Search:

Soccer playoffs: Schedule, scores

STAFF REPORT

Here are the scores from Wednesday's games and the updated schedule for the CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION 1
First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Paramount, bye
Fountain Valley at Alemany
Santa Margarita at Centennial/Corona
Redondo at Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.
Mission Viejo at St. John Bosco
Ventura at Simi Valley
King at Mira Costa
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Los Alamitos, 5 p.m.
Huntington Beach at Loyola
Corona at Buena, 5 p.m.
Downey at Royal, 5 p.m.
Capistrano Valley at Palos Verdes
Moorpark at Warren, 5 p.m.
St. Francis at Edison, 5 p.m.
Peninsula at San Clemente, 5 p.m.
Servite, bye


DIVISION 2
Wild-card scores
LB Wilson 0, Whittier 0 (Wilson advances on PKs, 4-3)
Riverside Poly 4, Palm Springs 0

First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted
Schurr at Long Beach Cabrillo
Orange at Esperanza, 5 p.m.
Buena Park at Katella
Indio at Rancho Verde, 5 p.m.
Westminster at Aliso Niguel, 5 p.m.
Century at Palm Desert
Long Beach Jordan at El Rancho
Fontana at Bell Gardens
Long Beach Wilson at Montebello
La Quinta at Arlington, 4 p.m.
Foothill at Laguna Hills
Kaiser at Sunny Hills
Sonora at Santa Ana
La Serna at Millikan
Tesoro vs. Summit at Miller, 5 p.m.
Riverside Poly at Anaheim


DIVISION 3
Wild-card games scores
Muir 2, Highland 0
Yucaipa 4, Los Osos 0
Channel Islands 3, Ayala 1
Citrus Valley 3, Woodbridge 0
Orcutt Academy 3, Santa Maria St. Joseph 0
Bishop Amat 3, Westlake 2
Ramona 3, Alta Loma 1
Hueneme 3, Santa Ynez 0
Pioneer Valley 2, Crescenta Valley 1
Arroyo Grande 4, Littlerock 3 (OT)
Burbank Burroughs 2, Cajon 0
Damien 1, La Sierra 0

First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted
Muir at Cathedral
Yucaipa at Rio Mesa
Lompoc Cabrillo at San Luis Obispo, 5 p.m.
Beckman at Diamond Bar
Knight vs. Ontario at Ontario Soccer Park, 3:15 p.m.
Channel Islands at Agoura, 5 p.m.
Citrus Valley at Norte Vista
Orcutt Academy at Pasadena
Bishop Amat vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands Sports Park
Ramona at Chino Hills
Hueneme at Quartz Hill
Pioneer Valley at Claremont
Arroyo Grande at Corona del Mar
Burbank Burroughs at Santa Maria
Newbury Park at Salesian, 5 p.m.
Damien at Chaffey, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 4
Wild-card scores
Norwalk 1, Torrance 0
Pacifica/GG 1, Costa Mesa 0
Perris 2, Baldwin Park 1
Oak Hills 1, Vista Murrieta 0

First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted
Norwalk at Godinez, 4 p.m.
Western at Yorba Linda, 5 p.m.
Saugus at Sultana, 5 p.m.
Cate at Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.
Leuzinger at Hart
Sierra Vista at Santa Paula, 5 p.m.
Temecula Valley at El Segundo
Garden Grove Pacifica at Bellflower
Perris at Valencia
Culver City at El Dorado
Serrano at Chaparral
Carpinteria at Artesia, 5 p.m.
La Mirada at South Torrance
Lawndale at Estancia, 5 p.m.
Paloma Valley at Gladstone
Oak Hills at Valencia/Placentia

DIVISION 5
First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted
Sierra Canyon at Santiago
Shalhevet at Mary Star, 1:30 p.m.
Rosemead vs. Los Altos at La :Puente
San Jacinto at Adelanto
Victor Valley at Garey, 5 p.m.
El Monte at San Gorgonio, 5:30 p.m.
Environmental Charter at Hemet
St. Genevieve vs. Crossroads at Airport Field (Santa Monica), 3:15 p.m.
Pomona at Indian Springs
La Salle at Garden Grove
Windward at South El Monte
Charter Oak at Tahquitz, 5 p.m.
Los Amigos vs. Animo Leadership at Harbor College, 3:30 p.m.
Brentwood at Diamond Ranch, 5 p.m.
Jurupa Hills at Granite Hills
Mountain View at Ganesha

DIVISION 6
First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Banning at Desert Mirage
Rowland at Ontario Christian
Cerritos Valley Christian at CAMS
San Marino at St. Margaret's, 5 p.m.
Hawthorne Math/Science at La Canada
Desert Hot Springs at Firebaugh, 5 p.m.
Linfield Christian at Moreno Valley
Whitney at Covina
Crean Lutheran at Woodcrest Christian, 5 p.m.
Vistamar at Maranatha, 5 p.m.
Shadow Hills at Rubidoux
Pasadena Poly at Nogales
Heritage Christian at Lennox Academy, 2 p.m.
Arrowhead Christian at Rancho Mirage
Vista del Lago at Sage Hill
Flintridge Prep at Monrovia, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 7
Wild-card scores
Mojave 9, Einstein 0
Nuview Bridge 2, Southlands Christian 0
Hamilton/Anza 2, Redlands Adventist 2 (Hamilton wins on PKs, 4-3)
Laguna Blanca 2, Santa Clara 0
Vasquez 5, Guidance Charter 2
Webb 4, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1
St. Bernard 5, Lighthouse Christian 0
Grace Brethren 2, Tarbut V'Torah 0
Academy for Academic Excellence 2, Desert Chapel 1

First round
Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted
Mojave at University Prep
Nuview Bridge at Upland Christian
Foothill Tech at Buckley
Providence/Burbank at St. Paul, 5 p.m.
Hamilton/Anza at California Military
Laguna Blanca at Newbury Park Adventist
Lancaster Desert Christian at Santa Clarita Christian
St. Michael's Prep at Saddleback Valley Christian
Vasquez at Fillmore, 5 p.m.
St. Anthony at Canoga Park AGBU
Webb at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
de Toledo at Riverside Prep, MONDAY
La Sierra Academy at Santa Rosa Academy
St. Bernard at Dunn
Grace Brethren at Fairmont Prep
Academy for Academic Excellence at Mammoth


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed