Search:

CIF-SS Track Finals results (boys and girls)

STAFF REPORT

The top-three finishers for all four divisions of the boys and girls CIF-SS Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Cerritos College.

CIF-SS TRACK FINALS
At Cerritos College

Division 1
BOYS
Team Results

1. Great Oak 104; 2. Vista Murrieta 88; 3. Rancho Verde 40; 4. ML King 34; 5. Los Alamitos 24

Individuals

100 – 1. Mitchell (Vista Murrieta) 10.45; 2. Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 10.45; 3. Hampton (Yucaipa) 10.48

200 – 1. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 21.22; 2. Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 21.79; 3. Mitchell (Vista Murrieta) 21.89

400 – 1. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 46.43; 2. Espinoza (Santa Monica) 47.66; 3. Edwards (Chaparral) 47.83

800 – 1. Cortes (Great Oak) 1:50.55; 2. Dunne (San Clemente) 1:51.08; 3. Quintana (Great Oak) 1:51.51

1,600 – 1. Cortes (Great Oak) 4:07.62; 2. Spencer (Great Oak) 4:08.74; 3. Janes (ML King) 4:09.15

3,200 – 1. Janes (ML King) 9:01.0; 2. Dodds (Great Oak) 9:02.86; 3. Coppi (Dana Hills) 9:03.19

110HH – 1. Anderson (Upland) 13.67; 2. Burton (La Quinta) 13.97; 3. Tantiwassadakran (Walnut) 14.08

300IH – 1. Burton (La Quinta/LQ) 37.18; 2. Samuel (Rancho Verde) 37.22; 3. Anderson (Upland) 38.12

400 relay – 1. Vista Murrieta 40.83; 2. Rancho Verde 41.85; 3. ML King 42.12

1,600 relay – 1. Vista Murrieta 3:15.26; 2. Long Beach Poly 3:17.84; 3. Long Beach Wilson 3:19.48

HJ – 1. Lee (Trabuco Hills) 6-11; 2. Laudermilk (ML King) 6-6; T3. Grimes (Rancho Verde) 6-4; T3. Wilson (Pacifica/Oxnard) 6-4; T3. Champion (Beaumont) 6-4

LJ – 1. Lily (Cajon) 23-5; 2. Thompson (Rancho Verde) 23-1.75; 3. Manier (Roosevelt) 23-0

TJ – 1. Wright (Paramount) 47-10; 2. Stevenson (Great Oak) 45-10.25; 3. Grimes (Rancho Verde) 45-3.75

PV – 1. Martin (Great Oak) 15-6; 2. Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 15-0; 3. Fowler (Los Alamitos) 14-6

SP – 1. Quisumbing (Loyola) 57-5.5; 2. Crabb (Huntington Beach) 55-8; 3. Knowlton (Great Oak) 53-5

DT – 1. Knowlton (Great Oak) 181-6; 2. Flournoy (Cajon) 167-6; 3. Navarro (Great Oak) 166-1

GIRLS

Team Results

1. Great Oak 49; 2. Mira Costa 40.50; 3. Walnut 39.50; 4. Upland 36.50; 5. Long Beach Poly 36

Individuals

100 – 1. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 11.64; 2. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 11.78; 3. Richardson (Walnut) 11.79

200 – 1. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 23.47; 2. Richardson (Walnut) 23.68; 3. Pooler (Rancho Cucamonga) 24.15

400 – 1. Flanagan (Quartz Hill) 55.06; 2. Medley (El Toro) 55.19; 3. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 55.27

800 – 1. Penn (Centennial/Corona) 2:10.99; 2. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:11.20; 3. Hill (Etiwanda) 2:11.32

1,600 – 1. Collins (Great Oak) 4:52.51; 2. Rice (Great Oak) 4:57.86; 3. Sandoval (Summit) 4:57.89

3,200 – 1. Collins (Great Oak) 10:26.75; 2. Sandoval (Summit) 10:32.51; 3. Chittenden (Mira Costa) 10:37.75

100HH – 1. Dyer (Temecula Valley) 13.92; 2. Hicks (Upland) 14.0; 3. Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 14.25

300IH – 1. Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 42.47; 2. Robinson (Mira Costa) 42.90; 3. Avila (Walnut) 43.87

400 relay – 1. Upland 46.58; 2. Rancho Cucamonga 46.74; 3. Long Beach Poly 47.25

1,600 relay – 1. Rancho Cucamonga 3:49.28; 2. Mira Costa 3:50.09; 3. Glendora 3:50.52

HJ – 1. Burke (Riverside Poly) 5-7; 2. Small (Upland) 5-5; T3. Blotzer (Santiago/Corona) 5-5; T3. Warner (Knight) 5-5

LJ – 1. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 20-3.75; 2. Herron (Mira Costa) 18-6.75; 3. Braimah (Peninsula) 18-3.5

TJ – 1. Stevenson (Great Oak) 41-0.25; 2. Iriafen (Los Osos) 38-4.75; 3. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 37-3.25

PV – 1. Ahrens (Peninsula) 12-3; 2. Prystupa (Burroughs/Burbank) 12-3; T3. Heri (Redondo Union) 11-9; T3. Turner (Redondo Union) 11-9

SP – 1. Green (El Toro) 43-1.75; 2. Sale (Los Alamitos) 40-7.75; 3. Klosinski (ML King) 39-1.25

DT – 1. Williams (Paramount) 139-2; 2. Anumba (Los Osos) 135-5; 3. Anderson (California) 129-6

DIVISION 2

BOYS
Team Results

1. Woodbridge 47; 2. Colony 45; 3. Ventura 43.50; 4. Mission Viejo 35.50; 5. Newport Harbor 28

Individuals

100 – 1. Wedlow (Murrieta Mesa) 10.47; 2. Amaar (Redlands) 10.65; 3. Webb (Rio Mesa) 10.66

200 – 1. Moya-Chapron (Colony) 21.30; 2. Hooper (Culver City) 21.34; 3. Young (Woodbridge) 21.70

400 – 1. Reyes (Elsinore) 48.77; 2. Shiley (Citrus Valley) 48.80; 3. Hayes (San Gorgonio) 49.65

800 – 1. Brown (Redlands) 1:53.68; 2. Zavala (Colony) 1:55.08; 3. Opsahl (Redlands East Valley) 1:55.19

1,600 – 1. Lamberth (Canyon) 4:13.22; 2. Bix (West Torrance) 4:13.67; 3. Opsahl (Redlands East Valley) 4:14.46

3,200 – 1. Reynolds (Ventura) 9:10.45; 2. Renken (Claremont) 9:15.37; 3. Baxter (Simi Valley) 9:16.89

110HH – 1. Dorsey (Colony) 14.07; 2. Sun (Woodbridge) 14.51; 3. Nash (Woodbridge) 14.56

300IH – 1. Williams (Mission Viejo) 38.31; 2. Sun (Woodbridge) 38.32; 3. Lyons-Wilson (Oak Hills) 38.47

400 relay – 1. Murrieta Mesa 41.48; 2. Colony 41.97; 3. Mater Dei 42.22

1,600 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:20.04; 2. Agoura 3:20.42; 3. Woodbridge 3:20.73

HJ – 1. Hughes (JW North) 7-0; 2. Fausset (Ventura) 6-10; 3. Kemmerer (Dos Pueblos) 6-6

LJ – 1. Mitchell (Tesoro) 23-10.5; 2. Navarette (Oak Hills) 22-11; 3. Silverson (Royal) 22-11

TJ – 1. Reyes (Elsinore) 46-5; 2. Zheng (Rowland) 44-11; 3. Jackson (Mater Dei) 43-11

PV – 1. Gordon (Marina) 17-2; 2. Lawry (Ventura) 15-0; 3. Peterson (Moorpark) 15-0

SP – 1. Smith (Newport Harbor) 57-9.5; 2. Jarboe (Newport Harbor) 57-0.5; 3. Gonzalez (Ventura) 56-8

DT – 1. Carrillo (Westlake) 192-0; 2. Smith (Newport Harbor) 179-3; 3. Kocab (Serrano) 167-1

GIRLS
Team Results

1. Mission Viejo 74; 2. Westlake 43; 3. San Marcos 41; 4. Rio Mesa 35.50; 5. Golden Valley 35

Individuals

100 – 1. Francis (Rio Mesa) 11.51; 2. Bowens (Redlands East Valley) 11.71; 3. Nnoli (San Marcos) 11.92

200 – 1. Francis (Rio Mesa) 23.80; 2. Bowens (Redlands East Valley) 24.17; 3. Mencarelli (Westlake) 24.20

