Search:

Area Code Games begin in Long Beach

OCVARSITY.COM

The Area Code Games, an annual summer showcase for the top high school baseball players in the nation, gets started Tuesday at Blair Field in Long Beach.

There are players from Orange County on several of the team rosters. (See the players below.)

SCHEDULE
Tuesday
12:30 p.m.: Royals vs. White Sox
3:30 p.m.: Reds vs. Rangers
6:30 p.m.: Athletics vs. Brewers

Wednesday
12:30 p.m.: Yankees vs. Nationals
3:30 p.m.: Rangers vs. Athletics

Thursday
8 a.m.: Reds vs. Royals
10:30 a.m.: White Sox vs. Nationals
1 p.m.: Athletics vs. Yankees
3:30 p.m.: Brewers vs. Rangers

Friday
8 a.m.: Yankees vs. White Sox
10:30 a.m.: Nationals vs. Brewers
1 p.m.: Nationals vs. Reds
5:30 p.m.: Royals vs. Athletics

Saturday
8 a.m.: Brewers vs. Royals
10:30 a.m.: Rangers vs. Nationals
2 p.m.: Yankees vs. Reds
5 p.m.: Athletics vs. White Sox

Sunday
8 a.m.: Reds vs. Yankees
10:30 a.m.: Royals vs. Rangers
1 p.m.: Brewers vs. White Sox

O.C. players:

Brewers roster
David Clawson, C, Dana Hills, 2016
Hans Crouse, RHP, Dana Hills, 2017
Hagen Danner, RHP/C, Huntington Beach, 2017
Dominic Fletcher, OF, Cypress, 2016
Kyle Mora, RHP, Los Alamitos, 2016
Sean Paquet, LHP, Servite, 2016
Logan Pouelsen, RHP/3B/1B, Huntington Beach, 2016
Nick Pratto, LHP/1B, Huntington Beach, 2017
Blake Sabol, C, Aliso Niguel, 2016

Athletics roster
Will McInerny, C, Laguna Beach, 2016

Royals roster
Ryan Santa Cruz, C, Woodbridge, 2016

Reds roster
Landon Silver, OF, Huntington Beach, 2016


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed