Search:
NICK KOON, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Four La Habra athletes signed National Letters of Intent on Wednesday morining. From left to right, Casey Lunceford (volleyball, University of Mobile Alabama), Revecca Hernandez (soccer, Providence Christian College), Jayanna Perez (softball, Biola University) and Nicole Butler (softball, New Mexico State University).

Signing Day list: Where are the athletes going?

STAFF REPORT

Orange County high school athletes who signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday. The list includes athletes who signed a mutual agreement with an Ivy League school or service academy.

(If we're missing a name, please email us the athlete's information and we will add it to our list.) 

BOYS SPORTS

BASEBALL

Kazuki Akamatsu, Edison, UC Irvine

Kobie Anton, Huntington Beach, Marymount California University

Gabriel Barthelmass, Laguna Hills, Cal Poly SLO

Jack Brouwer, Laguna Hills, New York University

Dominic Campeau, El Modena, Cal State San Bernardino

Johnny Carr, Santa Margarita, Colorado Mesa Univ.

Connor Clancy, Servite, U.S. Air Force Academy

Nicholas Cornelius, Servite, Point Loma Nazarene

Zak Devore, El Dorado, Lakeland College 

Riley Golden, Northwood, Lesley University

Grant King, Canyon, Pepperdine

Benjamin Kane, Mater Dei, U.S. Merchant Marine Acad.

Riley Ohl, Marina, University of Nevada

Brenden Peterson, Santa Margarita, University of Hawaii-Hilo

Patrick Rood, Mater Dei, Steven Institute of Technology

Coltrane Tait, Sage Hill, New York University

Alec Telles, Santa Margarita, University of Hawaii-Hilo

William Tomlinson, Crean Lutheran, Baseball, Brown

Ryan Wilson, Esperanza, Cal State San Bernardino

************

BOYS BASKETBALL

Spider Adetunji, Capistrano Valley Christian, Northwest Nazarene

************

BOYS CROSS COUNTY/TRACK AND FIELD

Andrew Ashby, Saddleback Valley Christian, Concordia

Michael Biedebach, El Toro, Portland State

Carter Christman, Tesoro, Oregon

Connor Deverian, Corona del Mar, UCLA

Chris Doerr, Trabuco Hills, Air Force

Shane Goosby, Mater Dei, Cornell University

Max Groff, El Toro, Savannah College of Art and Design

Thomas Heib, Los Alamitos, Cal Poly SLO

Cameron Hurd, Trabuco Hills, Navy

Chance Lamberth, Canyon, Northeastern

Greg Lamb, El Modena, Sacramento State

Hunter Miranda, Tesoro, UC Santa Barbara

Dylan Scarsone, Canyon, Georgetown

Colin Stein, Dana Hills, UC Santa Barbara

Noah Strenn, Trabuco Hills, Biola

Andrew Suda, Tesoro, Notre Dame

Daniel Sun, Woodbridge, MIT

Alex Young, Woodbridge, Yale

************

BOYS GOLF

Isaiah Aguirre, Mater Dei, Sonoma State

Brett Bennett, Huntington Beach, UC Santa Barbara

Brent Bjorndahl, Beckman, Chapman

Taigen Hegberg, Huntington Beach, Coastal Carolina

Nicholas Kumamoto, Woodbridge, Amherst

************

BOYS LACROSSE

Jacob Aho, Esperanza, Concordia

Nick Bauer, Mater Dei, Princeton

Jerome Higman, Newport Harbor, Chapman

Jason Rivera, Trabuco Hills, Concordia (Wisconsin)

Jason Simaan, Corona del Mar, Brown

************

BOYS SOCCER

Joseph Barry, Laguna Hills, Concordia University

Curtis Coburn, Huntington Beach, Chaminade University

Brendan Fix, Edison, Azusa Pacific University

Jacob Huber, Laguna Hills, Cal State San Bernardino

Daniel Klemm, Marina, Soccer, Drexel

Liam Miller, Trabuco Hills, St. Edwards University

William Ospina, Laguna Hills, Cal State Fullerton

************

BOYS SWIMMING

Matthew Arcemont, Mater Dei, Brandeis University

Derek Fordham, Los Alamitos, UC San Diego

Joseph Lastelic, Marina, UC Santa Barbara

Zachary Nelson, Edison, Air Force Academy

Braden Postil, Newport Harbor, Whittier College

Matt Roe, Calvary Chapel, Biola

************

BOYS TENNIS

Maxwell Cancilla, Marina, University of Pennsylvania

Isaiah Carrilo, Crean Lutheran, Soccer, George Fox University

Bjorn Hoffmann, Corona del Mar, Cal

Karthik Nair, Crean Lutheran, Tennis, Cal Tech

************

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Matthew Ctvrtlik, Corona del Mar, Harvard

Shane Gooding, Corona del Mar, Princeton

William Quinn, Aliso Niguel, UC San Diego

Andrew Reina, El Modena, Cal Baptist

************

BOYS WATER POLO

Austin Clark, Santa Margarita, Loyola Marymount

Christian Connella, Laguna Hills, Chapman

Thomas Dunstan, Mater Dei, USC

Robbie Esson, Huntington Beach, McKendree

Brendan Hack, Corona del Mar, USC

Tanner Kaplan, Santa Margarita, Wagner

Luka Karaman, Marina, USC

Will Lapkin, Mater Dei, St. Francis

Matt Leavell, Santa Margarita, Chapman

Boris Posavec, Marina, St. Francis College (Brooklyn)

Luigi Paparella, Marina, Wagner College

Rex Sample, Santa Margarita, La Verne

Collin Sohn, Beckman, Loyola Marymount

Nolan Strout, Mater Dei, Pepperdine

Ryan Taylor, Newport Harbor, Pepperdine

Andres White, Corona del Mar, Johns Hopkins

Connor Wilde, El Toro, UC Santa Barbara 

************

BOYS WRESTLING

Andrew Helfrich, El Modena, Minot State

Phillip Zamora, Laguna Hills, South Dakota State

************

CREW & ROWING

Reid Rolfes, Corona del Mar, Cal

Ethan Ruiz, Newport Harbor, Washington

*******************************

GIRLS SPORTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jacqueline Bento, Edison, Northwest University

Marina LaPuzza, Mater Dei, Cal State Los Angeles

Annika Rae, Canyon, Concordia (Chicago)

Kelly Tam, Corona del Mar, San Diego Christian

************

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD

Emily Bacon, Newport Harbor, Oregon State

Riley Bennyworth, Edison, University of Northern Colorado

Chloe Berry, Mission Viejo, USC

Katie Camarena, San Juan Hills, UC Santa Barbara

Jacqueline Choe, Corona del Mar, Claremont McKenna

Emily Cross, Trabuco Hills, San Francisco State

Emma DeSilva, Mission Viejo, Cal

Anamauri Hernandez, Segerstrom, Concordia (Irvine)

Kameron Fernandez, Mater Dei, University of Redlands

Julia Gionet-Gonzales, El Toro, UC Merced

Anamauri Hernandez, Segerstrom, Concordia

Michelle Holt, Laguna Hills, Chico State

Emma Kratzberg, Newport Harbor, Colorado State

Ashley Larson, Northwood, UC San Diego

Kirsten McManus, El Toro, Concordia

Dominique Oden, Esperanza, Chadron State

Stefanie Ortega, Segerstrom, University of Nevada

Makinna Posada, Rosary, University of La Verne

Taylor Pennington, Edison, San Francisco State

Coco Putnam, Laguna Beach, USC

Mandy Reyes, Crean Lutheran, Biola

Ariana Sciarra, Crean Lutheran, The Master’s

Melissa Scott, Beckman, Wilamette University

Sienna Serrao, Dana Hills, UC Santa Barbara

Kurisa Suhr, Sage Hill, Pepperdine

Amanda Truong, Esperanza, Long Beach State

Ciera Williams, Mission Viejo, Cal State Fullerton

Maily Wong, Capistrano Valley, Concordia (Irvine)

Nikki Zielinski, Canyon, Washington

************

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY

Alexyss Pawlak, Edison, Goucher College

************

GIRLS LACROSSE

Aliyha Elk, Aliso Niguel, Fairleigh Dickinson

Campbell Poe, Los Alamitos, Arizona State

************

GIRLS SOCCER

Kayla Alexis Mazariego, Canyon, South Carolina State

Lina Aluzri, Sage Hill, Claremont McKenna

Madison Buckner, Canyon, University of San Diego

Chiny Chambers, Northwood, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Alexandria Cleveland, Marina, Campbell University

Markie Davis, Marina, Southern Oregon University

Makayla Dulac, Rosary, Marymount University (Virginia)

Amanda Erickson, Edison, UC San Diego

Chloe Farmer, Marina, Colorado Mesa University

Rachel Flory, Edison, Colorado Mesa University

Emily Gess, Newport Harbor, Carroll College

Rebecca Hernandez, La Habra, Providence Christian

Katherine Hess, Corona del Mar, Harvard

Makinna Posada, Rosary, University of La Verne

Tylor Rasmussen, Canyon, Kansas State

Alyssa Rocha, Mater Dei, Kansas State

Kayla Smith, Mater Dei, Kansas State

Ty Snell, Laguna Hills, Gardner-Webb University

Jacklyn Stubbs, Marina, Hamline University

Miranda Thomas, Edison, UC Merced

************

SOFTBALL

Kaitlyn Barry, Marina, UC Santa Barbara

Brooke Baeyens, Marina, Aurora University

Justine Bennett, Canyon, Softball, Whittier College

Nikki Butler, La Habra, New Mexico State

Madisson Christine, Mater Dei, Beloit College

Krista Dalgarn, Villa Park, DePaul

Delaney Darden, Beckman, Georgetown

Annika Evensen, El Toro, P, UMass Dartmouth

Mackenzie Graham, Esperanza, Concordia (Irvine)

Alexandra Greenburg, Edison, Cal State Monterey Bay

Sarah Hartmann, Santa Margarita, Chapman

Anastasia Kitsinis, Mater Dei, Linfield College

Danielle Messner, Canyon, Softball, Hawaii Pacific

Kayla Neff, Edison, Biola

Mia Palomino, Katella, Vanguard

Kiana Pancino, Edison, Stanford

Jayanna Perez, La Habra, Biola

Cali Thies, Laguna Hills, Towson University

Megan Thorp, Aliso Niguel, Loyola Marymount

************

GIRLS SWIMMING

Taylor Calaiacovo, Santa Margarita, Chapman

Christine Do, Beckman, UC San Diego

Kristina Fecarotta, Santa Margarita, Boston College

Madison Himler, Orange Lutheran, Butler University

Sami Nassif, Laguna Hills, U.S. Naval Academy

Taylor Newton, Edison, Texas Christian University

************

GIRLS TENNIS

Jennifer Kingsley, Newport Harbor, Sonoma State

Siena Sharf, Corona del Mar, Loyola Marymount

************

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL (INDOOR & SAND)

Linda Aluzri, Sage Hill, Claremont McKenna

Emilie Austin, Edison, Westminster College

Karissa Davis, Esperanza, North Texas

Julia Eggert, Laguna Hills, Case Western Reserve

Jacquelyne Ghindia, Santa Margarita, Le Moyne College

Delaney Harris, Whittier Christian, Arizona Christian

Jessica Harris, Corona del Mar, Princeton

Kate Hefner, Newport Harbor, Columbia

Rachel Hellinger, Newport Harbor, Cal State Dominguez Hills

Casey Lunceford, La Habra, University of Mobile

Chelsea Mohl, Huntington Beach, Stanford

Antonette Rolda, Trabuco Hills, Cal State Dominguez Hills

McKenna Ross, Aliso Niguel, Univ. of Hawaii

Rachelle Runyon, Aliso Niguel, Rider University

Kaili Scott, Laguna Hills, Cal State San Bernardino

Kara Turtzer, Rosary Academy, Chestnut Hill

Amanda Walker, Newport Harbor, Claremont-Mudd Scripps

Remy Wilson, Newport Harbor, UCLA

************

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lily Aguirre-Murray, Beckman, Marist College

Marylynn Cuozzo, Mater Dei, Cal State Northridge

Shannon Graham, Ocean View, Concordia

Julie Harrison, Edison, Harvard

Elena Isagowa, Ocean View, Concordia

Maddy Kanzler, Newport Harbor, Chapman

Bree Marmion, Edison, Marist College

Sarah Smith, Cypress, Cal State Monterey Bay

************

GIRLS WRESTLING

Aleeah Gould, Canyon, King University (Tennessee)

************

GIRLS CREW & ROWING

Marley Avritt, Newport Harbor, Washington

Madison Kernan, Corona del Mar, Northeastern

Shannon Nelson, Corona del Mar, UCLA

************

ACROBATICS & TUMBLING

Skyler Sather, Laguna Hills, Azusa Pacific


See archived 'Recruiting' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed