Orange County’s high school athletes who signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday. The list includes athletes who signed a mutual agreement of commitment with an Ivy League school or service academy.
**UPDATED FRIDAY, APRIL 17**
BOYS SPORTS
BASEBALL
• Jake Bradley, St. Margaret’s, Willamette University
• Mark Burleson, Tesoro, Caltech
• Carson Canada, Capistrano Valley Christian, Midland University
• Michael Cappociama, Calvary Chapel, Concordia
• Aaron Corral, Capistrarno Valley Christian, New Mexico
• Alex Erwin, Crean Lutheran, Briar Cliff University
• Nash Hathaway, Capistrano Valley Christian, Midland University
• Tucker Hathaway, Capistrano Valley Christian, Midland University
• Connor Hilburn, Santa Margarita, Lakeland College
• Daniel Morales, Calvary Chapel, Cairn University
• Tyler Murray, Huntington Beach, Hawaii
• Jack Rosander, Sonora, Brown
• Paul Sardo, Crean Lutheran, Concordia (Nebraska)
• Dj Sutorius, Capistrano Valley Christian, Coppin State
• Mark Van Skike, Villa Park, Cal State San Marcos
• Jay Schuyler, Dana Hills, University of San Diego
BASKETBALL
• Tom Ahn, Sunny Hills, Bowdoin College
• Jarrett Brodbeck, Esperanza, Regis
• Jack Kaub, Los Alamitos, Humboldt State
• Steven Murphy, Sonora, Life Pacific Christian
• Nick Pallas, Tesoro, University of Texas-Arlington
• Christian Rhodes, Sonora, Swarthmore
• Ben Rico, Sonora, UC San Diego
• Josh Rodriguez, Sonora, Point Loma
• Trevor Treinen, Servite, Biola
GOLF
• Brandon Brame, Servite, Dominican University
• Jonathan Unterman, JSerra, Ava Marie University
LACROSSE
• Hoyt Crance, Corona del Mar, Yale
• Hugh Crance, Corona del Mar, Notre Dame
• Dylan Davis, El Dorado, Colorado State-Pueblo
• Ryan Harnisch, St. Margaret’s, University of Denver
• Patrick Fallon, St. Margaret’s, Skidmore College
• Brett Greenlee, Corona del Mar, University of Denver
• Ryan Harnisch, St. Margaret’s, University of Denver
• Nick Iavarone, St. Margaret’s, Whittier College
SOCCER
• Jonathan Klinsmann, Mater Dei, Cal
• Christian Tait, Huntington Beach, Concordia
• Spencer Varalyai, Huntington Beach, Embry Riddle Aero. Univ.
SWIMMING
• Judson Balding, Northwood, Boston University
TENNIS
• Ryan Dugan, Santa Margarita, UC Santa Cruz
• Connor Mengert, Orange Lutheran, Idaho State
TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
• Tyler Arnold, Crean Lutheran, Concordia (Irvine)
• George Gleason, Huntington Beach, UCLA
• Cooper Kossick, Edison, UC Santa Barbara
• Sander Kushen, Tesoro, Dartmouth
• Omar Ledezma, Canyon, Biola University
• Sean Pino, Crean Lutheran, Lipscomb University
• Ryan Thompson, Canyon, Biola University
• Wesley Walsh, Canyon, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
VOLLEYBALL
• Kevin Fults, Corona del Mar, UC Santa Barbara
• Augie Miller, Corona del Mar, Pepperdine
• Kevin Sowski, Esperanza, Ohio State
• Cole Thompson, Los Alamitos, St. Francis University
WATER POLO
• Nigel Bress, Corona del Mar, Chapman
• Michael Garas, Northwood, UC Irvine
• Spencer Lupin, Santa Margarita, Pepperdine
• J.J. Meador, Northwood, Fordham
• Ryan Melosini, Santa Margarita, Princeton
• Jack Mooers, Newport Harbor, UC Santa Barbara
• Noah Nelson, Huntington Beach, UC San Diego
• Charlie Padden, Newport Harbor, UC Santa Barbara
• Collin See, Orange Lutheran, Redlands
• Zachary Slaughter, JSerra, George Washington
• Garrett Spruth, Corona del Mar, Pepperdine
• Alex Wolf, Huntington Beach, UCLA
WRESTLING
• Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Menlo College
• Mike Marshall, San Clemente, San Francisco St.
• Andrew Morgan, Fountain Valley, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
• Kyle Patterson, Servite, New York University
FOOTBALL (The signing period for football ended April 1)
• Josh Anderson, Capistrano Valley Christian, Olivet Nazarene
• Ethan Aguayo, JSerra, San Jose State
• Rick Ellison, Santa Margarita, University of New Hampshire
• Kendell Hollowell, Orange Lutheran, Wyoming (preferred walk-on)
• Joseph Munroe, JSerra, Adams State
• Ryan O’Hare, St. Margaret’s, Kenyon College
• Stash Rowley, Santa Margarita, University of Chicago
• KJ Walker, Orange Lutheran, Northern Colorado (preferred walk-on)
**********************
GIRLS SPORTS
BASKETBALL
• Cheyenne Berbey, Laguna Hills, Trinty International University
• Marlies de Jong, Edison, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
• Annie Estes, Trabuco Hills, Whitworth
• Morgan Potter, Huntington Beach, Knox College
• Kaitlyn Rodriguez, Edison, Cal State Monterey Bay
SOFTBALL
• Laurie Bird, Canyon, Missouri Valley College
• Alex Casanas, Rosary, Central Connecticut University
• Rachel De Hart, Canyon, Cal State Chico
• Emily Hall, Trabuco Hills, Vanguard
• Alisha Esqueda, La Habra, Coppin State
• Zoe Juarez, Sonora, Lewis & Clark
• Racquel Manzo, La Habra, Felician College
• Mia Montoya, Kennedy, Felician College
• Cora Roberts, Yorba Linda, Occidental
• Taylor Stephen, JSerra, Providence
• Jordan Townsend, Yorba Linda, Columbia
• Ashley Yoo, Yorba Linda, West Point
SOCCER
• Ashley Bradshaw, Trabuco Hills, Vanguard
• Picabo French, Orange Lutheran, Washington College (Maryland)
• Kiki Dinsmore, Fountain Valley, Soka University
• Katelin Morris, Calvary Chapel, Newberry College
• Dreena Ponder, Orange Lutheran, Newbury College
GOLF
• Catharine Roddy, Santa Margarita, Dartmouth
WATER POLO
• Kaybree Albright, Corona del Mar, Indiana
• Marissa Bartello, Laguna Hills, Point Loma Nazarene
• Brianna Bartello, Laguna Hills, Point Loma Nazarene
• Anna Batcheller, Trabuco Hills, Azusa Pacific
• Hope Bender, Newport Harbor, UC Santa Barbara
• Eliza Britt, Corona del Mar, Princeton
• Marina Daroca Bazan, JSerra, San Diego State
• Taylor Eddleman, Huntington Beach, UC Santa Barbara
• Frankie Gianformaggio, Huntington Beach, Concordia
• Kelsie King, Capistrano Valley, Dakota Wesleyan
• Bailey Meyer, Orange Lutheran, Cal Lutheran
• Mikaela Mulhall, Capistrano Valley, George Washington
• Marcela Portales, Villa Park, UC Davis
• Catherine Simko, Capistrano Valley, Arizona State
SWIMMING
• Meredeth Lillie, Troy, Univ. of Pacific
DIVING
• Ashley Kang, St. Margaret’s, University of Chicago
TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
• Brooke Caravello, Canyon, Azusa Pacific
• Ashley Geisler, JSerra, Nebraska
• Monica Kott, Orange Lutheran, Pacific
• Erin McChurch, Canyon, Concordia (Portland)
• Jolie Nelson, Trabuco Hills, BYU-Hawaii
• Molly Rinefort, Dana Hills, UC Davis
• Victoria Yanco, JSerra, UC Santa Barbara
• Elin Wolker, Corona del Mar, Boston University
VOLLEYBALL
• Katie Craig, Corona del Mar, Colo. State
• Alyse Ford, Mater Dei, USC
• J’nai Higgens, Mater Dei, Cal State Fullerton
• Sam Huang, Troy, Cal State San Marcos
• Caitlin Haugen, Troy, Grand Canyon University
• Lauren Jackson, Troy, UC Davis
• Ari Jacobsen, Fountain Valley, Fort Hayes State
• Hannah Joyce, JSerra, Whittier College
• Summer Kerins, Aliso Niguel, Cal State Fullerton
• Alexis Kolschefski, La Habra, Western Illinois
• Paige Migliori, Corona del Mar, Pepperdine
• Mikki Sale, Los Alamitos, CS Fullerton
• Jacqueline Wolfe, Mater Dei, Hawaii Pacific
TENNIS
• Alex Wartenberg, Capistrano Valley, Dominican University
• Kindall Yeung, Troy, Whittier College
SOCCER
• Shelby Brown, Corona del Mar, SMU
• Stephanie Hosband, Canyon, Cal State Fullerton
• Brandy Vaca, Mater Dei, South Carolina State
ROWING/CREW
• Brooke Hepner, El Modena, San Diego State
• Bridget Shoenberger, Mater Dei, Gonzaga
SAILING
• Kira Woods, Corona del Mar, Yale
FENCING
• Mackenna Lamphere, Santa Margarita, Sacred Heart University
GYMNASTICS
• Lindsay Riggs, Trabuco Hills, SUNY Cortland
EQUESTRIAN
• Haley Giddings, JSerra, Texas Christian University
Please email missing names to preps@ocregister.com. We’ll update our online list and publish the names in Saturday’s OCVarsity section of the Register.