Search:
KYUSUNG GONG, , KYUSUNG GONG, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
El Modena's Marina Marzolino delivers a pitch during a victory over Mater Dei last week in the CIF-SS Division 1 playoffs. The Vanguards face Huntington Beach in the second round.

Softball O.C. top 10 (5-25-15)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Monday)

1. Mission Viejo, 27-0

The Diablos’ next opponent, Arroyo Grande, has won its last two games by a combined margin of 25-0.

2. Los Alamitos, 23-6

The Griffins take an 11-game win streak into Tuesday’s meeting with Orange Lutheran.

3. Pacifica, 21-6-1

The Mariners’ playoff game Tuesday is against Valencia of Valencia, which beat them in the Michelle Carew Classic.

4. Canyon, 21-7

The Comanches remain one of the hottest teams in the area after topping Hart, 10-0, in the first round.

5. El Modena, 20-8

The Vanguards received at least one hit from everyone in its starting lineup in an 18-3 win over Mater Dei.

6. Orange Lutheran, 25-3

Tuesday’s showdown with Los Alamitos has the potential to be one of the best playoff games this postseason.

7. Capistrano Valley, 18-11

The Cougars will host second-seeded Yucaipa on Tuesday in Division 2.

8. Mater Dei, 19-10

A tough loss to El Modena doesn’t take away from an otherwise successful season for the Trinity League champs.

9. Yorba Linda, 16-7

The Mustangs’ season came to an end after receiving one of the tougher Division 1 draws and losing to Etiwanda.

10. Huntington Beach, 18-8

The Oilers host El Modena on Tuesday in an intriguing battle between county teams.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed