Search:
PHOTO COURTESY OF TURLEY-YOUNG FAMILY
Canyon's Alexis Turley-Young, left, set four county-leading marks in the Beach Cities Invitational on Saturday at Huntington Beach High.

Canyon's Turley-Young dominates Beach Cities meet

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

HUNTINGTON BEACH – With some of the marquee high school track and field meets just around the corner, the county’s best athletes are starting to flip the switch.

Canyon’s Alexis Turley-Young was in midseason form Saturday, setting four county-leading marks with a terrific showing in the Beach Cities Invitational at Huntington Beach High.

On the track, the Comanches junior ran a 14.6 in the 100-meter hurdles and a 12.15 in the 100 meters. She was magical in the field, producing winning leaps of 38 feet, 9 inches in the triple jump and 18 feet, 1/2 inch in the long jump.

The hurdles victory was against Newport Harbor’s Hope Bender, who had previously beaten Turley-Young at the Irvine Invitational.

“It’s just finding the confidence in myself and the aggression that I need to win,” Turley-Young said. “It was just trying to prove to myself that one race was a fluke, it was just a bad day, and the season is going to go how I planned.”

Canyon’s Rachel Baxter followed in her teammate’s footsteps. She set a personal best in the girls pole vault, clearing 13 feet, 1 inch to win the event.

Only Kaitlyn Merritt of Santa Margarita has posted a better mark (13-6) in the state this year.

Los Alamitos showed why it is one of the strongest teams on the track. Ashley Willingham won the 200 (25.24) and the 400 (56.51), and Katherine Izzo took the 800 in 2:15.77.

The Griffins girls also won the 400 relay in 48.78, edging out Mission Viejo (49.36).

“We focused on this meet as one of our main meets to have good marks,” Griffins coach Nate Howard said. “To have Ashley Willingham break the (400) meet and school record was good. I know that was one of her personal goals.”

Los Alamitos also impressed on the boys side. Thomas Heib won the 800 in 1:55.43, fending off Dana Hills aces Jake Ogden (1:55.54) and Mason Coppi (1:55.96). The Griffins also won the 1,600 relay, and Andrew Carty (48.85) was a close second in the 400.

Prohibitive favorite Gabe Warner (Woodbridge) won the 400 in 48.69. The senior has had to battle through a number of setbacks this season, including a bout with mono.

“I felt a little (pressure) because of past injuries,” he said. “When (Carty) caught me, I was like ‘Woah.’ I can’t let anyone down.”

*******************

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS TRACK

Beach Cities Invitational
At Huntington Beach High

100m – 1. Patton (Woodbridge) 10.84; 2. McGrew (St. John Bosco) 10.96; 3. Crame (Silverado) 10.97; 4. Young (Woodbridge) 11.00; 5. Douglas (Los Alamitos) 11.13.

200m – 1. Young (Woodbridge) 22.23; 2. Patton (Woodbridge) 22.30; 3. Ellis (Pacifica) 22.37; 4. Mitchell (St. John Bosco) 22.41; 5. Jackson (Silverado) 22.48.

400m – 1. Warner (Woodbridge) 48.69; 2. Carty (Los Alamitos) 48.85; 3. Booker-Currin (Mission Viejo) 50.03; 4. Lane (San Juan Hills) 51.01; 5. King (Bellflower) 51.12.

800m – 1. Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:55.43; 2. Ogden (Dana Hills) 1:55.54; 3. Coppi (Dana Hills) 1:55.96; 4. K. Smith (Dana Hills) 2:00.96; 5. Sanchez (Valley View) 2:02.46.

1,600m – 1. Lara (Woodbridge) 4:28.47; 2. Stein (Dana Hills) 4:29.07; 3. Adams (Mission Viejo) 4:29.84; 4. Souther (Woodbridge) 4:30.79; 5. Hines (Marina) 4:31.41.

3,200m – 1. A. Smith (Dana Hills) 9:48.54; 2. Chuang (Cerritos) 9:57.55; 3. J. Smith (Pacifica) 10:01.04; 4. Nash (Fountain Valley) 10:01.35; 5. Jordan (Granite Hills) 10:06.33.

110HH – 1. Alexander III (Canyon Springs) 14.78; 2. Meech (San Juan Hills) 14.85; 3. Paton (Mission Viejo) 15.05; 4. Gomez (Los Alamitos) 15.37; 5. Rodriguez (California) 15.40.

300IH – 1. Meech (San Juan Hills) 38.10; 2. Paton (Mission Viejo) 38.49; 3. Alexander III (Canyon Springs) 38.87; 4. Gomez (Los Alamitos) 39.39; 5. Sun (Woodbridge) 39.69.

400m relay – 1. Woodbridge 42.16; 2. St. John Bosco 42.71; 3. Los Alamitos 42.86; 4. Silverado 43.28; 5. Mission Viejo 43.43

1,600m relay – 1. Los Alamitos 3:25.14; 2. St. John Bosco 3:25.23; 3. Bellflower 3:27.49; 4. Dana Hills 3:32.40; 5. Cerritos 3:39.18.

HJ – 1. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-06; T2. Phillips (Canyon) 6-04; T2. McCord (Sage Hill) 6-04; 4. Thompson (Huntington Beach) 6-02; 5. Boutilier (Los Alamitos) 6-00.

LJ – 1. Jackson (Silverado) 22-08; 2. Romero (Dana Hills) 21-02; 3. Delorie (Marina) 20-08.5; 4. Eisner (Dana Hills) 20-07; 5. Odudu (Bellflower) 20-05.

TJ – 1. Arnold (Silverado) 44-06; 2. Rodriguez (California) 44-00.5; 3. Shodiya (St. John Bosco) 43-01.5; 4. Moniz (Silverado) 42-08; 5. Romero (Dana Hills) 42-03.5.

PV – 1. Gordon (Marina) 16-0; T2. O’Connell (Servite) 14-0; T2. Shank (Servite) 14-0; 4. Powers (Ocean View) 13-06; 5. Weber (Silverado) 13-0.

SP – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 56-09.5; 2. Coghill (Valencia) 55-09; 3. C. Smith (Mission Viejo) 52-08; 4. C. Smith (Newport Harbor) 52-06.50; 5. Meyer (Esperanza) 50-0.

DT – 1. Coghill (Valencia) 174-10; 2. Osborn (Esperanza) 165-09; 3. Ammann (Esperanza) 162-10; 4. Meyer (Esperanza) 159-10; 5. Parker (Dana Hills) 155-05.

GIRLS TRACK

Beach Cities Invitational
At Huntington Beach High

100m – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 12.15; 2. Wehrly (Trabuco Hills) 12.62; 3. K. Limp (Los Alamitos) 12.74; 4. Vissman (San Juan Hills) 12.85; 5. Cook (Mission Viejo) 12.94

200m – 1. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 25.24; 2. Bender (Newport Harbor) 25.40; 3. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 25.42; 4. Donovan (Dana Hills) 26.14; 5. Taylor (Los Alamitos) 26.28

400m – 1. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 56.51; 2. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.99; 3. Bender (Newport Harbor) 57.52; 4. Vasquez (Rosary) 58.82; 5. Donovan (Dana Hills) 59.64

800m – 1. Izzo (Los Alamitos) 2:15.77; 2. Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:18.22; 3. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 2:18.71; 4. Cullen (Dana Hills) 2:22.59; 5. Heising (Woodbridge) 2:23.10

1600m – 1. Serrao (Dana Hills) 5:13.42; 2. Gallaher (Esperanza) 5:13.83; 3. MacKellar (Esperanza) 5:14.05; 4. Corey (Sunny Hills) 5:14.92; 5. Berry (Mission Viejo) 5:15.08

3200m – 1. Kaloroumakis (Dana Hills) 11:33.26; 2. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 11:36.17; 3. Martin (Mission Viejo) 11:55.73; 4. Zamora (Granite Hills) 12:02.25; 5. Natividad (St. Joseph) 12:04.33

100HH – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 14.60; 2. Bender (Newport Harbor) 14.97; 3. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 15.16; 4. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 15.34; 5. Callinan (Rosary) 16.57

300IH – 1. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 45.65; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 46.05; 3. Banner (Buena Park) 46.14; 4. Bennyworth (Edison) 47.01; 5. Thompson (Dana Hills) 47.68

400m relay – 1. Los Alamitos 48.78; 2. Mission Viejo 49.36; 3. Trabuco Hills 49.58; 4. Dana Hills 50.39; 5. Silverado 52.04

1600m relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:57.05; 2. Los Alamitos 4:02.22; 3. Dana Hills 4:04.00

HJ – 1. Eddleman (Huntington Beach) 5-04; T2. Given (Los Alamitos) 5-02; T2. Lang (Mission Viejo) 5-02; T4. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 4-10; T4. Zanten (San Juan Hills) 4-10; T4. Iwata (Silverado) 4-10; T4. Sommer (Mission Viejo) 4-10

LJ – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 18-00.50; 2. Smith (Mission Viejo) 17-07; 3. Werth (University) 17-03; 4. Hai-Trang (Irvine) 16-10; 5. Kennedy (Los Alamitos) 16-06

TJ – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 38-09; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 36-05.5; 3. Higgins (Dana Hills) 36-02; 4. Lang (Mission Viejo) 35-06; 5. Allman (Trabuco Hills) 35-01

PV – 1. Baxter (Canyon) 13-01; 2. Hampson (Dana Hills) 10-06; T3. Loftus (Rosary) 10-0; T3. Clemence (Newport Harbor) 10-0; T3. Scott (Beckman) 10-0

SP – 1. McArthur (Dana Hills) 38-05; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 37-07; T3. Salazar (Silverado) 35-07; T3. A La Torre (Newport Harbor) 35-07; 5. Truong (Esperanza) 35-03

DT – 1. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 132-11; 2. McArthur (Dana Hills) 129-0; 3. A La Torre (Newport Harbor) 128-03; 4. Salazar (Silverado) 124-08; 5. Roberts (Dana Hills) 121-10


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed