Search:

Baseball playoffs: Tuesday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

CIF-SS baseball playoff scores from Tuesday's wild-card games and the updated schedule.

DIVISION 1
Wild-card games
Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

A: Dana Hills at Great Oak
B: Westlake at Harvard-Westlake
C: Long Beach Poly at Edison
D: Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Lakewood
E: Kennedy at Riverside Poly

First round
Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Winner A at JSerra
Agoura at Loyola
Corona at Marina
Hart vs. Millikan at Blair Field (Long Beach)
Winner B at Riverside North
Vista Murrieta at Aliso Niguel
El Dorado at Valencia
Winner C at Cypress
Canyon Springs at Orange Lutheran
Huntington Beach at Santiago/Corona
Tustin at Esperanza
Winner D at Murrieta Mesa
Norco at Chaminade
Mater Dei at West Ranch
Long Beach Wilson at Oaks Christian
Winner E at El Toro

DIVISION 2
Wild-card games, Tuesday
Mayfair 3, Burbank 2
Downey 7, Redlands 1
Buena 8, Channel Islands 0

First round
Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Mayfair at South Hills
Paramount at Moorpark
Etiwanda at Carter
San Juan Hills at Foothill
Royal at Damien, 3 p.m.
Oxnard vs. Crescenta Valley
Santa Barbara at Bellflower
Downey at Mission Viejo
Villa Park at Bonita
Arcadia at Dos Pueblos
Cerritos at Rio Mesa
Yucaipa at Simi Valley
Ayala at La Mirada
Rancho Cucamonga at Burroughs/Burbank
Redlands East Valley at Trabuco Hills
Buena at Gahr

DIVISION 3
Wild-card games
Wednesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
A: Palmdale at Hacienda Heights Wilson
B: Segerstrom at Los Altos
C: Elsinore at Xavier Prep, 6: 30 p.m.
D: Righetti at Garden Grove
E: Palm Springs vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College
F: Beverly Hills at Palos Verdes
G: Cathedral at Paso Robles

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Winner A at Redondo
La Salle at Rancho Alamitos
Winner B at San Luis Obispo
Winner C at Culver City
Orange at Beckman
Charter Oak at Paloma Valley
Covina at La Quinta
Winner D at Quartz Hill
Winner E at Woodbridge
Arroyo Grande at San Dimas
Westminster La Quinta at Walnut
Winner F at Bishop Amat
El Segundo at Mira Costa
Corona del Mar at Temescal Canyon
Knight at Ocean View
Winner G at Palm Desert

DIVISION 4
Wild-card games, Tuesday
Patriot 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Savanna 1, Carpinteria 0
Victor Valley 5, Montclair 3
Alhambra 3, North Torrance 1
El Rancho 7, Bloomington 4
Century 1, Malibu 0
Granite Hills 2, Serrano 0
Sonora 8, Estancia 0

First round
Thursday, 3:15 p.m.
Patriot at Don Lugo
Savanna at Laguna Beach
Schurr at California
Fullerton at Torrance
Victor Valley at San Gorgonio
Summit at Sultana
La Sierra at Katella
Alhambra at St. Bonaventure
El Rancho at West Torrance
Apple Valley at Barstow
Calvary Chapel at Montebello
Century at Troy
Santa Fe at Grace Brethren
Rialto at Alta Loma
Granite Hills at Ramona
Sonora at Kaiser

DIVISION 5
Wild-card games
Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.
A: Whittier Christian at Beaumont
B: Bassett at Vista del Lago
C: Big Bear at Aquinas
D: Santa Maria at Bishop Montgomery
E: Rosemead at Campbell Hall
F: Azusa at Lompoc
G: Windward at Linfield Christian
H: Mary Star at Temple City
I: Mountain View at Rancho Mirage
J: Ontario Christian at El Monte
K: Twentynine Palms at Baldwin Park
L: Webb at Rubidoux

First round
Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Winner A at Woodcrest Christian
Saddleback Valley Christian at South El Monte
Santa Ynez at Sierra Canyon
Winner B at Shadow Hills
Winner C at Sierra Vista
Tahquitz at Maranatha
Winner D at Ganesha
Winner E at Monrovia
Winner F at Village Christian
Winner G at Banning
Winner H at Capistrano Valley Christian
Winner I at Citrus Hill
Winner J at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Garey at San Marino
Winner K at Lompoc Cabrillo
Winner L at Paraclete

DIVISION 6
First round
Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Silver Valley at Sage Hill
Temecula Prep at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
Upland Christian Academy at Santa Paula
Dunn at Lone Pine
Vasquez vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, 6 p.m.
California Lutheran at Rancho Christian
St. Margaret's at Burbank Providence
Joshua Springs at Flintridge Prep
St. Genevieve at Calvary Murrieta
Fillmore at Rio Hondo Prep
Redlands Adventist at Anza Hamilton
Boron at Buckley, 4 p.m.
Milken at Lancaster Desert Christian
St. Anthony at Foothill Tech
La Sierra Academy at Palm Valley, 4 p.m.
Chadwick at Crean Lutheran

DIVISION 7
First round
Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Excelsior, bye
Apple Valley Christian at Immanuel Christian
Trinity Classical at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel
Environmental Charter vs. New Roads at Clover Park (Santa Monica)
Valley Christian/Santa Maria vs. Einstein
Public Safety Academy at Hesperia Christian
Riverside Prep at St. Michael's Prep, 2 p.m.
Calvary Baptist at Faith Baptist
Trona at Rolling Hills Prep
Avalon at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian, 1 p.m.
Lucerne Valley at San Jacinto Valley Academy
Valley Torah at Animo Leadership, 2 p.m.
Lake Arrowhead Chr. at Academy for Acad. Exc.
Lennox Academy vs. St. Monica Academy, 3:45 p.m.
Santa Clarita Valley International at Coast Union
Santa Clarita Christian, bye


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed