Search:

Boys basketball: Other key players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

OCVarsity selected its top five players to watch and its top underclassmen to watch. Here are some other key Orange County players to watch for the 2012-13 boys basketball season:

Nick Anderson (Canyon, 5-10, So., G); Anthony Ballestero (Canyon, 5-8, Jr., G), JoJo Ballestero (Canyon, 5-8, Sr., G); Elijah Brown (Mater Dei, 6-4, Sr., G); Deondre Bryant (Tustin, 6-6, Sr., F); Jake Dalke (Laguna Beach, 6-4, Sr., G); Keith Davis (Savanna, 6-2, Sr., G);

Jordan Fleck (Pacifica, 6-3, Sr., F); Jalen Hall (Cypress, 6-0, Sr., G); Nick Hornsby (6-6, Sr., F); Cole Kesler (Laguna Beach, 6-3, Sr., G); Stephen Kwan (University, 6-0, Sr., G); Tanner Lancona (Tesoro, 6-9, Sr., F); Scott Lynds (Aliso Niguel, 5-10, Sr., G);

Craig Magyar (Trabuco Hills, 6-5, Sr., F); Devin Manning (Troy, 6-1, Sr., G); Ryan Merritt (Santa Margarita, 6-3, Sr., G); Josh Mishler (Ocean View, 6-5, Sr., G); Alpha Ndaw (Saddleback Valley Christian, 6-9, Sr., F); Trent Paddon (Yorba Linda, 6-3, Sr., G); Zach Pierce (Northwood, 6-4, Jr., F); Devon Pflueger (JSerra, Sr., 6-6, G);

Max Redfield (Mission Viejo, 6-2, Sr., G);  Raymond Rembert (Los Amigos, 6-1, Sr., G); Ryan Roberts (El Toro, 6-3, Sr., G); Michael Scarlett (Woodbridge, 6-3, Jr., G); Luke Selway (Villa Park, 6-3, Jr., G); Liam Skelly (El Toro, 6-0, Sr., G); Jordan Strawberry (Mater Dei, 6-1, Sr., G); RJ Thompson (Capistrano Valley Christian, 6-2,Sr., G); Andrew Tisdale (Mater Dei, 6-7, Sr., C); Nick Worrell (Saddleback Valley Christian, 6-5, Sr., F)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Lacrosse:

Newport Harbor 4, Mater Dei 15 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed

Volleyball:

Orange Lutheran 22, Mater Dei 25 - 2nd Set - Completed

Basketball:

Mater Dei 69, St. Mary's of Stockton 76 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 15, Santa Margarita 17 - 5th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Santa Margarita 0, Pacifica 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Lacrosse:

Esperanza 10, Newport Harbor 11 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Laguna Hills 21 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Cypress 5, Los Alamitos 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Basketball:

Chaminade 44, Mater Dei 48 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Dorado 46, Brea Olinda 50 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed