Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 6 (10-5-15)

OCVARSITY.COM

The CIF-SS football polls that were released Monday (Oct. 5, 2015).

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) 4-1
2. San Marino (Rio Hondo) 5-0
3T. Summit (Sunkist) 5-0
3T. Glendora (Palomares) 4-1
5. Bonita (Palomares) 5-0
6. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 2-3
7. Claremont (Palomares) 5-0
8. West Covina (Hacienda) 2-3
9. Kaiser (Sunkist) 3-2
10. Chaffey (Mt. Baldy) 5-0
Others: Chino (Hacienda), 5-0; Diamond Ranch (Hacienda), 4-1; Los Altos (Hacienda), 3-2.

EASTERN DIVISION
1. Palm Springs (Desert Vly) 5-0
2. Moreno Valley (Mtn. Vly) 5-0
3. Serrano (Mojave River) 3-2
4. Norte Vista (River Vly) 4-1
5. Rubidoux (Mtn. Vly) 5-0
6. Ramona (River Vly) 4-1
7. Vista del Lago (Mtn. Vly) 4-1
8. Barstow (Desert Sky) 5-1
9. Palm Desert (Desert Vly) 2-3
10. Silverado (Desert Sky) 3-3
Others: None

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
1. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 5-0
2. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 6-0
3T. Brethren Chr. (Academy) 5-0
3T. Cal Murrieta (South Vly) 5-0
5. Saddleback Vly Chr. (San Joaq) 5-0
6. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 3-2
7. Webb (San Joaq) 5-1
8. Desert (Desert Mtn) 3-2
9T. Crean Lutheran (Academy) 4-2
9T. Vasquez (Desert Mtn) 4-1
Others: None

INLAND DIVISION
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) 5-0
2. Redlands E. Vly (Citrus Belt) 4-1
3. Cajon (Citrus Belt) 5-0
4. Rancho Verde (Inland Vly) 3-2
5. Citrus Hill (Mtn Pass) 3-2
6. Paloma Vly (Sunbelt) 3-2
7. San Jacinto (Mtn Pass) 5-0
8. Redlands (Citrus Belt) 3-2
9. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 4-1
10T. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) 2-3
10T. Carter (Citrus Belt) 3-2
Others: None

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
1. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast) 5-0
2. Paraclete (Gold Coast) 3-3
3. Montebello (Almont) 4-1
4. Northview (Valle Vista) 4-1
5. Pomona (Miramonte) 4-2
6. Bell Gardens (Almont) 3-2
7. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 3-2
8. Arroyo (Mission Vly) 4-2
9. Viewpoint (Gold Coast) 4-2
10. Covina (Valle Vista) 3-2
Others: El Monte (Mission Vly), 3-3; Baldwin Park (Montview), 2-3; Brentwood (Gold Coast), 3-2.

NORTHERN DIVISION
1. Camarillo (Camino) 5-0
2. Thousand Oaks (Camino) 6-0
3. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) 5-1
4. Lompoc (Los Padres) 5-1
5. Palmdale (Golden) 5-0
6. St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres) 5-1
7. Newbury Park (Camino) 5-1
8. Atascadero (PAC-5) 4-1
9. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 4-0
10. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 6-0
Others: Eastside (Golden), 3-2; Paso Robles (PAC-5), 3-3; Royal (Camino), 3-2; Antelope Vly (Golden), 3-2.

NORTHWEST DIVISION
1. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) 5-0
2. Notre Dame/R. (Ambassador) 5-0
3. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 5-0
4. Ontario Christ. (Ambassador) 4-1
5. Bishop Montgomery (So. Cath) 4-1
6. Nipomo (Northern) 2-4
7. Templeton (Northern) 4-2
8. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) 3-2
9. Mission Prep (Northern) 3-1
10. Valley Christian/C. (Olympic) 4-2
Others: Desert Hot Springs (De Anza), 5-1; Maranatha (Olympic), 3-3; Heritage Christian (Olympic), 3-3.

PAC-5 DIVISION
1. Centennial/Cor. (Big VIII) 5-0
2. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 5-0
3. Mater Dei (Trinity) 5-0
4. Bishop Amat (Mission) 5-1
5. Alemany (Mission) 5-0
6. Long Beach Poly (Moore)
7. Serra (Mission) 5-1
8. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 6-0
9. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 3-2
10. JSerra (Trinity) 5-0
Others: Loyola (Mission), 5-1; St. Bonaventure (Marmonte), 5-1; Westlake (Marmonte), 4-1; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 4-1.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
1. Cathedral (Angelus) 5-0
2. Dominguez (San Gabriel Vly) 3-2
3. St. Francis (Angelus) 4-1
4. Downey (San Gabriel Vly) 2-3
5. La Serna (Del Rio) 3-2
6. La Mirada (Suburban) 3-3
7. Paramount (San Gabriel Vly) 3-2
8. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 4-1
9. Salesian (Angelus) 3-2
10. Crescenta Vly (Pacific) 3-2
Others: Burbank (Pacific), 2-3; Warren (San Gabriel Vly), 4-1.

SOUTHERN DIVISION
1. Canyon (North Hills) 3-2
2. El Modena (North Hills) 3-2
3. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 3-2
4. Katella (Orange) 5-0
5. Westminster (Golden West) 4-1
6. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 2-3
7. Santa Ana (Golden West) 5-0
8. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 4-1
9. Costa Mesa (Orange Coast) 4-1
10. Calvary Chapel (Orange Coast) 2-3
Others: Segerstrom (Golden West), 2-2-1; Ocean View (Golden West), 3-2; Orange (Golden West), 3-2; Saddleback (Orange Coast), 3-2; Magnolia (Orange), 2-3.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
1. La Habra (Freeway) 4-1
2. San Clemente (Sea View) 4-2
3. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 3-2
4. Valencia (Empire) 5-0
5. Villa Park (Crestview) 5-0
6. Buena Park (Freeway) 4-1
7. Tustin (Empire) 4-1
8. Foothill (Crestview) 3-2
9. Sonora (Freeway) 5-0
10. Pacifica/G.G. (Empire) 4-1
Others: None

WESTERN DIVISION
1. Calabasas (Canyon) 6-0
2. Mira Costa (Bay) 5-0
3. Redondo Union (Bay) 4-1
4. North Torrance (Pioneer) 4-1
5. El Segundo (Ocean) 5-0
6. Oak Park (Canyon) 5-0
7. Lawndale (Ocean) 4-1
8. Morningside (Bay) 5-0
9. Santa Barbara (Channel) 4-2
10. South Torrance (Pioneer) 4-1
Others: Pacifica/O. (Pacific View), 4-2; Oxnard (Pacific View), 3-3; Culver City (Ocean), 3-2.

WEST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 6-0
2. Tesoro (South Coast) 5-1
3. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 4-1
4. Upland (Baseline) 3-2
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 4-1
6. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 6-0
7. Hart (Foothill) 4-1
8. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 4-1
9. El Toro (South Coast) 4-2
10. Los Alamitos (Sunset) 2-3
Others: Chino Hills (Baseline), 3-2; Edison (Sunset), 2-3.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed