Search:

Boys volleyball playoffs: Saturday's scores, updated schedule (5-16-15)

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores from Saturday's games in the CIF-SS boys volleyball playoffs, and the schedule for the semifinals.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Saturday
Huntington Beach d. San Clemente, 25-23, 25-15, 25-18
Mira Costa d. Newbury Park, 25-22, 22-25, 25-19, 29-27
Corona del Mar d. Westlake, 25-13, 25-18, 25-20
Loyola d. Los Alamitos, 25-17, 25-18, 34-32

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Mira Costa at Huntington Beach
Corona del Mar at Loyola

DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals, Saturday
Oak Park d. Canyon Country Canyon, 25-9, 25-17, 25-14
Laguna Beach d. Aliso Niguel, 26-28, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18
Burroughs/Burbank d. Camarillo, 26-24, 20-25, 25-20, 25-8
Valencia d. Capistrano Valley, 25-20, 25-19, 25-16

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Oak Park at Laguna Beach
Burroughs/Burbank at Valencia

DIVISION 3
Quarterfinals, Saturday
El Segundo d. San Gabriel, 25-13, 25-18, 25-15
Paloma Valley d. Warren, 16-25, 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 16-14
Quartz Hill d. Arroyo Grande, 26-24, 25-10, 25-21
Gahr d. Cathedral, 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 27-25

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
El Segundo at Paloma Valley
Gahr at Quartz Hill

DIVISION 4
Quarterfinals, Saturday
Saddleback Valley Christian d. Redlands, 25-12, 25-8, 25-15
Santa Ynez d. Tustin, 25-18, 25-20, 25-14
Garden Grove at St. Margaret's, Monday, 4 p.m.
Flintridge Prep d. Bellflower, 25-19, 25-19, 20-25, 25-19

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Santa Ynez at Saddleback Valley Christian
Flintridge Prep at Garden Grove/St. Margaret's winner

DIVISION 5
Quarterfinals, Saturday
Damien d. Oakwood, 25-22, 25-21, 23-25, 25-22
Ganesha at Santa Fe, Monday, 7 p.m.
Laguna Blanca d. Ontario Christian, 25-10, 25-9, 23-25, 25-10
Arrowhead Christian d. El Rancho, 25-19, 25-15, 25-12

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Santa Fe at Damien OR Damien at Ganesha
Laguna Blanca at Arrowhead Christian


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed