Foothill
Girls lacrosse athlete of the year: Riley Eggeman, Capistrano Valley
Girls lacrosse coach of the year: Ryan Gustafson, Capistrano Valley
Boys swimmer of the year: Corey Okubo, University
Boys swim coach of the year: Diggy Riley, Edison
Girls swimmer of the year: Katie McLaughlin, Santa Margarita
Girls swim coach of the year: Craig Brown, Crean Lutheran
Boys tennis athlete of the year: Drew Dawson, University
Boys tennis coach of the year: Joseph Paul, Cypress
Boys track athlete of the year: Curtis Godin, Mater Dei
Boys track coach of the year: Mike Hoffman, Mission Viejo
Girls track athlete of the year: Bethan Knights, Northwood
Girls track coach of the year: Rick Martinez, Mater Dei
Boys volleyball athlete of the year: TJ DeFalco, Huntington Beach
Boys volleyball coach of the year: Isaac Owens, Esperanza