400 – 1. Sharp (Westlake) 55.53; 2. Richardson (Oak Hills) 55.85; 3. Mencarelli (Westlake) 56.27

800 – 1. Schroeder (San Marcos) 2:10.34; 2. Hessler (Mission Viejo) 2:13.26; 3. Pate (West Ranch) 2:14.33

1,600 – 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:51.62; 2. Huerta (La Mirada) 4:54.05; 3. Boos (Claremont) 4:54.65

3,200 – 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 10:35.39; 2. Zielinski (Canyon) 10:48.08; 3. Hines (Mission Viejo) 10:49.27

100HH – 1. Davis (Agoura) 13.64; 2. Feshbach (Santa Barbara) 14.08; 3. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 14.22

300IH – 1. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 43.15; 2. Prince (Mayfair) 43.86; 3. Tabron (JW North) 43.88

400 relay – 1. Rio Mesa 47.52; 2. Mater Dei 47.83; 3. Mission Viejo 48.39

1,600 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:47.50; 2. Westlake 3:48.09; 3. San Marcos 3:51.03

HJ – 1. Ibekwe (JW North) 5-5; 2. Edwards (Redlands) 5-5; 3. Van Horn (Ventura) 5-5

LJ – 1. Davis (Agoura) 20-8.25; 2. Oguejiofor (West Ranch) 18-9.50; 3. Feshbach (Santa Barbara) 18-8.25

TJ – 1. Davis (Agoura) 41-10.25; 2. Nance (Temescal Canyon) 39-1.25; 3. Weisman (San Marcos) 38-2.75

PV – 1. Baxter (Canyon) 13-3; 2. Caskey (Mater Dei) 12-9; 3. Craft (Thousand Oaks) 12-3

SP – 1. Tovi (San Gorgonio) 41-10; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 41-2; 3. Crockem (Chino) 40-11.50

DT – 1. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 146-1; 2. Franklin (Golden Valley) 131-2; 3. Sanchez (Canyon/CC) 131-0

DIVISION 3

BOYS
Team Results

1. Notre Dame/S.O. 68.50; 2. Esperanza 39; 3. Servite 34; 4. Chaminade 32; 5. Damien 27.100m - 1. Brock (Chaminade) 10.35; 2. Lee (Palm Springs) 10.70; 3. Harrell (St. John Bosco) 10.72

Individuals

200m - 1. Barnum (Harvard-Westlake) 21.51; 2. Asemota (Notre Dame/SO) 21.65; 3. Casavant (Rancho Mirage) 21.66

400m - 1. Perez (Damien) 48.23; 2. Lietz (Notre Dame/SO) 48.29; 3. Casavant (Rancho Mirage) 48.45

800m - 1. Chaidez (Notre Dame/SO) 1:52.49; 2. Beckum (Bonita) 1:53.47; 3. Corvese (Damien) 1:55.04

1600m - 1. Franklin (Palos Verdes) 4:13.24; 2. Bolger (San Luis Obispo) 4:13.38; 3. Salazar (Covina) 4:17.19

3200m - 1. Bolger (San Luis Obispo) 8:57.22; 2. Capetillo (Baldwin Park) 9:08.91; 3. Chamberlain (Paso Robles) 9:15.55

110HH - 1. Foster (St. Francis) 14.03; 2. Woodbey (St. John Bosco) 14.61; 3. Romney (Nogales) 14.80

300IH - 1. Foster (St. Francis) 37.69; 2. Lietz (Notre Dame/SO) 38.29; 3. Roberson (Bishop Amat) 38.35

400m relay - 1. Notre Dame/SO 41.60; 2. Chaminade 41.77; 3. Palm Springs 42.08

1600m relay - 1. Notre Dame/SO 3:16.34; 2. Cathedral 3:18.58; 3. Chaminade 3:19.77

HJ - 1. Sears (Alemany) 7-0; 2. Phillips (Yorba Linda) 6-6; 3. Cavanaugh (Damien) 6-4

LJ - 1. Odudu (Bellflower) 22-3.75; 2. Roberson (Bishop Amat) 22-3.25; 3. Mattison (San Bernardino) 21-10.25

TJ - 1. Osling (Antelope Valley) 49-3.75; 2. McLaurin (Bonita) 46-10.5; 3. Smith (Oak Park) 45-10.5

PV - 1. Suarez (South Pasadena) 15-6; 2. Shank (Servite) J15-6; 3. O’Connell (Servite) 14-6

SP - 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 67-2.75; 2. Wilborn (Notre Dame/SO) 62-11.75; 3. Meyer (Esperanza) 62-5.75

DT - 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 187-7; 2. Moulton (Burroughs/Ridgecrest) 175-11; 3. Otal (Oak Park) 175-10

GIRLS
Team Results

1. Santa Margarita 78.75; 2. Calabasas 71; 3. Monrovia 41; 4. Palos Verdes 37; 5. Notre Dame/S.O. 31.

Individuals

100m - 1. Nowling (Calabasas) 11.57; 2. Farmer (Notre Dame/SO) 11.80; 3. Tucker (Monrovia) 11.83

200m - 1. Crockrell (Calabasas) 24.05; 2. Farmer (Notre Dame/SO) 24.21; 3. Tucker (Monrovia) 24.48

400m - 1. Drysch (Santa Margarita) 56.80; 2. Holt (Laguna Hills) 57.76; 3. Shepherd (Irvine) 58.49

800m - 1. Irish (Palos Verdes) 2:09.52; 2. Brown (Calabasas) 2:15.00; 3. Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 2:15.85

1600m - 1. Smith (Palos Verdes) 5:02.77; 2. Davis (Paso Robles) 5:03.03; 3. Powers (Corona del Mar) 5:06.96

3200m - 1. Scoville (La Canada) 10:39.82; 2. Cruz-Albrecht (Oak Park) 10:40.50; 3. Gaskell (Sultana) 10:47.57

100HH - 1. Vien (Rosemead) 14.39; 2. Guzman-Sanchez (Alemany) 14.59; 3. Merrit (Santa Margarita) 14.77

300IH - 1. Robinson-Hubbard (Calabasas) 44.18; 2. Merritt (Santa Margarita) 44.49; 3. Vien (Rosemead) 44.65

400m relay - 1. Calabasas 46.73; 2. Santa Margarita 46.99; 3. Notre Dame/SO 47.45

1600m relay - 1. Calabasas 3:49.71; 2. Santa Margarita 3:50.79; 3. Yorba Linda 3:54.30

HJ - 1. Nance (San Dimas) 5-5; 2. Moersdorf (San Luis Obispo) 5-3; 3. Kaufman (Harvard Westlake) J5-3

LJ - 1. Fulton (Monrovia) 18-6.25; 1. Forbus (Indian Springs) 18-6.25; 3. Guidetti (Oak Park) 18-5

TJ - 1. Fulton (Monrovia) 40-3; 2. Woodall (Calabasas) 39-5; 3. Pastrana (Charter Oak) 38-4.75

PV - 1. Thomas (Santa Margarita) 12-3; 2. Gerardo (Santa Margarita) 11-9; 2. Coombs (Orange Lutheran) 11-9; 2. Block (Beverly Hills) 11-9; 2. Wilshusen (Paso Robles) 11-9

SP - 1. Burrell (Cathedral City) 38-2.5; 2. Villanueva 37-11.75; 3. Dorado (Nipomo) 37-10

DT - 1. Uipi (Orange Lutheran) 143-2; 2. Villanueva (Atascadero) 135-1; 3. Thompson (Paso Robles) 131-9

DIVISION 4

BOYS
Team Results

1. Oaks Christian 68; 2. Sage Hill 40; 3. Xavier Prep 38; 4. Paraclete 36; 5. Flintridge Prep 30.

Individuals

100m - 1. Diego-Williams (Serra) 10.60; 2. Moore (Oaks Christian) 10.74; 3. Smith (Paraclete) 10.80

200m - 1. Diego-WIlliams (Serra) 20.98; 2. Moore (Oaks Christian) 21.17; 3. Smith (Paraclete) 21.57

400m - 1. Wells (St. Bonaventure) 48.29; 2. Marshall (Blair) 48.66; 3. Geisler (Oaks Christian) 49.44

800m - 1. Kunde (Nordhoff) 1:55.57; 2. Ballard (Campbell Hall) 1:57.42; 3. Crabtree (Templeton) 1:58.05

1600m - 1. Van Scoter (Flintridge Prep) 4:13.90; 2. Lozano (St. Bonaventure) 4:19.26; 3. Callan (Thacher) 4:20.65

3200m - 1. Van Scoter (Flintridge Prep) 9:01.81; 2. Bojorquez (Foothill Tech) 9:24.99; 3. Poole (Flintridge Prep) 9:27.04

110HH - 1. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 14.64; 2. Nelson (Paraclete) 14.71; 3. Belden (Ontario Christian) 15.76

300IH - 1. MacKay (Templeton) 38.50; 2. Moore (Bishop Montgomery) 39.87; 3. Belden (Ontario Christian) 39.96

400m relay - 1. Arrowhead Christian 42.54; 2. Crespi 43.14; 3. Paraclete 43.26

1600m relay - 1. Templeton 3:23.06; 2. Nordhoff 3:23.25; 3. Crespi 3:25.26

HJ - 1. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-6; 2. Bishop (Oaks Christian) 6-4; 3. Sylvester (Heritage Christian) 6-2

LJ - 1. Strange (Xavier Prep) 21-5.25; 2. Saldana (Hamilton) 21-4.25; 3. McCord (Sage Hill) 20-11.5

TJ - 1. Strange (Xavier Prep) 48-2.5; 2. Omilana (Xavier Prep) 46-0.5; 3. Goodman (Oaks Christian) 46-0.25

PV - 1. Escalera (Sage Hill) 15-1; 2. Graves (Carpinteria) 13-0; 3. Buchmiller (Carpinteria) J13-0

SP - 1. Garcia (Edgewood) 54-9.5; 2. Barretto (Oaks Christian) 50-9.75; 3. Gallardo (St. Paul) 50-0

DT - 1. Garcia (Edgewood) 162-6; 2. Krasnaperov (Pasadena Poly) 160-2; 3. Garcia (St. Joseph/SM) 142-0

GIRLS
Team Results

1. Oaks Christian 122; 2. St. Bonaventure 38; 3. Serra 36; 4. Mayfield 28; 5. Marlborough 27.

Individuals

100m - 1. Williams (Oaks Christian) 11.17; 2. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 11.35; 3. Reed (Serra) 11.60

200m - 1. Williams (Oaks Christian) 22.44; 2. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 23.43; 3. Reed (Serra) 23.77

400m - 1. Wilson (Oaks Christian) 55.12; 2. Sullivan (Oaks Christian) 57.02; 3. Putnam (Laguna Beach) 57.34

800m - 1. Alonzo (Marlborough) 2:09.98; 2. Yago (Marymound) 2:13.86; 3. Sullivan (Oaks Christian) 2:13.96

1600m - 1. Serhan (Mayfield) 5:04.55; 2. Sanchez (Mayfield) 5:06.09; 3. Yago (Marymount) 5:12.05

3200m - 1. Donahue (Santa Ynez) 11:01.14; 2. Gitlin (Flintridge Prep) 11:03.28; 3. Lane (Malibu) 11:06.01

100HH - 1. Gilbert (St. Bonaventure) 14.70; 2. Oeleis (Linfield) 14.99; 3. Hutchinson (Oaks Christian) 15.38

300IH - 1. Gilbert (St. Bonaventure) 44.55; 2. Feinstein (Oaks Christian) 44.91; 3. Smith (Paraclete) 46.28

400m relay - 1. Serra 46.77; 2. Rosary 48.48; 3. Bishop Montgomery 49.75

1600m relay - 1. Oaks Christian 3:55.09; 2. Marymount 3:57.88; 3. Nordhoff 4:00.66

HJ - 1. Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-5; 2. Hanson (AAE) J5-5; 3. Hutchinson (Oaks Christian) 5-3

LJ - 1. Huynh (Oxford Academy) 17-10.75; 2. Hutchinson (Oaks Christian) 17-7.25; 3. Brooks (Marlborough) 17-5.5

TJ - 1. Brooks (Marlborough 38-11.25; 2. Palka (Oaks Christian) 35-11; 3. Gibson (Immaculate Heart) 35-3.25

PV - 1. Stinson (Templeton) 11-3; 2. Lenthall (Oaks Christian) 10-9; 2. Nolan (Morro Bay) 10-9

SP - 1. Patterson (Louisville) 41-1; 2. Garcia (Big Bear) 38-9; 3. Cenan (Laguna Beach) 37-4

DT - 1. Bryson (Oxford Academy) 129-09; 2. Patterson (Louisville) 118-3; 3. Jarrett (St. Joseph/SM) 115-8


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed