Search:

Lacrosse playoffs: Thursday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

Results and updated schedule for the boys and girls lacrosse playoffs.  

U.S. LACROSSE SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

BOYS

ORANGE COUNTY SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Corona del Mar 14, Tesoro 7
Santa Margarita 17, Great Oak 6
St. Margaret's 17, San Clemente 7
Foothill 9, Trabuco Hills 7

O.C. semifinals
Saturday at Irvine High
Corona del Mar vs. Santa Margarita, 4:15 p.m.
Foothill vs. St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

O.C. final
Wednesday, at Trabuco Hills High, 7 p.m.

L.A. vs. OC final
May 14, at Valencia High, 1 p.m.

GREATER LOS ANGELES SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Palos Verdes 19, Thousand Oaks 2
Westlake 16, Peninsula 6
Harvard-Westlake 14, Chaminade 7
Loyola 20, Oaks Christian 10

Semifinals, Saturday at Glendale High
Palos Verdes vs. Westlake, 7 p.m.
Loyola vs. Harvard-Westlake, 5 p.m.

L.A. final
Wednesday, at Mira Costa High, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

ORANGE COUNTY SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Mater Dei 19, Beckman 9
Corona del Mar 17, Tesoro 9
Foothill 12, Trabuco Hills 5
Newport Harbor 13, St. Margaret's 12 (OT)

O.C. semifinals
Saturday at Irvine High
Mater Dei vs. Corona del Mar, noon
Foothill vs. Newport Harbor, 2 p.m.

O.C. final
Wednesday, at Trabuco Hills High, 5 p.m.

LA vs. O.C. Final
May 14, at Valencia High, 11 a.m.

GREATER LOS ANGELES SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Oak Park 14, Thousand Oaks 3
Agoura 15, Cate 7
Redondo 17, Birmingham 4
Chaminade 12, Palos Verdes 7

L.A. semifinals
Saturday at Glendale High
Oak Park vs. Agoura, 3 p.m.
Chaminade vs. Redondo, 1 p.m.

L.A. final
Wednesday, at Mira Costa High, 5 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed