Search:

Girls basketball: Playoff scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

Here are the scores from Thursday's games and the schedule for Saturday in the CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
First round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Fairmont Prep at Long Beach Poly
Troy at Alemany
Serra at Windward
Harvard-Westlake at Vista Murrieta
Santa Barbara at Chaminade
Etiwanda at Mater Dei
Sierra Canyon at Cajon
Oaks Christian at Brea Olinda

DIVISION 1AA
First round scores
Thursday
Canyon Springs 60, King 53
Lynwood 73, Long Beach Wilson 29
Los Alamitos 68, JSerra 34
Orangewood Academy 51, El Dorado 28
Pacifica/Oxnard 54, Santa Margarita 51
Bishop Montgomery 89, Lakewood 47
Centennial/Corona 59, Ribet Academy 43
Millikan 90, Warren 57
Culver City 62, Arcadia 42
Redondo 76, Fountain Valley 4
Roosevelt/Eastvale 58, Upland 45
West Torrance 49, Long Beach Jordan 37
Great Oak 63, Chaffey 12
Downey 59, Rancho Cucamonga 26

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Canyon Springs at Ventura
Los Alamitos at Lynwood
Orangewood Academy at Pacifica/Oxnard
Centennial/Corona at Bishop Montgomery
Millikan at Culver City
Roosevelt/Eastvale at Redondo
Great Oak at West Torrance
Downey at Valencia

DIVISION 1A
First round scores
Thursday
Mira Costa 62, Schurr 33
Beckman 51, Beaumont 41
El Rancho 55, Glendale 44
Diamond Bar 57, Yucaipa 31
Burroughs/Burbank 54, Palmdale 16
Arroyo Valley 48, Temecula Valley 38
Aliso Niguel 61, Trabuco Hills 33
Valley View 51, Heritage 26
Summit 64, La Quinta 19
Cypress 56, Dana Hills 47
Westminster 54, La Serna 39
Chino Hills 55, Rialto 33
Camarillo 54, Oxnard 36
Crescenta Valley 50, Knight 36
University 41, Katella 37
Huntington Beach 56, Walnut 49

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m., unless noted
Mira Costa at Beckman
El Rancho at Diamond Bar
Arroyo Valley at Burroughs/Burbank
Aliso Niguel at Valley View
Summit at Cypress
Westminster at Chino Hills
Camarillo at Crescenta Valley
Huntington Beach at University

DIVISION 2AA
First round scores
Thursday
Canyon/Canyon Country 65, Godinez 15
Garden Grove 49, Burbank 44
North Torrance 54, Kaiser 15
Alta Loma 54, Murrieta Valley 34
Buena 61, Moreno Valley 49
Arroyo Grande 55, West Ranch 37
Kennedy 56, Ontario 25
Keppel 70, Eisenhower 45
Woodbridge 68, Saugus 39
Ayala 50, Tesoro 47
Newbury Park 55, Segerstrom 45
Foothill 78, Edison 66
Chino 60, Carter 47
Riverside North 55, Hemet 22
El Toro 49, San Juan Hills 48
Oak Hills 81, Perris 25

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Garden Grove at Canyon/Canyon Country
North Torrance at Alta Loma
Arroyo Grande at Buena
Keppel at Kennedy
Woodbridge at Ayala
Newbury Park at Foothill
Chino at Riverside North
Oak Hills at El Toro

DIVISION 2A
First round scores
Thursday
Rowland 55, El Modena 27
Thousand Oaks 44, Lancaster 35
Hart 69, Grand Terrace 20
Dos Pueblos 63, Royal 45
Redlands East Valley 63, Vista del Lago 27
Serrano 43, La Habra 38
Cerritos 67, Hawthorne 25
Agoura 57, Simi Valley 31
Canyon 38, San Gabriel 23
Tustin 49, Temple City 26
Whittier 51, La Mirada 25
Temescal Canyon 62, Claremont 43
Lawndale 48, Northwood 34
Mayfair 53, Sunny Hills 26
Rio Mesa 60, Torrance 55
Norco 73, Arroyo 12

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Rowland at Thousand Oaks
Hart at Dos Pueblos
Serrano at Redlands East Valley
Cerritos at Agoura
Tustin at Canyon
Temescal Canyon at Whittier
Lawndale at Mayfair
Norco at Rio Mesa

DIVISION 3AA
First round scores
Thursday
Orange Lutheran 66, Santa Ana Valley 17
Palm Springs 53, Shadow Hills 50 (2OT)
South Torrance 48, Hillcrest 44
Los Altos 61, Rancho Alamitos 48
Sultana 56, Victor Valley 47
Yorba Linda 79, Cathedral City 36
El Monte 46, Monrovia 41
Lakeside 75, Orange 21
Sonora 61, Gahr 15
Indio 65, Diamond Ranch 41
Colony 35, Irvine 28
South Hills 73, Golden Valley 37
Esperanza 44, Pacifica 27
Bonita 58, Savanna 44
Gabrielino 69, Moorpark 64
Patriot 60, Pasadena 34

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Palm Springs at Orange Lutheran
Los Altos at South Torrance
Yorba Linda at Sultana
El Monte at Lakeside
Indio at Sonora
Colony at South Hills
Esperanza at Bonita
Patriot at Gabrielino

DIVISION 3A
First round schedule
Thursday
Bishop Amat 51, Jurupa Valley 35
Burroughs/Ridgecrest 56, Rubidoux 22
South Pasadena 49, Don Lugo 44
Cabrillo/Lompoc 50, Azusa 19
Palos Verdes 57, Granite Hills 26
Tahquitz 57, Pacific 27
Corona del Mar 54, Oak Park 35
Paso Robles 54, Sierra Vista 33
Ocean View 57, Bolsa Grande 30
Barstow 77, Pioneer 29
Leuzinger 81, Bellflower 39
San Luis Obispo 46, South El Monte 39
Santa Paula 54, Wilson/HH 33

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Bishop Amat at Antelope Valley
Burroughs/Ridgecrest at South Pasadena
Palos Verdes at Cabrillo/Lompoc
Tahquitz at Righetti
Corona del Mar at Paso Robles
Barstow at Ocean View
Leuzinger at San Luis Obispo
Santa Paula at La Canada

DIVISION 4AA
First round scores
Thursday
Estancia 61, Gladstone 39
Lompoc 45, Atascadero 30
St. Joseph/Lakewood 59, Pomona 39
Covina 66, Fillmore 22
El Segundo 64, Nipomo 51
Yucca Valley 56, Ganesha 33
St. Paul 75, La Reina 39
Laguna Beach 60, La Puente 28
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 62, Banning 40
St. Monica 77, Southlands Christian 7
Flintridge-Sacred Heart 64, Adelanto 36
Foothill Tech 48, Morro Bay 27
Bassett 45, St. Lucy's 27
Rosary 60, San Dimas 23

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Estancia at Marymount
Lompoc at St. Joseph/Lakewood
Covina at El Segundo
Yucca Valley at Duarte
Laguna Beach at St. Paul, 1 p.m.
St. Monica at Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Foothill Tech at Flintridge-Sacred Heart
Bassett at Rosary

DIVISION 4A
First round scores
Thursday
St. Anthony 66, Whitney 25
University Prep 45, Big Bear 43
Mayfield 46, St. Mary's Academy 42
Paraclete 50, Environmental Charter 9
Notre Dame Academy 63, CAMS 39
Westridge 32, Valley Christian/Cerritos 29
Sage Hill 48, La Salle 47
Brentwood 50, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 34
Viewpoint 52, Malibu 43
Notre Dame/Riverside 60, Rim of the World 39
Whittier Christian 51, Nuview Bridge 13
Twentynine Palms 85, St. Margaret's 33
Louisville 66, California Military 28
Crossroads 40, Carpinteria 28
St. Genevieve 50, Archer 35
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 61, Templeton 33

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
St. Anthony at University Prep
Mayfield at Paraclete
Westridge at Notre Dame Academy
Sage Hill at Brentwood
Viewpoint at Notre Dame/Riverside
Twentynine Palms at Whittier Christian
Crossroads at Louisville
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at St. Genevieve

DIVISION 5AA
First round scores
Thursday
St. Joseph/Santa Maria 51, Canoga Park AGBU 46
Desert 58, Cate 32
Village Christian 59, Anza Hamilton 13
Santa Clara 50, Woodcrest Christian 24
Rio Hondo Prep 53, Sacred Heart of Jesus 36
Calvary Chapel/SA 58, San Jacinto Valley Academy 38
Loma Linda Academy 50, Buckley 28
Temecula Prep 34, Western Christian 22
Silver Valley 37, Academy of Careers and Exploration 27
Mission Prep 61, Einstein 6
Burbank Providence 50, Thacher 26
St. Pius X-St. Mathias 40, Sherman Indian 35
Academy for Academic Excellence 57, Connelly 40

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Santa Maria St. Joseph at Aquinas
Village Christian at Desert
Santa Clara at Rio Hondo Prep
Calvary Chapel/SA at Flintridge Prep
Loma Linda Academy at Temecula Prep
Mission Prep at Silver Valley
Providence/Burbank at St. Pius X-St. Mathias
Academy for Academic Excellence at Oxford Academy

DIVISION 5A
First round schedule
Thursday
St. Bernard 58, CSDR 42
Valley Christian/Santa Maria 58, Oakwood 27
Wildwood 29, Bishop Diego 22
Shalhevet 35, Yeshiva 25
Capistrano Valley Christian 38, Redlands Adventist 31
Boron 54, Ramona Convent 47
Faith Baptist 51, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 19
Holy Martyrs 43, Tarbut V'Torah 19
Lone Pine 45, Lucerne Valley 30
Calvary Murrieta 52, Coast Union 29
Trinity Classical Academy 67, Pasadena AGBU 32
Pilibos 46, Glendale Adventist 17
Rolling Hills Prep 29, Le Lycee 27
Santa Clarita Christian 53, Newbury Park Adventist 29

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
St. Bernard at Bloomington Christian
Santa Maria Valley Christian at Wildwood
Capistrano Valley Christian at Shalhevet
Faith Baptist at Boron
Holy Martyrs at Lone Pine
Trinity Classical Academy at Calvary Murrieta
Pilibos at Rolling Hills Prep
Santa Clarita Christian at Avalon

DIVISION 6
First round scores
Thursday
Price 100, La Verne Lutheran 17
Cornerstone Christian/Wildomar 61, Calvary Baptist 21
Pilgrim 64, Maricopa 15
Hesperia Christian 34, Liberty Christian 31
Lee Vining at Coastal Christian, FRIDAY, 7 p.m.
Mesa Grande 65, Highland Hall 39
Bell-Jeff 47, Lancaster Baptist 23
Brethren Christian 40, Noli Indian 24
Apple Valley Christian 47, Cuyama Valley 17
Desert Christian/Bermuda Dunes 45, Pacific Hills 37
Baker Valley 51, Mesrobian 19

Second round schedule
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Price at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian
Pilgrim at Big Pine
Hesperia Christian at St. Monica Academy
Mesa Grande at #11 Coastal Christian/Lee Vining winner
Bell-Jeff at Brethren Christian
Apple Valley Christian at Crossroads Christian
Desert Christian/Bermuda Dunes at Santa Barbara Providence
Baker Valley at California Lutheran


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed