Search:
MATT MASIN , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Rosary's Amelia Wiercioch pitched the Royals to a 4-1 victory over Yorba Linda last week. Rosary is ranked No. 9 in the county this week.

Softball O.C. top 10 (3-14-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Sunday)

1. Los Alamitos, 8-0

The Griffins outscored opponents, 30-1, in capturing the Tournament of Champions crown out in Bullhead City, Arizona.

2. Mater Dei, 7-1

The Monarchs knocked off Mission Viejo in the TOC semifinals, the first O.C. team to do so since Pacifica did so in 2014.

3. Mission Viejo, 7-1

The Diablos get two cracks at top-ranked Los Alamitos this upcoming week: Thursday in nonleague and Saturday in the Best of the West semis.

4. Orange Lutheran, 4-1

The Lancers will look to defend their Saddleback Valley Tournament title when play begins Tuesday afternoon.

5. Pacifica, 4-3

The Mariners will play Murrieta Valley on Saturday in the Best of the West consolation bracket.

6. Cypress, 6-1

The Centurions have outscored opponents, 55-6, through seven games this season.

7. Huntington Beach, 5-1

After a dropping a tournament final to Cypress, the Oilers bounced back with a 9-2 nonleague win over Capistrano Valley.

8. La Habra, 6-1

The Highlanders scored five runs in the top of the eighth inning to edge out Yorba Linda for the second time this season.

9. Rosary, 7-1

The Royals take on La Habra Wednesday afternoon in the Mark Takkinen Memorial Classic.

10. Capistrano Valley, 3-2

Wins over Vista Murrieta and Irvine have the Cougars in the semifinals of the Timberwolf Classic, which continues Saturday.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed