Search: Site   Web

2013 All-league football teams (updated)

OCVARSITY.COM

Here are the all-league football teams for 2013:

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Offensive MVP: Josh Davis, St. Margaret’s, Sr.

Defensive MVP: Jared Fuga, Brethren Christian, Sr.

Lineman of the Year: Will Martin, Brethren Christian, Sr.

Kicker of the Year: Josh Davis, St. Margaret’s, Sr.

First Team: Josh Davis, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Oscar Gomez Jr., St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Jameson Edwards, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Jake Hines, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Austin Hall, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Fernando Delgado, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Tristan Walters, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Dalan Crugan, St. Margaret’s, Jr., Preston Ellis, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Austin Gorrell, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Jack McInally, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Jared Fuga, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Anthony Moore, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Guy Demazeliere, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Brandon Bryson, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Will Martin, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Andrew Assaf, Brethren Christian, Jr.; RJ McKay, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Will Burns, Sage Hill, Jr.; Daschel Grammer, Sage Hill, Sr.; Sam Masarik, Sage Hill, Sr.; Jack Bick, Sage Hill, Sr.; CJ McCord, Sage Hill, Jr.; Beau Roth, Sage Hill, Jr.; Matt Frisbee, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Adam Barrett, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Isaiah Hobus, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Matthew Sanchez, Calvary Chapel/Downey, Sr.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Bobby Okereke, Foothill, Sr., WR/LB

Offensive Player of the Year: Mark Parsons, El Dorado, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Cole Major, Foothill, Sr.

Back of the Year: Dylan Osborne, Villa Park, Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Jason Sanders, Villa Park, Sr.

Lineman of the Year: Louis Vecchio, Villa Park, Sr.

First Team: Richie Main, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Billy Hanley, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Corey Elsasser, Canyon, Sr.; Chris Prescott, Canyon, Sr.; Tommy Kramer, Canyon, Sr.; Cameron Henry, Canyon, Sr.; Justin Kirschner, Canyon, Sr.; Kyle Wilson, El Dorado, Sr.; Ethan Bernstein, El Dorado, Jr.; Cory Wildhagen, El Dorado, Sr.; Steven Galvan, El Dorado, Sr.; Ryan Kean, El Modena, Sr.; Noah Phillips, El Modena, Sr.; Garrett Sweetser, Esperanza, Sr.; Kory Grange, Esperanza, Sr.; William Troung, Esperanza, Sr.; Nate Rodriguez, Esperanza, Sr.; Rob Forkey, Foothill, Sr.; Logan Wetherholt, Foothill, Jr.; Santana Barragan, Foothill, Sr.; Chris Yaghi, Foothill, So.; Sterling Rountree, Foothill, Sr.; Robert Avalos, Foothill, Sr.; Todd Brannen, Foothill, Sr.; Michael Vega, Villa Park, Jr.; Ian Pogue, Villa Park, Sr.; Xavier Hernandez, Villa Park, Jr.; Kyle Harlin, Villa Park, Jr.; Derrick Kendrick, Villa Park, Sr.; Chaz Murakami, Villa Park, Sr.; Jeremy Greer, Villa Park, Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Jake Gigliotti, Yorba Linda, Jr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Pat Godoy, Valencia, Jr.; TJ Williams, Kennedy, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Mike Sota, Valencia, Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Quinton Pounds, Cypress, Jr.

Lineman of the Year: Jake Fishbeck, Yorba Linda, Sr.

First Team: Josh Paul, Cypress, Sr.; Andrew Moreno, Cypress, Sr.; Logan Burt, Cypress, Jr.; Todd Brown, Cypress, Sr.; Nathan Trent, Kennedy, Sr.; Levi Lucero, Kennedy, Sr.; Joe Lovetere, Kennedy, Sr.; Justin Minor, Kennedy, Sr.; Nick Howard, Pacifica, Sr.; Trever Brown, Pacifica, Sr.; Michael Cooper, Tustin, Sr.; George Wilson, Tustin, Jr.; Jake Watkins, Valencia, Jr.; Nick Coghill, Valencia, Jr.; Tom Torres, Valencia, Sr.; Chachmoni Ben-Yisrael, Valencia, So.; Pete Timoti, Valencia, Jr.; Ray Gonzales, Valencia, Sr.; Frankie Jorquez, Western, Sr.; Alex Ojelabi, Western, Sr.; Carlos Vera, Western, Sr.; Tim Holt, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Michael Mossett, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Andrew Lucero, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Ian Eldridge, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Dillan Cazares, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Ryan Faithe, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Ryan Magarian, Yorba Linda, Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Greg Gaines, La Habra, Sr., DT

Offensive Player of the Year: Deven Boston, Buena Park, Sr.; Scott Lloyd, Fullerton, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Bush, La Habra, Sr.

Lineman of the Year: Toa Lobendahn, La Habra, Sr.

First Team: Richie Cabral, Buena Park, Sr.; Jesse Gomez, Buena Park, Sr.; Jaylinn Hawkins, Buena Park, Jr.; Nik Needham, Buena Park, Sr.; La Maine Timms, Buena Park, Sr.; Tofa Tupou, Buena Park, Sr.; Braxton Word, Buena Park, Sr.; Deryck Fletcher, Fullerton, Sr.; Matt Hall, Fullerton, Sr.; James Hubbard, Fullerton, Sr.; Jack Sellas, Fullerton, Jr.; Cody Takkinen, Fullerton, Sr.; Eric Barriere, La Habra, So.; Zach Bretoi, La Habra, Sr.; Darrel Cloy, La Habra, Sr.; Tristan DeLa Rosa, La Habra, Sr.; Devin Drake, La Habra, Sr.; Adrian Lomelli, La Habra, Sr.; Paul Soto, La Habra, Sr.; Jake Tourville, La Habra, Sr.; John Paul Bonsol, Sonora, Sr.; Christian Dimas, Sonora, Jr.; Jacob Fimbres, Sonora, So.; Patrick Murano, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Griff Simonton, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Kyle Blumer, Troy, Sr.; Jared Johnson, Troy, Sr.; Ryan Krong, Troy, Sr.; Dominic Vacher, Troy, Jr.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP: Sione Masoe, Garden Grove, Sr.

MVP Offense: Angel Martinez, Garden Grove, Sr.

MVP Defense: Bryan Quexel

Lineman of the Year: Christian Rodriguez, Garden Grove, Sr.

Coaches of the Year: Willy Puga, Garden Grove; Mike Enright, Rancho Alamitos.

First Team Offense: Marcos Horduno, Garden Grove, Jr.; Gerardo Rodarte, Garden Grove, Jr.; Dean Monge, Los Amigos, Sr.; Edwardo Elias, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Abraham Alarcon, Santiago, Sr.; Alejandro Ceja, Garden Grove, Jr.; Devin Velez, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Franklin San Nicolas, Santiago, Sr.; Armando Ahumada, Bolsa Grande, Sr.; Jose Olvera, Los Amigos, So.; Steven Espino, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Anthony Magana, Los Amigos, Sr.

First Team Defense: Darwin Salazar, Garden Grove, Sr.; Diego Nunez, Los Amigos, Jr.; Alonzo Montes De Oca, Los Amigos, Sr.; Josue Garcia, Santiago, Sr.; Danny Ocampo, Garden Grove, Jr.; Alan Robles, Los Amigos, Sr.; Fa’anati Fiaseu, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Izaak Barragan, Santiago, Sr.; Austen Christian, Garden Grove, Sr.; Frederick Creswell, Garden Grove, Sr.; Alex Ocequeda, Los Amigos, Sr.; Alex Antunez, Santiago, Sr.; Reily Hoalton, Garden Grove, Jr.; Brian Valdez, Los Amigos, Sr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Co-MVPs: Aaron Aguilar, Orange, Sr.; Daniel Thomsen, Westminster, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Omar Navarro, Segerstrom, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Steven Vu, Westminster, Jr.

Lineman of the Year: Lorenzo Mendoza, Loara, Sr.

First Team: David Gistlinck, Loara, Sr.; Andres Ramirez, Loara, Sr.; Edson Velasquez, Loara, Jr.; Evan Perzanowski, Ocean View, Sr.; Danny Valencia, Ocean View, Sr.; Eduardo Alvarez, Orange, Sr.; Nick Kunkel, Orange, Sr.; Edgar Ruiz, Orange, Sr.; Johnny Sedano, Orange, Jr.; Devon Tunnicliff, Orange, Sr.; Fidel Cendejas, Santa Ana, Sr.; Ray Velez, Santa Ana, Sr.; Adrian Avila, Segerstrom, Sr.; Kenari Drayton, Segerstrom, Jr.; Ben Lopez, Segerstrom, Sr.; Jacob Plascencia, Segerstrom, Sr.; Brandon Rodriguez, Segerstrom, Sr.; Sebastian Silva, Segerstrom, Sr.; Saul Becerra, Westminster, Sr.; Richard Chavez, Westminster, Sr.; Humberto Maciel, Westminster, Jr.; Bryan Mejia, Westminster, So.; Roger Solis, Westminster, Sr.; Christian Tuito’elau, Westminster, Sr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP: Alex Hernandez, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: TJ Ashmeade, Katella, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Daniel Salgado, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.

Back of the Year: Jamal Scott, Magnolia, Sr.

All-Purpose Player of the Year: Eddie Caudillo, Century, Sr.

Lineman of the Year: Daniel Alo, Santa Ana Valley, Jr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Jonathan Aguilar, Anaheim, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Larry Mohr, Santa Ana Valley

Sportsmanship Award: Century

First Team: Isaac Guerrero, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Imran Rahim, SA Valley, Sr.; Vidal Almazan, SA Valley, Sr.; Brian Magallon, SA Valley, Sr.; Uriel Arreola, SA Valley, Sr.; Matthew Vagai, SA Valley, Jr.; Ismael Solis, SA Valley, Sr.; Sal Gutierrez, SA Valley, Jr.; Sikoti Tavaki, Magnolia, Sr.; William Wyatt, Magnolia, Sr.; Larry Cooper, Magnolia, Sr.; Adeel Akbar, Magnolia, Sr.; Jesse Chavez, Magnolia, Sr.; Malik Edwards, Magnolia, Sr.; Michael Coleman, Magnolia, Sr.; Donovan Baker, Katella, Sr.; Steve Rivera, Katella, Jr.; Jose Bermejo, Katella, Sr.; Rafael Viramontes, Katella, Sr.; Luis Cuadros, Century, Sr.; Jesus Carrasco, Century, Jr.; Chris Gallegos, Century, Sr.; Mark Zamora, Century, Jr.; Goliath Gaddy, Anaheim, Sr.; Josh Tafoya, Anaheim, Sr.

ORANGE COAST

MVP: Oronde Crenshaw, Costa Mesa, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Danny Mattero, Calvary Chapel, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Joseph Quiroz, Costa Mesa, Sr.

Lineman of the Year: Marco Zalpa, Costa Mesa, Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Cameron Curet, Costa Mesa, Sr.

First Team: Quinton Bell, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Will Padilla, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Oliver Ferris, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Edgar Molina, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Daniel Lawrence, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Jonathan Dmitruk, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Ron Urquiza, Estancia, Jr.; Dylan Laurent, Estancia, Fr.; Zachary Shafer, Estancia, Sr.; Osvaldo Villafana, Estancia, Sr.; Conner Brown, Estancia, So.; Christian Shears, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Joey Cox, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Nick Meldrum, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Luke Kaeser, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Pablo Urtiz, Godinez, Jr.; Jonathan Garcia, Godinez, Sr.; Pedro Leon, Godinez, Sr.; Nathan Lancaster, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Andres De La Rosa, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Antonio Soto, Saddleback, Sr.; Adrian Reyes, Saddleback, Sr.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Giovanni Gentosi, Corona del Mar, Sr.

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Addison Damasco, Northwood, Sr.

Most Valuable Defensive Player: Phillip Hong, Woodbridge, Sr.

First Team: Nick White, Beckman, Sr.; Sean McCracken, Beckman, Jr.; Charles Wright, Beckman, Sr.; Sebastian Tacalo Valerio, Beckman, Sr.; Luke Napolitano, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Cole Martin, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Brett Olson, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Braden Brahs, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Cole Collins, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Bo St. Geme, Corona del mar, Jr.; Parker Chase, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Harrison Carter, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Hoyt Crance, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Brett Greenlee, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Mikey Filia, Irvine, Jr.; Austin Domino, Irvine, Sr.; Michael Ekizian, Irvine, Sr.; Noah Miller, Irvine, Jr.; Gary Renteria, Irvine, Sr.; Andy Clyde, Northwood, Jr.; Chasen Elibrando, University, Sr.; Bradley Brodie, University, Sr.; Nic Neser, Woodbridge, Sr.; Tyler Noble, Woodbridge, So.; Tyler Branin, Woodbridge, Sr.; Scott Patton, Woodbridge, Jr.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Ben Sukut, Capistrano Valley Christian

Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Sukut, Capistrano Valley Christian

Defensive Player of the Year: Jonathan Bunnel, Saddleback Valley Christian

First Team: Bobby Varnadoe, Fairmont Prep; Riley Babik, Capistrano Valley Christian; Lionel Wiggins, Fairmont Prep; Charley Morris, Saddleback Valley Christian; James Bethea, Saddleback Valley Christian; Christian Kellinger, Saddleback Valley Christian; Kamron Carroll, Santa Clarita Christian; Diego Smith, Capistrano Valley Christian; Marco Castellanos, Saddleback Valley Christian.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP: Jacob Gibson, San Juan Hills, QB

Offensive Player of the Year: Mac Vail, Dana Hills, QB

Defensive Player of the Year: William Blum, San Juan Hills, DB; Anthony Ventura, Aliso Niguel, LB

Special Team Player of the Year: Adam Gordon, Capistrano Valley, WR/Kick Returner

First Team: Jake Nelson, San Juan Hills, OL; Brandon Leggett, San Juan Hills, OL; Jordan Pape, San Juan Hills, TE; Matt Mucerino, San Juan Hills, WR; Brennan Walsh, San Juan Hills, LB; Curren Lapes, San Juan Hills, LB; Trey Clauser, San Juan Hills, DL; Ian Hickey, San Juan Hills, DB; Jacob Harbin, Dana Hills, OL; Sean Schulte, Dana Hills, WR; Brian Scott, Dana Hills, RB; Brett Bill, Dana Hills, LB; Justin Scott, Dana Hills, LB; Michael Vogeler, Dana Hills, DB; Luke Williams, Dana Hills, DB; Chris Skarda, Aliso Niguel, OL; Remy Wasserbach, Aliso Niguel, WR; Andrew Iemsisanith, Aliso Niguel, DB; Cole Muusse, Capistrano Valley, WR; Xavier Mance, Capistrano Valley, DL; Jimmy Grasso, Capistrano Valley, LB; Mark Hamilton, Laguna Hills, TE; Christian Manzano, Laguna Hills, OL; Cameron Perales, Laguna Hills, DE; Luke Nofsinger, Laguna Hills, LB

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

MVP: Ian Fieber, Mission Viejo, Sr., QB

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Sean Modster, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Dominic Collins, El Toro, Sr.

Most Valuable Defensive Player: Michael Matthewes, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Jack Bares, Tesoro, Sr.

First-Team Offense: Cole Smith, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Josh Kaiser, Mission Viejo, Sr., Daniel Marx, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Zach Hickman, Tesoro, Jr.; Devon Modster, Tesoro, So.; Jon Rivera, Tesoro, Sr.; Jake Smeltzer, Tesoro, Jr.; Jacob Breeland, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Jordan Hettinger, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Tony Burge, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Trey Tinsley, El Toro, Jr.; Jason Wright, San Clemente, Sr.

First-Team Defense: Steven Macke, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Hunter Remington, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Jake White, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Joe Barbros, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Tristan Kafentzis, Tesoro, Jr.; Chris Labdon, Tesoro, Jr.; Michael Mackesy, Tesoro, Sr.; Matt Wood, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Sam Smith, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Nick Leduc, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Sam Travis, El Toro, Sr.; Hunter Wallace, El Toro, Jr.; Garrett Fernandez, San Clemente, Sr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Tico Fuga, Edison, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Quest Truxton, Newport Harbor, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Manase Time, Edison, Jr.

Offensive Back of the Year: Kai Ross, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Cole Norris, Newport Harbor, Jr.

Defensive Back of the Year: Cory Stowell, Newport Harbor, Sr.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Jesse Sosebee, Edison, Sr.

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Michael Hayden, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Ramsey Hufford, Newport Harbor, Sr.

Kicker of the Year: Hunter Kelly, Edison, Sr.

First Team: Markus Boyer, Edison, Sr.; Ricardo Perez, Edison, Jr.; Kiante Goudeau, Edison, Sr.; Marcus Epps, Edison, Sr.; Jake Favreau, Edison, Jr.; David Siliuta, Edison, Sr.; Tyler Warren, Edison, Sr.; Josh Marks, Edison, Sr.; Jacob Church, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Dominque Kane, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Hunter Margain, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Sal Ochoa, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Isaiah Davis, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Matt Tavakoli, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Evander Warren, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Mike Antimie, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Maurice Barber, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Daylan Harmeyer, Marina, Sr.; James Myers, Marina, Sr.; Riley Gaddis, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Chance Siemonsma, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Brett Beaudette, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Garrett Hall, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Alex De Soto, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Joe Zavala, Newport Harbor, Sr. (Los Alamitos did not submit information.)

TRINITY LEAGUE

MVP: Jaleel Wadood, St. John Bosco, Sr., WR/DB; Jonathan Lockett, Mater Dei, Sr., DB/WR

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Travis Waller, Servite, Jr.; Casey Eugenio, JSerra, Sr.

Most Valuable Defensive Player: Chandler Leniu, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Malik McMorris, Mater Dei, Jr.

Most Valuable Lineman: Damien Mama, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Ivan Martinez, St. John Bosco, Sr.

First-Team Offense: Shay Fields, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Josh Rosen, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Sean McGrew, St. John Bosco, So.; Matt Katnik, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Justin Allen, Mater Dei, Sr.; Justin Norbeck, Mater Dei, Sr.; Addison Ooms, Mater Dei, Sr.; Nick Robinson, JSerra, Jr.; Dante Pettis, JSerra, Sr.; Luke Langdon, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Makai Letuli-Lui, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Nick Lopiccola, Servite, Sr.; Equanimeous St. Brown, Servite, Jr.; Kyle Sweet, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Ryan Kilander, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Reid Budrovich, St. John Bosco, Sr.

First-Team Defense: Naijiel Hale, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Chandler Hawkins, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Malik Dorton, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Jacob Tuioti-Mariner, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Ben Humphreys, Mater Dei, Jr.; Johnny Johnson, Mater Dei, Sr.; Rasheed Williams, Mater Dei, Jr.; Ethan Aguayo, JSerra, Jr.; DJ Bailey, JSerra, Jr.; Aisea Tongilava, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Keisean Lucier-South, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Maurice Davison, Servite, Jr.; Justin Parcells, Servite, Jr.; Rick Wade, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Jonathon LaBonty, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Patrick Flynn, Servite, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Baseball:

Santa Margarita 3, Trabuco Hills 5 - 8th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

La Mirada 0, Aliso Niguel 8 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Foothill 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Capistrano Valley Christian 5, Crean Lutheran 1 - 9th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Temecula Valley 10, Valencia 1 - 8th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Esperanza 9, Corona del Mar 15 - 5th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 11, Laguna Beach 25 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Crescenta Valley 2, Valencia 8 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Westview 17, Esperanza 25 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Pacifica 4, Chino Hills 4 - 9th Inns - Completed