Search:

Baseball playoffs: Updated pairings for all divisions

OCVARSITY.COM

Related:

Steve Fryer's predictions for baseball playoffs

Fryer breaks down the baseball playoffs

Fryer: Road doesn't get any easier in playoffs

OCVarsity Dugout: Playoff preview

----------------

Scores and  the updated schedule for the CIF-SS baseball playoffs.

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1
Wild-card games, Tuesday
Temecula Valley 6, Valencia 4
Saugus 6, Newbury Park 3
Edison 5, Long Beach Poly 1
Harvard-Westlake 11, Mater Dei 10
Roosevelt/Eastvale 9, Riverside Poly 4

First round
Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Temecula Valley at JSerra
El Modena at Fountain Valley
Calabasas vs. Lakewood at Blair Field, 3:30 p.m.
Alemany at Hart
Millikan at Cypress
Corona at Arlington
Murrieta Valley at Capistrano Valley
Saugus at Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Edison at Agoura
Valencia at Loyola
Dana Hills at Norco
Riverside North vs. Orange Lutheran, at Hart Park, 7 p.m.
Harvard-Westlake at Vista Murrieta
Tustin at El Dorado
Long Beach Wilson at Aliso Niguel
Roosevelt/Eastvale at Huntington Beach

DIVISION 2
Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.
A: Bellflower at Pasadena
B: Burbank at Damien
C: Carter at Mayfair

First round
Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Winner A at San Clemente
Villa Park at Dos Pueblos
Oxnard Pacifica at Gahr
Bonita at Cajon
Paramount at Burroughs/Burbank
La Mirada at Moorpark
Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills
Rio Mesa at South Hills
Winner B at Glendora
Royal at Glenn
Santa Barbara at Oxnard
Yucaipa at Mission Viejo
Trabuco Hills at Camarillo
Ventura vs. Crescenta Valley, at Stengel Field (Glendale), 4:15 p.m.
Etiwanda at Warren
Winner C at Foothill
 
DIVISION 3
Wild-card games, Tuesday
La Quinta 5, Palmdale 1
Northwood 10, Los Altos 0
Segerstrom 2, Garden Grove Santiago 1
Xavier Prep 5, Knight 2
Palos Verdes 2, Culver City 1
St. Joseph/SM 3, Cathedral 1
Northview 7, Elsinore 0

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
La Quinta at San Dimas
Orange at Garden Grove
Righetti at Santa Monica
Northwood at Mira Costa
Segerstrom at Beckman
Paso Robles at Quartz Hill
St. Paul at Walnut
Indio at Temescal Canyon
Xavier Prep at Paloma Valley
Nogales at Arroyo Grande
Palos Verdes at Bishop Amat
Rancho Alamitos at Corona del Mar
St. Joseph/Santa Maria at El Segundo
Charter Oak at Redondo
Lancaster at Ocean View, FRIDAY, 3:30 p.m. at Angel Stadium
Northview at Palm Desert

DIVISION 4
Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.
A: Jurupa Valley at Schurr
B: Silverado at Sultana
C: Carpinteria at Alhambra
D: Rim of the World at Whittier
E: Godinez at Sunny Hills
F: West Torrance at Santa Fe
G: Colton at Century
H: Nordhoff at Montclair
 
First round
Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Winner A at California
Calvary Chapel/SA at Kaiser
Torrance at St. Bonaventure
Winner B at San Gorgonio
Winner C at Sonora
Katella at Alta Loma
Patriot at Victor Valley
Winner D at Serrano
Winner E at Don Lugo
Jurupa Hills at Grand Terrace
Grace Brethren vs. Anaheim at La Palma Park
Winner F at Ramona
Winner G at Laguna Beach
Granite Hills at Burroughs/Ridgecrest
Troy at Montebello
Winner H at South Torrance

DIVISION 5
Wild-card games, Tuesday
Templeton 9, Rosemead 2
Ontario Christian 8, Vista del Lago 3
Bishop Montgomery 3, Windward 0
Tahquitz 9, Yucca Valley 0
Southlands Christian 7, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 5 (12)
Azusa 4, Pomona 3
Temple City 12, Banning 0
Shadow Hills 4, Aquinas 2
La Puente 10, El Monte 0
Lompoc 8, Baldwin Park 2
Linfield Christian 7, Desert Hot Springs 0
Whittier Christian 3, Campbell Hall 2
 
First round
Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Templeton vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Little League, 4 p.m.
Ontario Christian at Big Bear
Bishop Montgomery at Sierra Vista
Saddleback Valley Christian at Hemet
Tahquitz at Woodcrest Christian
San Marino at Garey
Gabrielino at Lompoc Cabrillo
Southlands Christian at Sierra Canyon
Azusa at Santa Ynez
Paraclete at Cerritos Valley Christian, 4 p.m.
Temple City at Arroyo
Shadow Hills at Citrus Hill
La Puente at Capistrano Valley Christian
Lompoc at Mary Star
Linfield Christian at Moreno Valley
Whittier Christian at Monrovia

DIVISION 6
First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Villanova Prep at Sage Hill
Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve
Vasquez at Buckley
Anza Hamilton at Nuview Bridge, THURSDAY, 3:15 p.m.
Mammoth at Fillmore, 2:15 p.m.
St. Margaret's at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
Rancho Christian at Boron
St. Anthony at Pasadena Poly
Pacifica Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian
Foothill Tech at Flintridge Prep
Oxford Academy at California Lutheran
Palm Valley at Calvary Murrieta
Temecula Prep vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, 2 p.m.
Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian
Santa Paula vs. Burbank Providence at Foy Park (Burbank), 2:30 p.m.
Upland Christian at Crean Lutheran
 
DIVISION 7
First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.
Lucerne Valley at Excelsior
New Roads at Lancaster Baptist
Trinity Classical at Coast Union
Trona vs. Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran U., 3:30 p.m,
Vistamar at Avalon
Hesperia Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy
Riverside Bethel Christian at Immanuel Christian
Einstein at Animo Leadership
Maricopa at Rolling Hills Prep
Concordia at St. Michaels Prep
Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Apple Valley Christian at Woody Community Center, 2:30 p.m.
Lee Vining at Riverside Prep
Academy for Academic Excellence at St. Monica Academy
Public Safety Academy at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel
Shalhevet at Santa Maria Valley Christian
Newbury Park Adventist vs. santa Clarita Christian at Master's College, 4 p.m.




See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed