Search:

Woodbridge Invitational boys and girls results

OCVARSITY.COM

Results from Saturday's Woodbridge Invitational at the Great Park in Irvine.

Woodbridge Invitational
At Great Park, Irvine
3 miles

BOYS

Doug Speck’s Sweepstakes
Individuals
1. Dodds (Great Oak) 14:24.3; 2. Janes (ML King) 14:24.9; 3. Herrera (Madera South) 14:27.3; 4. Scarsone (Canyon) 14:28.4; 5. Villar (Madera South) 14:30.7; 29. Lamberth (Canyon) 15:00.1; 36. Suarez (Santa Ana) 15:10.4; 43. Tanner (Canyon) 15:15.4; 46. Joseph (Yorba Linda) 15:16.7

Team Results
1. Great Oak 88; 2. ML King 123; 3. Desert Hills 127; 4. Mountain Vista 141; 5. West Ranch 188; 11. Trabuco Hills 344; 13. Canyon 348; 19. Yorba Linda 461

Rated Division
Individuals
1. Grijalva (Armijo) 14:48.2; 2. Dunne (San Clemente) 14:48.8; 3. Baxter (Simi Valley) 14:52.8; 4. Witt (Buena) 14:57.0; 5. Biedebach (El Toro) 14:58.5; 10. Hua (Fountain Valley) 15:08.9; 11. De Jesus (San Clemente) 15:09.6; 13. Costanzo (Edison) 15:14.2; 26. White (San Juan Hills) 15:26.7; 28. Souther (Woodbridge) 15:28.1; 34. Groff (El Toro) 15:32.5; 38. Purves (El Toro) 15:33.8; 48. Ford (El Toro) 15:40.3

Team Results
1. California 120; 2. Great Oak 157; 3. El Toro 180; 4. Yucaipa 263; 5. Sage Creek 270; 12. San Juan Hills 376; 17. Mission Viejo 436; 19. Woodbridge 451; 21. Edison 467; 25. San Clemente 505; 26. Fountain Valley 526

GIRLS

Bob Day’s Sweepstakes
Individuals
1. Chipman (Mountain Vista) 16:31.1; 2. Gehrich (Tesoro) 16:37.5; 3. Stratton (Sunset Apollos) 16:38.0; 4. Mandel (Great Oak) 16:54.6; 5. Zielinski (Canyon) 16:54.6; 11. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 17:05.4; 26. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 17:25.0; 29. Leonard (Canyon) 17:28.1; 30. Corey (Sunny Hills) 17:28.8; 41. Hines (Mission Viejo) 17:43.6; 43. Lee (Yorba Linda) 17:45.4; 47. Licata (Capistrano Valley) 17:50.8

Team Results
1. Great Oak 59; 2. Sunset Apollos 85; 3. Desert Vista 135; 4. Arcadia 135; 5. Serrano 238; 10. Trabuco Hills 313; 11. Capistrano Valley 314; 15. Mission Viejo 363; 16. Canyon 373; 24. Yorba Linda 581; 26. San Juan Hills 676

Rated Division
Individuals
1. Calegari (Poway) 17:23.7; 2. Fernandez (Burbank) 17:26.9; 3. Holton (Rancho Cucamonga) 17:33.1; 4. Beatty (Great Oak) 17;44.7; 5. Ruiz (Quartz Hill) 17:57.5; 11. Dahl (Woodbridge) 18:02.6; 20. Gonzalez (Woodbridge) 18:29.9; 22. Kaisho (Woodbridge) 18:33.4; 33. McDonough (San Clemente) 18:46.0; 36. Eisele (San Clemente) 18:48.0; 37. Horton (San Clemente) 18:50.4; 39. Pennington (Edison) 18:51.9; 41. Gallegos (Edison) 18:53.3; 43. Oefelein (Woodbridge) 18:56.7; 44. Hamel (Edison) 18:58.0; 47. Bartow (San Clemente) 19:01.0

Team Results
1. Great Oak 46; 2. Hart 138; 3. Woodbridge 191; 4. Newbury Park 195; 5. Camarillo 202; 7. San Clemente 207; 11. Edison 254; 14. Los Alamitos 334


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 03:32 4th QT - In Progress

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed