Search:
KYUSUNG GONG, , KYUSUNG GONG, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
El Modena's Marina Marzolino delivers a pitch during a victory over Mater Dei last week in the CIF-SS Division 1 playoffs. The Vanguards face Huntington Beach in the second round.

Softball O.C. top 10 (5-25-15)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Monday)

1. Mission Viejo, 27-0

The Diablos’ next opponent, Arroyo Grande, has won its last two games by a combined margin of 25-0.

2. Los Alamitos, 23-6

The Griffins take an 11-game win streak into Tuesday’s meeting with Orange Lutheran.

3. Pacifica, 21-6-1

The Mariners’ playoff game Tuesday is against Valencia of Valencia, which beat them in the Michelle Carew Classic.

4. Canyon, 21-7

The Comanches remain one of the hottest teams in the area after topping Hart, 10-0, in the first round.

5. El Modena, 20-8

The Vanguards received at least one hit from everyone in its starting lineup in an 18-3 win over Mater Dei.

6. Orange Lutheran, 25-3

Tuesday’s showdown with Los Alamitos has the potential to be one of the best playoff games this postseason.

7. Capistrano Valley, 18-11

The Cougars will host second-seeded Yucaipa on Tuesday in Division 2.

8. Mater Dei, 19-10

A tough loss to El Modena doesn’t take away from an otherwise successful season for the Trinity League champs.

9. Yorba Linda, 16-7

The Mustangs’ season came to an end after receiving one of the tougher Division 1 draws and losing to Etiwanda.

10. Huntington Beach, 18-8

The Oilers host El Modena on Tuesday in an intriguing battle between county teams.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed