Search:

CIF-SS girls volleyball playoff pairings

STAFF REPORT

The pairings for the CIF-SS girls volleyball playoffs.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita, bye

Long Beach Wilson at Corona del Mar

El Toro at Redondo

Great Oak at San Juan Hills

Marymount, bye

Vista Murrieta at Long Beach Poly

Aliso Niguel at Rancho Cucamonga

Huntington Beach, bye

Mira Costa, bye

Chaparral at Corona Santiago

Harvard-Westlake at Valencia

Trabuco Hills at Edison

Tesoro at Lakewood

San Marcos at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Los Alamitos at Dana Hills

Woodbridge at Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Ventura, bye

Peninsula at Arroyo Grande

Westlake, bye

Mayfield at Esperanza

Palos Verdes at Village Christian

Hart at Marlborough

Louisville at Chadwick

Temecula Valley, bye

Orange Lutheran at Capistrano Valley

Murrieta Valley at Yucaipa

Millikan at Chino Hills

South Torrance, bye

Beckman at King

St. Lucy's at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Fountain Valley at Laguna Beach

El Dorado, bye

DIVISION 3

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill, bye

Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena

Murrieta Mesa at Troy

Norco at Saddleback Valley Christian

Saugus at Notre Dame Academy

Calabasas at Yorba Linda

Cajon at Serrano

La Canada at St. Joseph/Lakewood

Ayala at La Salle

Brea Olinda at Foothill

Dos Pueblos at Burbank Burroughs

Los Osos at Citrus Valley

Bishop Montgomery at Oxnard

West Ranch at Agoura

West Torrance at Downey

Glendora, bye

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Elsinore, bye

Viewpoint at Rio Mesa

Burbank at Mission Prep

Bonita at Camarillo

Paramount at Monrovia

Redlands at Rim of the World

Diamond Bar at Los Altos

Royal at Westridge

Lynwood at Sierra Canyon

Paso Robles at Oak Park

Apple Valley at Torrance

Bishop Amat at Arcadia

Eastvale Roosevelt at Palm Desert

Atascadero at Santa Monica

Crescenta Valley at Gahr

Sonora at Claremont

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Estancia at Mayfair

La Habra at Cerritos Valley Christian

Campbell Hall at La Reina

Chino at Alta Loma

Alemany at Granite Hills

Riverside North at La Palma Kennedy

Maranatha at Templeton

El Segundo at Highland

Temple City at Culver City

Calvary Chapel at St. Margaret's

Xavier Prep at Cypress

Sultana at Valley View

Tustin at Oak Hills

La Quinta at Cerritos

Crean Lutheran at Costa Mesa

La Serna at Quartz Hill

DIVISION 6

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Laguna Blanca, bye

Pioneer at Bell Gardens

Diamond Ranch at Rancho Verde

Victor Valley at Hemet

Rialto at Shadow Hills

Coachella Valley at Woodcrest Christian

Paloma Valley at West Covina

La Mirada at Vistamar

Norwalk at Crossroads

Hueneme at Santa Fe

Segerstrom at Sunny Hills

Temescal Canyon at Gabrielino

Aquinas at Beaumont

Barstow at Heritage

La Sierra at El Rancho

Santa Ynez, bye

DIVISION 7

Wild-card round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

A: Oxford Academy at Arroyo

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Wild card a at St. Anthony

Lancaster at Don Lugo

Morro Bay at Schurr

Moreno Valley at Summit

Hillcrest at Loma Linda Academy

Keppel at San Dimas

Webb at Vista del Lago

St. Bonaventure at Archer

Ocean View at Garden Grove

Jurupa Hills at Patriot

Covina at Century

Riverside Notre Dame at Fontana

Ontario Christian at Northview

Nipomo at Nogales

Whittier at El Monte

Oxnard Pacifica at St. Monica

DIVISION 8

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Gladstone

Providence/Santa Barbara at Orangewood Academy

Mountain View at Banning

Providence/Burbank at Rolling Hills Prep

Palmdale at Katella

Hawthorne Math/Science at Westminster La Quinta

Yucca Valley at Colony

Santa Clara at Mary Star

Pomona Catholic at Pomona

Grand Terrace at Rancho Mirage

Bolsa Grande at Temecula Prep

Foothill Tech at Malibu

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Duarte

Savanna at Westminster

San Jacinto at Big Bear

Dunn at Grace Brethren

DIVISION 9

Wild-card round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

A: New Roads at Cuyama Valley

B: de Toledo at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

C: La Sierra Academy at Rancho Christian

D: Holy Martyrs at Lancaster Desert Christian

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Wild card A at Buckley

California Lutheran at Desert Christian/Bermuda Dunes

Tarbut V'Torah at Pacific Lutheran

Magnolia at Calvary Murrieta

Wild card B at Trinity Classical

Bassett at Mammoth

Coastal Christian at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Bishop Diego at San Gabriel Academy

Wild card C at Capistrano Valley Christian

Vasquez at Edgewood

Santa Clarita Christian at Coast Union

Sacred Heart of Jesus at Oakwood

Carpinteria at Faith Baptist

Milken at Mesa Grande Academy

Ramona Convent at St. Monica Academy

Wild card D at Upland Christian

DIVISION 10

Wild-card round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

A: Pilgrim at La Verne Lutheran

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Wild card a at University Prep

Crossroads Christian at Lucerne Valley

Waverly at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Shalhevet at Einstein

Southlands Christian at Lycee International

San Fernando Valley Academy at Hesperia Christian

Riverside Prep at Immanuel Christian

Redlands Adventist at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Le Lycee at Avalon

Noli Indian at Joshua Springs

Riverside Bethel Christian at Baker Valley

Pasadena AGBU at Academy of Careers and Exploration

Carnegie at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian

Academy for Academic Excellence at Public Safety Academy

Big Pine at Ambassador

Southwestern Academy at Hillcrest Christian

UPCOMING PLAYOFF DATES

Second round: Nov. 3, 7 p.m.
Qarterfinals: Nov. 5, 7 p.m.
Semifinals: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.
Championships: Nov. 11-12 at Cerritos College


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed