Search:

Boys volleyball playoffs: Scores, updated schedule

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores from Thursday's matches and the updated schedule for Saturday's matchups in the CIF-SS boys volleyball playoffs.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

Second round, Thursday

Huntington Beach d. Beckman, 25-12, 25-18, 25-14

San Clemente d. Harvard-Westlake, 25-10, 25-17, 25-21

Mira Costa d. Servite, 25-20, 25-18, 25-13

Newbury Park d. El Dorado, 25-19, 25-18, 25-17

Corona del Mar d. Mater Dei, 25-22, 25-20, 25-14

Westlake d. Foothill, 24-26, 25-14, 25-17, 25-22

Los Alamitos d. Dana Hills, 25-20, 18-25, 25-23, 27-25

Loyola d. Palos Verdes, 25-18, 25-22, 25-23

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach at San Clemente

Mira Costa at Newbury Park

Westlake at Corona del Mar

Loyola at Los Alamitos

DIVISION 2

Second round, Thursday

Oak Park d. Norco, 25-15, 25-10, 25-20

Canyon/Country Canyon d. Crescenta Valley, 25-16, 19-25, 25-12, 25-21

Aliso Niguel d. La Canada, 25-20, 25-22, 25-21

Laguna Beach d. Lakewood, 25-19, 25-12, 24-26, 25-19

Burbank Burroughs d. La Sierra, 25-18, 25-15, 20-25, 25-17

Camarillo d. South Pasadena, 25-18, 18-25, 25-17, 25-21

Capistrano Valley d. Royal, 25-23, 15-25, 19-25, 25-9, 15-9

Valencia d. Torrance, 25-19, 25-21, 25-22

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Canyon/Country Canyon

Aliso Niguel at Laguna Beach

Camarillo at Burroughs/Burbank

Capistrano Valley at Valencia

DIVISION 3

Second round, Thursday

El Segundo d. Paramount, 25-12, 25-18, 25-23

San Gabriel d. Bishop Montgomery, 23-25, 26-24, 25-20, 25-21

Warren d. Santa Monica, 25-21, 25-23, 25-15

Paloma Valley d. Righetti, 25-18, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17

Arroyo Grande d. Hemet, 25-12, 25-18, 25-23

Quartz Hill d. Viewpoint, 27-25, 25-22, 10-25, 25-21

Gahr d. Culver City, 25-19, 25-23, 20-25, 28-26

Cathedral d. San Luis Obispo, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26, 25-21

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at El Segundo

Warren at Paloma Valley

Arroyo Grande at Quartz Hill

Gahr at Cathedral

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Chadwick, 25-10, 25-8, 25-9

Redlands d. Magnolia, 25-15, 25-22, 25-27, 25-22

Tustin d. Cerritos, 25-22, 25-9, 25-20

Santa Ynez d, Crean Lutheran, 25-20, 25-17, 25-23

St. Margaret's d. Yucaipa, 25-16, 25-15, 25-9

Garden Grove d. Katella, 25-20, 25-16, 20-25, 25-13

Flintridge Prep d. Rio Mesa, 27-25, 20-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-12

Bellflower d. St. Monica, 25-17, 25-16, 25-12

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Redlands

Tustin at Santa Ynez

Garden Grove at St. Margaret's

Flintridge Prep at Bellflower

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Damien d. Indian Springs, 25-9, 25-10, 25-14

Oakwood d. La Serna, 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

Ganesha d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19

Santa Fe d. San Gabriel Academy, 25-14, 25-20, 25-23

Laguna Blanca d. Providence/Burbank, 25-15, 25-20, 25-18

Ontario Christian d. West Covina, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18, 22-25, 17-15

El Rancho d. Vistamar, 25-23, 25-16, 25-23

Arrowhead Christian d. Nuview Bridge, 25-13, 25-11, 25-18

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Damien at Oakwood

Ganesha at Santa Fe

Laguna Blanca at Ontario Christian

El Rancho at Arrowhead Christian


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed