Search:

Baseball playoffs: Thursday's scores, Friday's schedule

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores and updated schedule for the CIF-SS baseball playoffs.

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1
First round, Thursday
JSerra 8, Temecula Valley 3
Fountain Valley 1, El Modena 0
Calabasas 7, Lakewood 2
Hart 3, Alemany 0
Millikan 7, Cypress 2
Arlington 1, Corona 0 (17)
Capistrano Valley 6, Murrieta Valley 0
Saugus 10, Notre Dame/SO 0
Agoura 4, Edison 3
Valencia 1, Loyola 0
Norco 3, Dana Hills 0
Riverside North 3, Orange Lutheran 1
Harvard-Westlake 6, Vista Murrieta 3
El Dorado 6, Tustin 0
Long Beach Wilson 4, Aliso Niguel 3
Huntington Beach 7, Roosevelt/Eastvale 2

DIVISION 2
First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Bellflower at San Clemente
Villa Park at Dos Pueblos
Pacifica/Oxnard at Gahr
Bonita at Cajon
Paramount at Burroughs/Burbank
La Mirada at Moorpark
Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills
Rio Mesa at South Hills
Damien at Glendora
Royal at Glenn
Santa Barbara at Oxnard
Yucaipa at Mission Viejo
Trabuco Hills at Camarillo
Ventura vs. Crescenta Valley, at Stengel Field (Glendale), 4:15 p.m.
Etiwanda at Warren
Carter at Foothill
 
DIVISION 3
First round, Thursday
San Dimas 9, La Quinta 0
Garden Grove 8, Orange 4
Santa Monica 9, Righetti 1
Northwood 3, Mira Costa 1 (10)
Beckman 4, Segerstrom 3
Quartz Hill 8, Paso Robles 2
St. Paul 3, Walnut 2
Temescal Canyon 3, Indio 1
Paloma Valley 4, Xavier Prep 2
Arroyo Grande 1, Nogales 0
Bishop Amat 7, Palos Verdes 1
Rancho Alamitos 7, Corona del Mar 5
El Segundo 15, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 0
Redondo 6, Charter Oak 1
Lancaster at Ocean View, Friday, 3:30 p.m., at Angel Stadium
Palm Desert 5, Northview 1 


DIVISION 4
First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Jurupa Valley at California
Calvary Chapel/SA at Kaiser
Torrance at St. Bonaventure
Silverado at San Gorgonio
Alhambra at Sonora
Katella at Alta Loma
Patriot at Victor Valley
Whittier at Serrano
Sunny Hills at Don Lugo
Jurupa Hills at Grand Terrace
Grace Brethren vs. Anaheim at La Palma Park (Anaheim)
West Torrance at Ramona
Colton at Laguna Beach
Granite Hills at Burroughs/Ridgecrest
Troy at Montebello
Montclair at South Torrance

DIVISION 5
First round, Thursday
Village Christian 2, Templeton 0
Big Bear 7, Ontario Christian 6
Bishop Montgomery 5, Sierra Vista 3 (8)
Hemet 8, Saddleback Valley Christian 3
Woodcrest Christian 15, Tahquitz 1
San Marino 4, Garey 0
Cabrillo/L 14, Gabrielino 4
Sierra Canyon 9, Southlands Christian 1
Santa Ynez 7, Azusa 0
Valley Christian/Cerritos 1, Paraclete 0
Temple City 4, Arroyo 3
Citrus Hill 2, Shadow Hills 0
Capistrano Valley Christian 9, La Puente 2
Lompoc 8, Mary Star 6
Moreno Valley 2, Linfield Christian 1
Monrovia 6, Whittier Christian 1


DIVISION 6
First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Villanova Prep at Sage Hill
Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve
Vasquez at Buckley
Anza Hamilton at Nuview Bridge, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.
Mammoth at Fillmore, 2:15 p.m.
St. Margaret's at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
Rancho Christian at Boron
St. Anthony at Pasadena Poly
Pacifica Christian at Desert Christian/Lancaster
Foothill Tech at Flintridge Prep
Oxford Academy at California Lutheran
Palm Valley at Calvary Murrieta
Temecula Prep vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College, 2 p.m.
Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian
Santa Paula vs. Burbank Providence, at Foy Park (Burbank), 2:30 p.m.
Upland Christian at Crean Lutheran
 
DIVISION 7
First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.
Excelsior 27, Lucerne Valley 3
New Roads 11, Lancaster Baptist 10
Trinity Classical 3, Coast Union 2
Hillcrest Christian 21, Trona 3
Avalon 9, Vistamar 1
Hesperia Christian 10, Valley Academy/San Jacinto 4
Immanuel Christian 21, Riverside Bethel Christian 2
Animo Leadership 10, Einstein 0
Rolling Hills Prep 13, Maricopa 4
St. Michaels Prep 17, Concordia 4
Apple Valley Christian 30, Cornerstone Christian/Wildomar 14
Riverside Prep 17, Lee Vining 1
Academy for Academic Excellence 1, St. Monica Academy 0
Calvary Chapel/Moreno Valley 11, Public Safety Academy 4
Shalhevet at Valley Christian/SM, Friday, 10 a.m.
Santa Clarita Christian 19, Newbury Park Adventist 2


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed