Search:

Lacrosse playoffs: Thursday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

Results and updated schedule for the boys and girls lacrosse playoffs.  

U.S. LACROSSE SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS

BOYS

ORANGE COUNTY SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Corona del Mar 14, Tesoro 7
Santa Margarita 17, Great Oak 6
St. Margaret's 17, San Clemente 7
Foothill 9, Trabuco Hills 7

O.C. semifinals
Saturday at Irvine High
Corona del Mar vs. Santa Margarita, 4:15 p.m.
Foothill vs. St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

O.C. final
Wednesday, at Trabuco Hills High, 7 p.m.

L.A. vs. OC final
May 14, at Valencia High, 1 p.m.

GREATER LOS ANGELES SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Palos Verdes 19, Thousand Oaks 2
Westlake 16, Peninsula 6
Harvard-Westlake 14, Chaminade 7
Loyola 20, Oaks Christian 10

Semifinals, Saturday at Glendale High
Palos Verdes vs. Westlake, 7 p.m.
Loyola vs. Harvard-Westlake, 5 p.m.

L.A. final
Wednesday, at Mira Costa High, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

ORANGE COUNTY SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Mater Dei 19, Beckman 9
Corona del Mar 17, Tesoro 9
Foothill 12, Trabuco Hills 5
Newport Harbor 13, St. Margaret's 12 (OT)

O.C. semifinals
Saturday at Irvine High
Mater Dei vs. Corona del Mar, noon
Foothill vs. Newport Harbor, 2 p.m.

O.C. final
Wednesday, at Trabuco Hills High, 5 p.m.

LA vs. O.C. Final
May 14, at Valencia High, 11 a.m.

GREATER LOS ANGELES SECTION
Second round, Thursday
Oak Park 14, Thousand Oaks 3
Agoura 15, Cate 7
Redondo 17, Birmingham 4
Chaminade 12, Palos Verdes 7

L.A. semifinals
Saturday at Glendale High
Oak Park vs. Agoura, 3 p.m.
Chaminade vs. Redondo, 1 p.m.

L.A. final
Wednesday, at Mira Costa High, 5 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed