Search:

This week's CIF-SS football polls (9-19-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS footall polls released Monday, Sept. 19, 2016.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1

1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 4-0

2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 3-1

3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) W 3-1

4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 4-0

5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 4-0

6. JSerra (Trinity) W 3-1

7. Chaminade (Mission) W 3-1

8. Santa Margarita (Trinity) W 3-1

9. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) L 1-2

10. Bishop Amat (Mission) W 3-1

Others: Tesoro (South Coast), 3-1; Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 3-1; Serra (Mission), 1-3; Alemany (Mission), 0-4*

DIVISION 2

1. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 3-1

2. Chino Hills (Baseline) Bye 3-0

3. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 4-0

4. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) W 3-1

5. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) L 1-2

6. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) L 2-2

7. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 3-1

8. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission) L 3-1

9. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) L 2-2

10. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 2-1

Others: Crespi (Mission), 2-2; La Habra (Freeway), 1-3; Westlake (Marmonte), 1-3

DIVISION 3

1. Edison (Sunset) W 4-0

2. Cathedral (Angelus) W 4-0

3. La Mirada (Suburban) W 2-2

4. Buena Park (Freeway) W 4-0

5. Hart (Foothill) W 3-0

6. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 3-1

7. Palos Verdes (Bay) Bye 2-1

8. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 3-1

9. Los Alamitos (Sunset) W 3-1

10. Villa Park (Crestview) L 2-1

Others: San Juan Hills (South Coast), 3-1; Newbury Park (Camino), 3-1; Santiago/C. (Big VIII), 2-2; La Serna (Del Rio), 2-2; Atascadero (PAC-5), 1-3.

DIVISION 4

1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 4-0

2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) W 5-0

3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 4-0

4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 3-1

5. Colony (Mt. Baldy) W 3-1

6. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 3-1

7. Carter (Citrus Belt) Bye 2-1

8. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) L 2-1

9. Cajon (Citrus Belt) L 2-1

10. Damien (Baseline) L 3-1

Others: Redondo Union (Bay), 2-2; Chaparral (Southwestern), 1-3; Etiwanda (Baseline), 1-3;

Palm Springs (Desert Valley), 2-2.

DIVISION 5

1. Calabasas (Camino) W 4-0

2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 4-0

3. Salesian (Angelus) W 3-1

4. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 3-1

5. Moorpark (Camino) Bye 2-1

6. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) L 3-1

7. Ventura (Channel) L 3-1

8. Redlands (Citrus Belt) L 1-2

9. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 3-1

10. Foothill (Crestview) W 2-1

Others: Corona (Big VIII), 2-2; Harvard-Westlake (Angelus), 2-1; La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley), 1-2.

DIVISION 6

1. Summit (Sunkist) Bye 3-0

2 Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 3-0

3. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 4-0

4. Saugus (Foothill) W 4-0

5. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) W 3-1

6. Elsinore (Sunbelt) W 4-0

7. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) L 3-1

8. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 2-1

9. Mira Costa (Bay) L 1-2

10. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 1-3

Others: Bonita (Palomares), 2-2; Lawndale (Ocean), 1-2.

DIVISION 7

1. El Segundo (Ocean) W 3-0

2. Golden Valley (Foothill) W 4-0

3. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) L 3-1

3. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore) W 2-2

4. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) W 3-1

5. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) L 2-2

6. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) L 2-2

7. Huntington Beach (Sunset) W 2-2

8. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) T 1-1-1

9. Tustin (Empire) W 3-1

10. North Torrance (Pioneer) L 2-2

Others: Fullerton (Freeway), 2-1; South Hills (Palomares), 2-2.

DIVISION 8

1. El Modena (North Hills) W 3-0

2. Brea Olinda (North Hills) W 3-0

3 Chino (Hacienda) W 3-1

4. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 3-1

5. Laguna Hills (Sea View) W 2-1

6. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) W 2-1

7. San Dimas (Valle Vista) Bye 3-0

8. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 3-0

9. Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt) Bye 2-1

10. Buena (Channel) W 2-2

Others: Burbank (Pacific), 1-2; Northview (Valle Vista), 3-1; San Dimas (Valle Vista), 3-0; Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 2-2; Chaffey (Mt. Baldy), 2-2.

DIVISION 9

1. Perris (Sunbelt) W 4-0

2. Cypress (Empire) Bye 3-0

3. La Salle (Angelus) W 3-1

4. Norwalk (Suburban) W 3-1

5. Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley) W 3-1

6. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 2-2

7. California (Del Rio) W 3-1

8. Muir (Pacific) L 2-1

9. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) L 2-2

10. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) L 2-2#

Others: Antelope Valley (Golden), 1-2; Diamond Bar (Palomares), 2-2;

DIVISION 10

1. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 3-0

2. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 3-0

3. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 3-1

4. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 3-0

5. Apple Valley (Mojave River) W 3-0

6. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 3-1

7. Barstow (Desert Sky) W 2-2

8. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 2-2

9. Brethren Christian (Freelance) L 3-1

10. Arlington (Inland Valley) L 2-2

Others: Mission Prep (Northern), 1-2; Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy), 1-3.

DIVISION 11

1. Coachella Valley (De Anza) W 4-0

2. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) W 3-1

3. Culver City (Ocean) W 2-1

4. Katella (Orange) W 4-0

5. Ramona (River Valley) T 3-0-1

6. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) W 3-1

7. Oak Park (Canyon) W 3-1

8. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) W 3-1

9. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) W 2-1

10. Montebello (Almont) W 3-1

Others: Heritage Christian (Olympic), 2-2; Victor Valley (Desert Sky), 3-1; Covina (Valle Vista), 2-2; Channel Islands (Pacific View), 3-1; Quartz Hill (Golden), 2-1.

DIVISION 12

1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 4-0

2. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 2-0-1

3. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 4-0

4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 3-1

5. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 3-1

6. Banning (Mountain Valley) L 2-2

7. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) L 3-1

8. Schurr (Almont) L 3-1

9. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 3-0

10. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) W 3-1

Others: Santa Maria (Northern), 3-1; Marina (Sunset), 3-1; Baldwin Park (Valle Vista), 3-1; El

Dorado (North Hills), 2-1; Santa Paula (Tri-Valley), 2-2; Village Christian (Olympic), 3-1.

DIVISION 13

1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 3-0

2. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 3-0

3. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) W 4-0

4 Hueneme (Pacific View) W 4-0

5. Nogales (Montview) W 4-0

6. Orange (Golden West) W 4-0

7. Yucca Valley (De Anza) W 4-0

8. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) L 2-1

9. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) L 3-1

10. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 4-0

Others: Rowland (Valle Vista), 3-1; Duarte (Valle Vista), 3-0; Ocean View (Golden West), 3-1; Knight (Golden), 1-1-1; Windward (Gold Coast-Valley), 3-1.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Crean Lutheran 32 - 01:15 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Calvary Chapel 0, Santa Ana 14 - 07:20 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed