Search:

All-CIF girls water polo team

STAFF WRITER

The All-CIF girls water polo teams were released Monday.

GIRLS WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

Player of the year: Aria Fischer, Laguna Beach (12)

Coach of the year: Ethan Damato, Laguna Beach

Bella Baldridge 12 Laguna Beach

Thea Walsh (G) 11 Laguna Beach

Paige Hauschild 12 San Marcos

Grace Thawley 11 Mater Dei

Ryann Neushul 11 Dos Pueblos

Brittany Prentice 12 San Marcos

Myna Simmons 12 Orange Lutheran

Chloe Harbilas 11 Corona del Mar

Val Ayala 11 Foothill

Bayley Webber 11 Los Alamitos

Abrielle Hill 10 Dos Pueblos

Isabella Baia 11 Mater Dei

Sophia Lucas 11 Laguna Beach

 

DIVISION 2

Player of the year: Jassmine Kezman, Schurr (12)

Coach of the year: David Argumosa, Schurr

Sara Dempsey 12 Riverside Poly

Hannah McCarley 12 ML King

Cynthia Rosa 10 Schurr

Alexa Rond 12 Agoura

Madison Stamen 11 ML King

Itzahiana Baca 10 Schurr

Genevieve Fraipont 10 La Canada

Maddie DeMattia 9 Agoura

Grace Halliday 11 Riverside Poly

Claire Schade 12 Troy

Sydney Baba 12 Dana Hills

Sarah Parson 12 Arroyo Grande

Chloe Le 12 Mira Costa

 

DIVISION 3

Player of the year: Julia Jonov, Redondo Union (9)

Coach of the year: Shelby Haroldson, Redondo Union

Morgan Stiewig 12 Villa Park

Lindsy Peterson 12 Villa Park

Brianna Portales 12 Villa Park

Carissa Perez 12 La Serna

Sophia Maguy 12 Redondo Union

Katelin Harris 12 Redondo Union

Megan Henry 12 Warren

Brooke Barlow 11 Santiago/Corona

Madison Villa 12 Righetti

Dominique Burciaga 12 Righetti

Camille Oswald 12 Harvard Westlake

Brooke Contreras 12 Los Altos

Mica Schiavone 10 Santiago/Corona

 

DIVISION 4

Player of the year: Kiersten Hazard (G), Peninsula (12)

Coach of the year: Albert Garcia, Peninsula

Lucie Abele 11 Peninsula

Lilly Hopkins 11 Peninsula

Kendall Montgomery 11 Canyon/Anaheim

Kylie Stablien 11 Canyon/Anaheim

Hayden Carlson 11 South Pasadena

Makenna Moore 11 Claremont

Lauren Hoyle 11 Claremont

Kerston Corns 12 Yucaipa

Shannon Swanson 12 Aliso Niguel

Izzy Barajas 11 Palos Verdes

Stella Nicolous 12 Oxnard

Savannah Hampton 10 La Quinta/La Quinta

Sydney Brightenburg 11 Long Beach Poly

 

DIVISION 5

Player of the year: Colleen Woo, Pasadena Poly (12)

Coach of the year: Ryan Katsuyama, Pasadena Poly

Talie Wilmans 9 Pasadena Poly

Jillian Barbato 11 Xavier Prep

Emily Diacono 11 Tesoro

Natalie Clark 11 Pasadena Poly

Reina Rover 10 Xavier Prep

Hailey Benton 12 Oaks Christian

Samantha Martinez (G) 10 Santa Ana Valley

Michelle Hiller (G) 11 Arlington

Ariana Koch 12 Oaks Christian

Chloe Casey 11 Cajon

Gaia Hinds 11 Malibu

Jordan Shoemaker 12 Tesoro

Monica Garcia 12 Santa Ana Valley

 

DIVISION 6

Player of the year: Cydney Bell, Alta Loma (12)

Coach of the year: Kevin Nesbit, Alta Loma

Morgan Kramer 12 Redlands East Valley

Mallory Johnson (G) 12 Alta Loma

Julia Bensing-Ruiz 10 Alta Loma

Alejandra Villa 11 Downey

Allison Williams 12 Garden Grove

Natalie Rees (G) 12 Redlands East Valley

Marina Smeltzer 12 Paso Robles

Reagan Hart 12 Lakeside

Mary Davis 10 Webb

Tatiana Smeltzer 9 Paso Robles

Samantha Martinez 11 Downey

Kiara Anguiano 11 Kennedy

Arina Yu 12 Cerritos

 

DIVISION 7

Player of the year: Shannon Connolly, Santa Ynez (9)

Coach of the year: John Connolly, Santa Ynez

Michelle Molina 11 Chaffey

Destiny Montgomery 11 Chaffey

Hannah Murray 11 Diamond Bar

Phobe Tsui 11 Diamond Bar

Ashley Yoo 11 Diamond Bar

Briana Rodriguez 12 La Sierra

Mariana Solares 11 San Gorgonio

Taylor Puno 11 Santa Fe

Annie Ackert 10 Santa Ynez

Zoe Wilson 12 Valley View

Erika Trujillo 12 Western

Brittany Ayala 11 Whittier

Daniela Pinedo 11 Whittier


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Baseball:

Fountain Valley 3, Huntington Beach 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Soccer:

Huntington Beach 1, JSerra 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 5, El Toro 1 - 44:59 2nd Half - Completed

Volleyball:

Canyon 0, El Toro 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Foothill 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

El Toro 3, Capistrano Valley 1 - 4th Set - Completed

Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed