O.C. FOOTBALL TOP 25 POLL
(The Register media poll is voted on by 10 members of the media.)
1. Mater Dei 11-0 overall record (250 poll points)
Monarchs scored touchdowns on nine of their 10 possessions in 69-0 win over Tesoro.
2. Mission Viejo 10-0 (240)
Mission Viejo defeated Servite, 49-28, in first round of Division 1 playoffs.
3. Santa Margarita 7-4 (229)
Chad Magyar rushed for 122 yards and three touchdowns in 27-14 win over Serra of Gardena.
4. Orange Lutheran 5-6 (216)
Lancers were eliminated in Division 1 first round by state No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga.
5. Edison 10-1 (209)
Griffin O’Connnor threw for four TDs, ran for three in 49-24 win over Newbury Park.
6. Servite 4-7 (203)
Friars are 2-4 in playoff games since winning Pac-5 title in 2010.
7. JSerra 5-6 (193)
State No. 2 Centennial of Corona eliminated the Lions, 55-24.
8. San Clemente 8-3 (170)
Tritons and QB Jack Sears advanced with 36-13 win over Chino Hills in Division 2.
9. Los Alamitos 8-3 (166)
Mike Magana’s all-round contributions, defense led Griffins to 19-14 win over Villa Park.
10. Buena Park 10-1 (158)
Coyotes move on to Division 3 second round to play against Edison.
11. Corona del Mar 10-1 (157)
Chase Garbers’ three TD passes push Sea Kings to 41-20 win over Murrieta Mesa.
12. Villa Park 9-2 (139)
Spartans came within inches of winning TD in 19-14 loss to Los Alamitos.
13. La Habra 7-4 (132)
Biggest upset Friday was Highlanders’ win over state No. 14 Oaks Christian.
14. San Juan Hills 7-4 (121)
Stallions were eliminated by Buena Park in Division 3 first round; four teams they lost to have combined for 39 wins.
15. Capistrano Valley 10-1 (120)
Cougars defense was terrific in 26-8 win over Foothill in Division 5 first round.
16. Tesoro 5-6 (101)
Titans found out first hand – Mater Dei is very, very good.
17. El Modena 10-1 (97)
QB AJ Esperanza was 13 for 18 for 173 yards, 1 TD in win over Sunny Hills.
18. Yorba Linda 9-2 (82)
The Mustangs’ offense cranked it up in 45-12 win over Kaiser of Fontana.
19. Tustin 9-2 (56)
KC Carr rushed for 192 yards in Tillers’ 42-27 win over Huntington Beach.
20. Troy 7-4 (54)
Warriors’ long road trip to Santa Maria resulted in 41-21 loss to St. Joseph.
21. Newport Harbor 5-5 (52)
Sailors, who finished third in Sunset League, only top 25 team that did not qualify for the playoffs.
22. El Toro 4-7 (32)
Chargers lost to another good team, this time top-seeded Heritage in Division 2 first round.
23. Katella 11-0 (22)
Knights were challenged by Westminster and prevailed, 47-29, in Division 11.
24. Canyon 4-7 (17)
Comanches lost a close one to second-seeded El Segundo, 17-10, in Division 7.
25. Garden Grove 9-2 (25)
Argonauts sailed into Division 8 second round with 34-24 win over Laguna Hills.
Also receiving votes: Brethren Christian 9-1 (9); St. Margaret’s 9-2 (9); Foothill 5-6 (7); Valencia 4-7 (7); Woodbridge 5-6 (4); Santa Ana 11-0 (3).
Contact the writer: sfryer@scng.com