Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 8

OCVARSITY.COM

The CIF-SS football polls that were released Monday (Oct. 19, 2015).

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) 6-1
2. San Marino (Rio Hondo) 7-0
3. Summit (Sunkist) 7-0
4. Glendora (Palomares) 6-1
5. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 4-3
6. Claremont (Palomares) 6-1
7. Bonita (Palomares) 5-2
8. Chaffey (Mt. Baldy) 6-1
9. Chino (Hacienda) 6-1
10. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 5-2
Others: South Pasadena (Rio Hondo), 7-0; Kaiser (Sunkist), 4-3; West Covina (Hacienda), 3-4; Ayala (Palomares), 3-4.

EASTERN DIVISION
1. Palm Springs (Desert Vly) 7-0
2. Moreno Valley (Mtn. Vly) 7-0
3. Serrano (Mojave River) 5-2
4. Norte Vista (River Vly) 6-1
5. Vista del Lago (Mtn. Vly) 6-1
6. Barstow (Desert Sky) 6-1
7. Rubidoux (Mtn. Vly) 6-1
8. Ramona (River Vly) 5-2
9. Palm Desert (Desert Vly) 4-3
10. Silverado (Desert Sky)
Others: None.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 7-0
2. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 6-1
3. Cal Murrieta (South Vly) 7-0
4. Brethren Chr. (Academy) 7-0
5. Saddleback Vly Chr (San Joaq) 7-0
6. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 4-3
7. Vasquez (Desert Mtn) 6-1
8. Crean Lutheran (Academy) 6-2
9. Desert (Desert Mtn) 5-2
10T. Webb (San Joaquin) 5-2
10T. Santa Clarita Chr (San Joaquin) 6-1
Others: St. Monica (Santa Fe), 6-1; Rancho Christian (South Vly), 4-3.

INLAND DIVISION
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) 7-0
2. Redlands E. Vly (Citrus Belt) 6-1
3. Rancho Verde (Inland Vly) 5-2
4. Citrus Hill (Mtn Pass) 5-2
5. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt)
6. San Jacinto (Mtn Pass) 6-1
7. Redlands (Citrus Belt) 5-2
8. Cajon (Citrus Belt) 6-1
9. Carter (Citrus Belt) 5-2
10. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 5-2
Others: None.

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
1. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast) 7-0
2. Paraclete (Gold Coast) 3-4
3. Montebello (Almont) 6-1
4. Northview (Valle Vista) 6-1
5. Pomona (Miramonte) 5-2
6. Bell Gardens (Almont) 5-2
7. Arroyo (Mission Vly) 6-2
8. Covina (Valle Vista) 5-2
9. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 4-3
10. Bassett (Miramonte) 5-2
Others: Brentwood (Gold Coast), 5-2; El Monte (Mission Vly), 4-4.

NORTHERN DIVISION
1. Camarillo (Camino) 7-0
2. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) 6-1
3. Lompoc (Las Padres) 6-1
4. Thousand Oaks (Camino) 6-1
5. Palmdale (Golden) 7-0
6. Newbury Park (Camino) 5-2
7T. St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres) 6-1
7T. Atascadero (PAC-5) 6-1
9. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 7-0
10. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 7-1

PAC-5 DIVISION
1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 7-0
2. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 7-0
3. Serra (Mission) 7-1
4. Mater Dei (Trinity) 6-1
5. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 7-0
6. Long Beach Poly (Moore) 5-2
7. Bishop Amat (Mission) 6-2
8. Loyola (Mission) 6-1
9. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 4-3
10. Westlake (Marmonte) 6-1
Others: Norco (Big VIII), 6-1; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 5-2; Chaminade (Mission), 5-2; Alemany (Mission), 5-2.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
1. Cathedral (Angelus) 7-0
2. Downey (San Gabriel Vly) 4-3
3. La Serna (Del Rio) 5-2
4. La Mirada (Suburban) 5-3
5. Dominguez (San Gabriel Vly) 4-3
6. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 6-1
7. Crescenta Vly (Pacific)
8. Warren (San Gabriel Vly)
9. Salesian (Angelus) 4-3
10. St. Francis (Angelus) 4-3
Others: Burbank (Pacific), 4-3.

SOUTHERN DIVISION
1. Canyon (North Hills) 4-3
2. El Modena (North Hills) 4-3
3T. Katella (Orange) 7-0
3T. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 5-2
5. Westminster (Golden West) 6-1
6. Santa Ana (Golden West) 7-0
7. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 3-4
8. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 5-2
9. Cal Chap/SA (Orange Coast) 4-3
10. Segerstrom (Golden West) 4-2-1
Others: Costa Mesa (Orange Coast), 5-2; Anaheim, 4-3; Ocean View (Golden West), 3-4.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
1. La Habra (Freeway) 6-1
2. San Clemente (Sea View) 5-2
3. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 5-2
4. Valencia/Placentia (Empire) 7-0
5. Villa Park (Crestview) 7-0
6. Tustin (Empire) 6-1
7. Buena Park (Freeway) 5-2
8. Foothill (Crestview) 5-2
9. Sonora (Freeway) 6-1
10. Pacifica/G.G. (Empire) 5-2
Others: Capistrano Valley (Sea View), 5-3; University (Pacific Coast), 7-0.

WESTERN DIVISION
1. Calabasas (Canyon) 6-1
2. Redondo Union (Bay) 6-1
3. North Torrance (Pioneer) 6-1
4. Mira Costa (Bay) 6-1
5. El Segundo (Ocean) 7-0
6. Lawndale (Ocean) 6-1
7. Pacifica/O. (Pacific View)
8. Oak Park (Canyon) 6-1
9. Oxnard (Pacific View) 5-3
10T. South Torrance (Pioneer)
10T. Palos Verdes (Bay)
Others: Morningside (Bay), 6-1; Buena (Channel), 5-2.

WEST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 8-0
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 6-1
3. Tesoro (South Coast) 6-2
4. Upland (Baseline) 5-2
5. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 7-0
6. Hart (Foothill) 6-1
7. Edison (Sunset) 4-3
8. Chino Hills (Baseline) 5-2
9. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 5-2
10. El Toro (South Coast) 4-4
Others: Fountain Valley (Sunset), 5-2; Valencia/V. (Foothill), 4-3.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed