Search:
,
Edison's Shaun Colamonico (25) in congratulated by teammates after scoring a touchdown during the Chargers' 49-24 victory over Newbury Park in the first round of the CIF-SS Division 3 football playoffs. (PHOTO BY STEVEN GEORGES, CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHER)

O.C. football top 25 (11-14-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. FOOTBALL TOP 25 POLL

(The Register media poll is voted on by 10 members of the media.)

1. Mater Dei 11-0 overall record (250 poll points)

Monarchs scored touchdowns on nine of their 10 possessions in 69-0 win over Tesoro.

2. Mission Viejo 10-0 (240)

Mission Viejo defeated Servite, 49-28, in first round of Division 1 playoffs.

3. Santa Margarita 7-4 (229)

Chad Magyar rushed for 122 yards and three touchdowns in 27-14 win over Serra of Gardena.

4. Orange Lutheran 5-6 (216)

Lancers were eliminated in Division 1 first round by state No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga.

5. Edison 10-1 (209)

Griffin O’Connnor threw for four TDs, ran for three in 49-24 win over Newbury Park.

6. Servite 4-7 (203)

Friars are 2-4 in playoff games since winning Pac-5 title in 2010.

7. JSerra 5-6 (193)

State No. 2 Centennial of Corona eliminated the Lions, 55-24.

8. San Clemente 8-3 (170)

Tritons and QB Jack Sears advanced with 36-13 win over Chino Hills in Division 2.

9. Los Alamitos 8-3 (166)

Mike Magana’s all-round contributions, defense led Griffins to 19-14 win over Villa Park.

10. Buena Park 10-1 (158)

Coyotes move on to Division 3 second round to play against Edison.

11. Corona del Mar 10-1 (157)

Chase Garbers’ three TD passes push Sea Kings to 41-20 win over Murrieta Mesa.

12. Villa Park 9-2 (139)

Spartans came within inches of winning TD in 19-14 loss to Los Alamitos.

13. La Habra 7-4 (132)

Biggest upset Friday was Highlanders’ win over state No. 14 Oaks Christian.

14. San Juan Hills 7-4 (121)

Stallions were eliminated by Buena Park in Division 3 first round; four teams they lost to have combined for 39 wins.

15. Capistrano Valley 10-1 (120)

Cougars defense was terrific in 26-8 win over Foothill in Division 5 first round.

16. Tesoro 5-6 (101)

Titans found out first hand – Mater Dei is very, very good.

17. El Modena 10-1 (97)

QB AJ Esperanza was 13 for 18 for 173 yards, 1 TD in win over Sunny Hills.

18. Yorba Linda 9-2 (82)

The Mustangs’ offense cranked it up in 45-12 win over Kaiser of Fontana.

19. Tustin 9-2 (56)

KC Carr rushed for 192 yards in Tillers’ 42-27 win over Huntington Beach.

20. Troy 7-4 (54)

Warriors’ long road trip to Santa Maria resulted in 41-21 loss to St. Joseph.

21. Newport Harbor 5-5 (52)

Sailors, who finished third in Sunset League, only top 25 team that did not qualify for the playoffs.

22. El Toro 4-7 (32)

Chargers lost to another good team, this time top-seeded Heritage in Division 2 first round.

23. Katella 11-0 (22)

Knights were challenged by Westminster and prevailed, 47-29, in Division 11.

24. Canyon 4-7 (17)

Comanches lost a close one to second-seeded El Segundo, 17-10, in Division 7.

25. Garden Grove 9-2 (25)

Argonauts sailed into Division 8 second round with 34-24 win over Laguna Hills.

Also receiving votes: Brethren Christian 9-1 (9); St. Margaret’s 9-2 (9); Foothill 5-6 (7); Valencia 4-7 (7); Woodbridge 5-6 (4); Santa Ana 11-0 (3).

Contact the writer: sfryer@scng.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed