Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 2 (9-6-16)

STAFF REPORT

Here are the CIF-SS football polls released Tuesday, Sept. 6:

DIVISION 1 

1. Mater Dei (Trinity) 2-0
2. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 2-0
3. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 1-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 2-0
5. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 2-0
6. JSerra (Trinity) 2-0
7. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) 1-1
8. Alemany (Mission) 1-1
9. Chaminade (Mission) 1-1
10. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 1-1
Others: Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline), 2-0; Tesoro (South Coast), 1-1; Serra (Mission), 0-3.

DIVISION 2

1. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 2-0
2. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 1-1
3. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 1-0
4. Chino Hills (Baseline) 2-0
5. Heritage (Sunbelt) 2-0
6. San Clemente (South Coast) 1-1
7. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission) 2-0
8. La Habra (Freeway) 1-1
9. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 1-1
10. Norco (Big VIII) 1-1
Others: Valencia/Valencia (Foothill), 1-0; Westlake (Marmontge), 1-1.

DIVISION 3

1. Edison (Sunset) 2-0
2. Cathedral (Angelus) 2-0
3. La Mirada (Suburban) 1-1
4. Villa Park (Crestview) 1-0
5. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 2-0
6. Newbury Park (Camino) 1-0
7. Buena Park (Freeway) 1-0
8. Hart (Foothill) 1-0
9. Palos Verdes (Bay) 1-0
10. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 1-0
Others: Los Alamitos (Sunset), 1-1; Santiago/C. (Big VIII), 1-1; Rancho Verde (Inland Valley), 0-1.

DIVISION 4

1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) 2-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) 3-0
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) 2-0
4. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 1-0
5. Cajon (Citrus Belt) 1-0
6. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 1-1
7. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 1-1
8. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 1-1
9. Redondo Union (Bay) 1-1
10. Damien (Baseline) 2-0
Others: Carter (Citrus Belt), 1-1; Glendora (Palomares), 1-1; Downey (San Gabriel Valley), 1-1.

DIVISION 5

1. Calabasas (Camino) 2-0
2. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 2-0
3. Corona (Big VIII) 2-0
4. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 2-0
5. Ventura (Channel) 2-0
6. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) 2-0
7. Harvard-Westlake (Angelus) 2-0
8. Salesian (Angelus) 1-1
9. Redlands (Citrus Belt) 1-1
10. Moorpark (Camino) 1-1
Others: Foothill (Crestview), 1-1.

DIVISION 6

1. Summit (Sunkist) 2-0
2 Mira Costa (Bay) 1-0
3. West Torrance (Pioneer) 1-0
4. Lawndale (Ocean) 1-0
5. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) 2-0
6 Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 1-0
7. Los Altos (Hacienda) 2-0
8. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 1-0
9. Saugus (Foothill) 2-0
10. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) 1-1
Others: Bonita (Palomares), 1-1; Newport Harbor (Sunset), 1-0.


DIVISION 7

1. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) 1-0
2. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) 2-0
3. El Segundo (Ocean) 1-0
4. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) 2-0
5. North Torrance (Pioneer) 1-1
6. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) 1-1
7. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore) 1-1
8. South Hills (Palomares) 1-1
9. Huntington Beach (Sunset) 1-1
10. Golden Valley (Foothill) 2-0
Others: Fullerton (Freeway), 1-0.

DIVISION 8

1. El Modena (North Hills) 1-0
2. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) 2-0
3. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) 1-0
4. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 1-0
5 Chino (Hacienda) 1-1
6. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 2-0
7. Hemet (Mountain Pass) 2-0
8. Laguna Hills (Sea View) 0-1
9. Burbank (Pacific) 1-1
10. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 0-1
Others: Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 2-0; Rio Mesa (Pacific View), 1-1; San Dimas (Valle Vista), 2-0; Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt), 1-1; Buena (Channel), 1-1.

DIVISION 9

1. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) 2-0
2. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) 2-0
3. La Salle (Angelus) 2-0
4. Muir (Pacific) 2-0
5. Perris (Sunbelt) 2-0
6. Cypress (Empire) 2-0
7. Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley) 2-0
8. Palm Desert (Desert Valley) 1-1
9. Antelope Valley (Golden) 0-1
10. Valley Christian (Olympic) 1-1
10. Norwalk (Suburban) 1-1
Others: Norwalk (Suburban), 1-1; Diamond Bar (Palomares), 1-1.

DIVISION 10

1. Brethren Christian (Freelance) 2-0
2. Aquinas (Ambassador) 1-0
3. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 1-0
4. Dos Pueblos (Channel) 1-1
5. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 2-0
6. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 2-0
7. Arlington (Inland Valley) 1-1
8. Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy) 1-1
9. Mission Prep (Northern) 0-1
10. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) 1-1
Others: Barstow (Desert Sky), 1-1.

DIVISION 11

1. Ramona (River Valley) 2-0
2. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) 2-0
3. Oak Park (Canyon) 2-0
4. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 2-0
5. Coachella Valley (De Anza) 2-0
6. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) 1-0
7. Covina (Valle Vista) 1-0
8. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 1-1
9. Culver City (Ocean) 0-1
10. Channel Islands (Pacific View) 2-0
Others: Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin), 1-1.

DIVISION 12

1. Banning (Mountain Valley) 1-1
2. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) 2-0
3. Segerstrom (Golden West) 2-0
4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) 2-0
5. Schurr (Almont) 2-0
6. Rim of the World (San Andreas) 0-0-1
7. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 1-0-1
8. Pacific (Mountain Valley) 2-0
9. Santa Maria (Northern) 2-0
10. Marina (Sunset) 2-0
Others: Silver Valley (Cross Valley), 2-0.

DIVISION 13

1. Santa Ana (Golden West) 1-0
2. Rancho Christian (South Valley) 2-0
3. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) 2-0
4. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 1-0
5. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) 2-0
6 Hueneme (Pacific View) 2-0
7. Godinez (Orange Coast) 0-1
8. Nogales (Montview) 2-0
9. Orange (Golden West) 2-0
10. Yucca Valley (De Anza) 2-0
Others: Cantwell-Sacred Heart (South Catholic), 1-1; Rowland (Valle Vista), 2-0.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed