Search:

Boys basketball: Other key players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

OCVarsity selected its top five players to watch and its top underclassmen to watch. Here are some other key Orange County players to watch for the 2012-13 boys basketball season:

Nick Anderson (Canyon, 5-10, So., G); Anthony Ballestero (Canyon, 5-8, Jr., G), JoJo Ballestero (Canyon, 5-8, Sr., G); Elijah Brown (Mater Dei, 6-4, Sr., G); Deondre Bryant (Tustin, 6-6, Sr., F); Jake Dalke (Laguna Beach, 6-4, Sr., G); Keith Davis (Savanna, 6-2, Sr., G);

Jordan Fleck (Pacifica, 6-3, Sr., F); Jalen Hall (Cypress, 6-0, Sr., G); Nick Hornsby (6-6, Sr., F); Cole Kesler (Laguna Beach, 6-3, Sr., G); Stephen Kwan (University, 6-0, Sr., G); Tanner Lancona (Tesoro, 6-9, Sr., F); Scott Lynds (Aliso Niguel, 5-10, Sr., G);

Craig Magyar (Trabuco Hills, 6-5, Sr., F); Devin Manning (Troy, 6-1, Sr., G); Ryan Merritt (Santa Margarita, 6-3, Sr., G); Josh Mishler (Ocean View, 6-5, Sr., G); Alpha Ndaw (Saddleback Valley Christian, 6-9, Sr., F); Trent Paddon (Yorba Linda, 6-3, Sr., G); Zach Pierce (Northwood, 6-4, Jr., F); Devon Pflueger (JSerra, Sr., 6-6, G);

Max Redfield (Mission Viejo, 6-2, Sr., G);  Raymond Rembert (Los Amigos, 6-1, Sr., G); Ryan Roberts (El Toro, 6-3, Sr., G); Michael Scarlett (Woodbridge, 6-3, Jr., G); Luke Selway (Villa Park, 6-3, Jr., G); Liam Skelly (El Toro, 6-0, Sr., G); Jordan Strawberry (Mater Dei, 6-1, Sr., G); RJ Thompson (Capistrano Valley Christian, 6-2,Sr., G); Andrew Tisdale (Mater Dei, 6-7, Sr., C); Nick Worrell (Saddleback Valley Christian, 6-5, Sr., F)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

Dana Hills 10, Villa Park 25 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Sunny Hills 36, Saddleback 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Cypress 34, Troy 27 - 05:13 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santiago 17, Santa Ana 14 - 09:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Laguna Beach 15, El Toro 9 - 07:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Crespi/Encino 9, Northwood 8 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Villa Park 6, Northwood 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Bellarmine Prep 11, Northwood 8 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Sunny Hills 48, Godinez 9 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Marina 7, Westminster 56 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed