Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 10

OCVARSITY.COM

The CIF-SS football polls released Monday (Nov. 1, 2015).

FOOTBALL

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) 8-1
2. Summit (Sunkist) 9-0
3. San Marino (Rio Hondo) 9-0
4. Glendora (Palomares) 8-1
5. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 6-3
6. Claremont (Palomares) 7-2
7. Bonita (Palomares) 7-2
8. Chino (Hacienda) 7-2
9. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) 6-3
10. Chaffey (Mt Baldy) 7-2
Others: Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 5-4; Los Altos (Hacienda), 5-4; Diamond Ranch (Hacienda), 6-3.

EASTERN DIVISION
1. Palm Springs (Desert Vly) 9-0
2. Moreno Valley (Mtn Vly) 9-0
3. Serrano (Mojave River) 7-2
4. Norte Vista (River Vly) 8-1
5. Vista del Lago (Mtn Vly) 8-1
6. Barstow (Desert Sky) 8-1
7. Ramona (River Vly) 7-2
8. Palm Desert (Desert Vly) 5-4
9. Rubidoux (Mtn Vly) 7-2
10. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 4-5
Others: None.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 9-0
2. Saddleback Vly Chr (San Joaq) 9-0
3. Cal Murrieta (South Vly) 9-0
4. Crean Lutheran (Academy) 7-2
5. Brethren Chr (Academy) 8-1
6. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 7-2
7. St. Monica (Santa Fe) 8-1
8. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 5-4
9. Desert (Desert Mtn) 7-2
10T. Capistano Vly Chr (San Joaq) 4-5
10T. Santa Clarita Chr (San Joaq) 6-3
Others: Vasquez (Desert Mountain), 7-2; Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe), 6-3; Rancho Christian (South Valley), 6-3.

INLAND DIVISION
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) 9-0
2. Citrus Hill (Mtn Pass) 7-2
3. Rancho Verde (Inland Vly) 7-2
4. Cajon (Citrus Belt) 8-1
5. Redlands E Vly (Citrus Belt) 7-2
6. Paloma Vly (Sunbelt) 6-3
7. San Jacinto (Mtn Pass) 8-1
8. Redlands (Citrus Belt) 6-3
9. Carter (Citrus Belt) 7-2
10. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 7-2
Others: None.

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
1. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast) 9-0
2. Paraclete (Gold Coast) 5-4
3. Montebello (Almont) 8-1
4. Pomona (Miramonte) 7-2
5. Northview (Valle Vista) 6-3
6. Arroyo (Mission Vly) 7-2
7. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 6-3
8. Baldwin Park (Montview) 6-3
9. Covina (Valle Vista) 6-3
10. Covina (Valle Vista) 6-3
Others: None.

NORTHERN DIVISION
1. Camarillo (Camino) 9-0
2. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) 8-1
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) 8-1
4. Palmdale (Golden) 9-0
5. Thousand Oaks (Camino) 7-2
6. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 9-0
7. Newbury Park (Camino) 6-3
8. Atascadero (PAC-5) 7-2
9. St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres) 7-2
10. Paso Robles (PAC-5)
Others: Antelope Valley (Golden), 7-2; Eastside (Golden), 6-3; Santa Ynez (Los Padres), 7-2; Carpinteria (Tri-Valley), 3-6.

NORTHWEST DIVISION
1. Notre Dame/R (Ambassador) 9-0
2. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 9-0
3. Linfield Chr (Ambassador) 8-1
4. Mission Prep (Northern) 7-2
5. Bishop Montgomery (So Cath) 8-1
6. Valley Chr/C (Olympic) 8-2
7. Nipomo (Northern) 5-5
8. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) 8-2
9. Desert Hot Springs (De Anza) 6-3
10. Aquinas (Ambassador) 6-3
Others: Ontario Christian (Ambassador), 6-3; Templeton (Northern), 5-4.

PAC-5 DIVISION
1. Centennial/Cor. (Big VIII) 9-0
2. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 9-0
3. Serra (Mission) 8-1
4. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 9-0
5. Long Beach Poly (Moore) 7-2
6. Bishop Amat (Mission) 7-2
7. Mater Dei (Trinity) 6-2
8. Loyola (Mission) 8-1
9. Lutheran/O (Trinity) 5-4
10. Norco (Big VIII) 8-1
Others: Chaminade (Mission), 6-3; JSerra (Trinity), 6-3.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
1. La Serna (Del Rio) 7-2
2. La Mirada (Suburban) 6-3
3. Dominguez (San Gabriel Vly) 6-3
4. Cathedral (Angelus) 8-1
5. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 8-1
6. St. Francis (Angelus) 6-3
7. Downey (San Gabriel Vly) 5-4
8. Warren (San Gabriel Vly) 7-2
9. Burbank (Pacific) 6-3
10. Harvard-Westlake (Angelus) 6-3
Others: None.

SOUTHERN DIVISION
1. Canyon/A. (North Hills) 5-4
2. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 7-2
3. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 5-4
4. El Modena (North Hills) 5-4
5. Katella (Orange) 9-0
6. Westminster (Golden West) 8-1
7. Segerstrom (Golden West) 6-2-1
8. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 7-2
9. Cal Chap/SA (Orange Coast) 6-3
10. Santa Ana (Golden West) 7-2
Others: Godinez (Orange Coast), 5-4; Ocean View (Golden West), 4-5; Santa Ana Valley (Orange), 3-5-1; La Quinta/Westminster (Garden Grove), 3-6.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
1. La Habra (Freeway) 8-1
2. San Clemente (Sea View) 7-2
3. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 7-2
4. Valencia/Placentia (Empire) 9-0
5. Villa Park (Crestview) 9-0
6. Buena Park (Crestview) 7-2
7.  Foothill (Crestview) 6-3
8. Tustin (Empire) 7-2
9. Sonora (Freeway) 8-1
10. University (Pacific Coast) 8-1
Others: Pacifica/GG (Empire), 6-3.

WESTERN DIVISION
1. Calabasas (Canyon) 8-1
2. Palos Verdes (Bay) 6-3
3. North Torrance (Pioneer) 8-1
4. Mira Costa (Bay) 8-1
5. Redondo Union (Bay) 7-2
6. Lawndale (Ocean) 8-1
7. Pacifica/O (Pacific View) 7-2
8. Oxnard (Pacific View) 6-3
9. Buena (Channel) 7-2
10. Ventura (Channel) 5-4
Others: West Torrance (Pioneer), 5-4; Culver City (Ocean), 5-4.

WEST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 10-0
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 8-1
3. Tesoro (South Coast) 7-2
4. Chino Hills (Baseline) 7-2
5. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 8-1
6. Edison (Sunset) 6-3
7. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 7-2
8. Upland (Baseline) 6-3
9. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 7-2\
10. Valencia/V (Foothill) 6-3
Others: Hart (Foothill), 7-2; Saugus (Foothill), 5-4; El Toro (South Coast), 4-5.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed