Search:

Updated: Boys volleyball playoff pairings

OCVARSITY.COM

The pairings for the CIF-SS boys volleyball playoffs.

Wild card round: Satuday, May 9, 7 p.m.

First round games: Tuesday, May 12, 7 p.m.

Second round games: Thursday, May 14, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Saturday, May 16, TBD

Semifinals: Wednesday, May 20, 7 p.m.

Championships: Saturday, May 23, at Cerritos College

****************

DIVISION 1

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Huntington Beach

Santa Margarita at Beckman

Harvard-Westlake at Santa Barbara

Redondo at San Clemente

Dos Pueblos at Mira Costa

Laguna Hills at Servite

El Dorado at Alemany

Newport Harbor at Newbury Park

Trabuco Hills at Corona del Mar

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Mater Dei

Tesoro at Foothill

San Marcos at Westlake

JSerra at Dana Hills

Irvine at Los Alamitos

Thousand Oaks at Palos Verdes

St. John Bosco at Loyola

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Oak Park

El Toro at Norco

Temple City at Canyon/Canyon Country

South Torrance at Crescenta Valley

West Ranch at Aliso Niguel, 6 p.m.

El Modena at La Canada

Burbank at Lakewood

Santiago/Corona at Laguna Beach

West Torrance at Burroughs/Burbank

Godinez at La Sierra

Camarillo at Canyon/Anaheim

Long Beach Jordan at South Pasadena

Long Beach Poly at Royal

Capistrano Valley at Costa Mesa

Hillcrest at Torrance

Arcadia at Valencia

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Saturday, May 9, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens d. Eastside, 26-24, 25-20, 25-22

Salesian d. Bishop Diego, 23-25, 18-25, 27-25, 25-19, 15-9

San Luis Obispo d. Crossroads, 25-15, 25-21, 25-14

Perris d. Lancaster, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15

Wild-card match, Monday, 5:30 p.m.

A: Fillmore at Mission Prep


First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

A winner at El Segundo

Paramount at Heritage Christian

Vista Murrieta at San Gabriel

Highland at Bishop Montgomery

Santa Ana at Warren, 4 p.m.

Santa Monica at Carpinteria

Righetti at Brentwood

Bell Gardens at Paloma Valley

Salesian at Arroyo Grande

Alhambra at Hemet

Whittier Christian at Viewpoint

Loara at Quartz Hill

Cerritos Valley Christian at Gahr

Cate at Culver City

San Luis Obispo at Westminster, 5:30 p.m.

Perris at Cathedral

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Saturday, May 9, 7 p.m.

Pacifica/Oxnard d. St. Paul, 25-14, 25-20, 25-18

La Quinta d. Citrus Valley, 25-10, 25-16, 25-21

Wild-card match, Monday, 5 p.m.

A: Whitney at Norwalk

First round, Tuesday, May 12, 7 p.m.

WC A at Saddleback Valley Christian

Chadwick at Oxnard

Templeton at Redlands

Kennedy at Magnolia

Redlands East Valley at Tustin

St. Anthony at Cerritos

Bolsa Grande at Crean Lutheran

Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Ynez

Pacifica/Oxnard at St. Margaret's

Morro Bay at Yucaipa

Orangewood Academy at Katella, 6 p.m.

Mayfair at Garden Grove

Sage Hill at Flintridge Prep

Santa Ana Valley at Rio Mesa

Pacifica at St. Monica

La Quinta at Bellflower, 5 p.m.

 
DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Saturday, May 9, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista d. Pacific Hills, 25-7, 25-17, 25-15

Calvary Murrieta d. Liberty Christian, scores not reported

Pacifica Christian d. Dunn, 25-15, 25-9, 25-18

First round, Tuesday, May 12, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Damien

Emerson at Indian Springs

Santa Barbara Providence at Oakwood

La Serna at Le Lycee

CAMS at Ganesha

Bellarmine-Jefferson at Loma Linda Academy

Holy Martyrs at San Gabriel Academy

California Military at Santa Fe

Calvary Murrieta at Laguna Blanca

Pilibos at Burbank Providence

Southwestern Academy at West Covina

Ontario Christian at St. Genevieve

Waverly at Vistamar

Pomona at El Rancho

Nuview Bridge at Capistrano Valley Christian

Pacifica Christian at Arrowhead Christian


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed