Search:
MINDY SCHAUER, MINDY SCHAUER, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Mater Dei athletes join together during a Signing Day ceremony at the school Wednesday. They are, from left, volleyball player Alyse Ford (USC), volleyball player J'nai Higgens (Cal State Fullerton), soccer player Jonathan Klinsmann (Cal), crew team member Bridget Shoenberger (Gonzaga), volleyball player Jacqueline Wolfe (Hawaii Pacific) and soccer player Brandy Vaca (South Carolina State).

Spring Signing Day: O.C. athletes who signed

OCVARSITY.COM

Orange County’s high school athletes who signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday. The list includes athletes who signed a mutual agreement of commitment with an Ivy League school or service academy.

**UPDATED FRIDAY, APRIL 17**

BOYS SPORTS

BASEBALL

Jake Bradley, St. Margaret's, Willamette University

• Mark Burleson, Tesoro, Caltech

• Carson Canada, Capistrano Valley Christian, Midland University

Michael Cappociama, Calvary Chapel, Concordia

• Aaron Corral, Capistrarno Valley Christian, New Mexico

Alex Erwin, Crean Lutheran, Briar Cliff University

• Nash Hathaway, Capistrano Valley Christian, Midland University

• Tucker Hathaway, Capistrano Valley Christian, Midland University

• Connor Hilburn, Santa Margarita, Lakeland College

• Daniel Morales, Calvary Chapel, Cairn University

Tyler Murray, Huntington Beach, Hawaii

• Jack Rosander, Sonora, Brown

• Paul Sardo, Crean Lutheran, Concordia (Nebraska)

• Dj Sutorius, Capistrano Valley Christian, Coppin State

• Mark Van Skike, Villa Park, Cal State San Marcos

• Jay Schuyler, Dana Hills, University of San Diego

BASKETBALL

• Tom Ahn, Sunny Hills, Bowdoin College

• Jarrett Brodbeck, Esperanza, Regis

• Jack Kaub, Los Alamitos, Humboldt State

• Steven Murphy, Sonora, Life Pacific Christian

• Nick Pallas, Tesoro, University of Texas-Arlington

• Christian Rhodes, Sonora, Swarthmore

• Ben Rico, Sonora, UC San Diego

• Josh Rodriguez, Sonora, Point Loma

• Trevor Treinen, Servite, Biola

GOLF

• Brandon Brame, Servite, Dominican University

Jonathan Unterman, JSerra, Ava Marie University

LACROSSE

• Hoyt Crance, Corona del Mar, Yale

• Hugh Crance, Corona del Mar, Notre Dame

• Dylan Davis, El Dorado, Colorado State-Pueblo

• Ryan Harnisch, St. Margaret's, University of Denver

• Patrick Fallon, St. Margaret's, Skidmore College

• Brett Greenlee, Corona del Mar, University of Denver

• Ryan Harnisch, St. Margaret's, University of Denver

• Nick Iavarone, St. Margaret's, Whittier College

SOCCER

• Jonathan Klinsmann, Mater Dei, Cal

Christian Tait, Huntington Beach, Concordia

Spencer Varalyai, Huntington Beach, Embry Riddle Aero. Univ.

SWIMMING

• Judson Balding, Northwood, Boston University

TENNIS

• Ryan Dugan, Santa Margarita, UC Santa Cruz

• Connor Mengert, Orange Lutheran, Idaho State

TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

• Tyler Arnold, Crean Lutheran, Concordia (Irvine)

George Gleason, Huntington Beach, UCLA

Cooper Kossick, Edison, UC Santa Barbara

Sander Kushen, Tesoro, Dartmouth

• Omar Ledezma, Canyon, Biola University

• Sean Pino, Crean Lutheran, Lipscomb University

• Ryan Thompson, Canyon, Biola University

• Wesley Walsh, Canyon, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

VOLLEYBALL

• Kevin Fults, Corona del Mar, UC Santa Barbara

• Augie Miller, Corona del Mar, Pepperdine

• Kevin Sowski, Esperanza, Ohio State

• Cole Thompson, Los Alamitos, St. Francis University

WATER POLO

• Nigel Bress, Corona del Mar, Chapman

• Michael Garas, Northwood, UC Irvine

• Spencer Lupin, Santa Margarita, Pepperdine

• J.J. Meador, Northwood, Fordham

• Ryan Melosini, Santa Margarita, Princeton

• Jack Mooers, Newport Harbor, UC Santa Barbara

Noah Nelson, Huntington Beach, UC San Diego

• Charlie Padden, Newport Harbor, UC Santa Barbara

• Collin See, Orange Lutheran, Redlands

Zachary Slaughter, JSerra, George Washington

• Garrett Spruth, Corona del Mar, Pepperdine

• Alex Wolf, Huntington Beach, UCLA

WRESTLING

• Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Menlo College

• Mike Marshall, San Clemente, San Francisco St.

• Andrew Morgan, Fountain Valley, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

• Kyle Patterson, Servite, New York University

FOOTBALL (The signing period for football ended April 1)

•  Josh Anderson, Capistrano Valley Christian, Olivet Nazarene

•  Ethan Aguayo, JSerra, San Jose State

•  Rick Ellison, Santa Margarita, University of New Hampshire

•  Kendell Hollowell, Orange Lutheran, Wyoming (preferred walk-on)

•  Joseph Munroe, JSerra, Adams State

  Ryan O’Hare, St. Margaret's, Kenyon College

•  Stash Rowley, Santa Margarita, University of Chicago

•  KJ Walker, Orange Lutheran, Northern Colorado (preferred walk-on)

**********************

GIRLS SPORTS

BASKETBALL

Cheyenne Berbey, Laguna Hills, Trinty International University

• Marlies de Jong, Edison, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Annie Estes, Trabuco Hills, Whitworth

Morgan Potter, Huntington Beach, Knox College

• Kaitlyn Rodriguez, Edison, Cal State Monterey Bay

SOFTBALL

• Laurie Bird, Canyon, Missouri Valley College

• Alex Casanas, Rosary, Central Connecticut University

• Rachel De Hart, Canyon, Cal State Chico

Emily Hall, Trabuco Hills, Vanguard

• Alisha Esqueda, La Habra, Coppin State

• Zoe Juarez, Sonora, Lewis & Clark

• Racquel Manzo, La Habra, Felician College

• Mia Montoya, Kennedy, Felician College

• Cora Roberts, Yorba Linda, Occidental

Taylor Stephen, JSerra, Providence

• Jordan Townsend, Yorba Linda, Columbia

• Ashley Yoo, Yorba Linda, West Point

SOCCER

• Ashley Bradshaw, Trabuco Hills, Vanguard

• Picabo French, Orange Lutheran, Washington College (Maryland)

• Kiki Dinsmore, Fountain Valley, Soka University

Katelin Morris, Calvary Chapel, Newberry College

• Dreena Ponder, Orange Lutheran, Newbury College


GOLF

• Catharine Roddy, Santa Margarita, Dartmouth

WATER POLO

• Kaybree Albright, Corona del Mar, Indiana

 • Marissa Bartello, Laguna Hills, Point Loma Nazarene

• Brianna Bartello, Laguna Hills, Point Loma Nazarene

Anna Batcheller, Trabuco Hills, Azusa Pacific

• Hope Bender, Newport Harbor, UC Santa Barbara

• Eliza Britt, Corona del Mar, Princeton

Marina Daroca Bazan, JSerra, San Diego State

• Taylor Eddleman, Huntington Beach, UC Santa Barbara

• Frankie Gianformaggio, Huntington Beach, Concordia

• Kelsie King, Capistrano Valley, Dakota Wesleyan

• Bailey Meyer, Orange Lutheran, Cal Lutheran

• Mikaela Mulhall, Capistrano Valley, George Washington

• Marcela Portales, Villa Park, UC Davis

Catherine Simko, Capistrano Valley, Arizona State

SWIMMING

• Meredeth Lillie, Troy, Univ. of Pacific

DIVING

Ashley Kang, St. Margaret's, University of Chicago

TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

• Brooke Caravello, Canyon, Azusa Pacific

Ashley Geisler, JSerra, Nebraska

• Monica Kott, Orange Lutheran, Pacific

• Erin McChurch, Canyon, Concordia (Portland)

Jolie Nelson, Trabuco Hills, BYU-Hawaii

• Molly Rinefort, Dana Hills, UC Davis

Victoria Yanco, JSerra, UC Santa Barbara

• Elin Wolker, Corona del Mar, Boston University

VOLLEYBALL

• Katie Craig, Corona del Mar, Colo. State

• Alyse Ford, Mater Dei, USC

• J'nai Higgens, Mater Dei, Cal State Fullerton

• Sam Huang, Troy, Cal State San Marcos

• Caitlin Haugen, Troy, Grand Canyon University

• Lauren Jackson, Troy, UC Davis

• Ari Jacobsen, Fountain Valley, Fort Hayes State

Hannah Joyce, JSerra, Whittier College

• Summer Kerins, Aliso Niguel, Cal State Fullerton

• Alexis Kolschefski, La Habra, Western Illinois

• Paige Migliori, Corona del Mar, Pepperdine

• Mikki Sale, Los Alamitos, CS Fullerton

• Jacqueline Wolfe, Mater Dei, Hawaii Pacific

TENNIS

Alex Wartenberg, Capistrano Valley, Dominican University

• Kindall Yeung, Troy, Whittier College

SOCCER

• Shelby Brown, Corona del Mar, SMU

• Stephanie Hosband, Canyon, Cal State Fullerton

• Brandy Vaca, Mater Dei, South Carolina State

ROWING/CREW

• Brooke Hepner, El Modena, San Diego State

• Bridget Shoenberger, Mater Dei, Gonzaga

SAILING

• Kira Woods, Corona del Mar, Yale

FENCING

• Mackenna Lamphere, Santa Margarita, Sacred Heart University

GYMNASTICS

Lindsay Riggs, Trabuco Hills, SUNY Cortland

EQUESTRIAN

Haley Giddings, JSerra, Texas Christian University

Please email missing names to preps@ocregister.com. We’ll update our online list and publish the names in Saturday’s OCVarsity section of the Register.


See archived 'Recruiting' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed