Search:

Track & field: Beach Cities Invitational results

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

Saturday

BOYS

Beach Cities Invitational
At Huntington Beach High

100m – 1. Patton (Woodbridge) 10.84; 2. McGrew (St. John Bosco) 10.96; 3. Crame (Silverado) 10.97; 4. Young (Woodbridge) 11.00; 5. Douglas (Los Alamitos) 11.13

200m – 1. Young (Woodbridge) 22.23; 2. Patton (Woodbridge) 22.30; 3. Ellis (Pacifica) 22.37; 4. Mitchell (St. John Bosco) 22.41; 5. Jackson (Silverado) 22.48

400m – 1. Warner (Woodbridge) 48.69; 2. Carty (Los Alamitos) 48.85; 3. Booker-Currin (Mission Viejo) 50.03; 4. Lane (San Juan Hills) 51.01; 5. King (Bellflower) 51.12

800m – 1. Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:55.43; 2. Ogden (Dana Hills) 1:55.54; 3. Coppi (Dana Hills) 1:55.96; 4. K. Smith (Dana Hills) 2:00.96; 5. Sanchez (Valley View) 2:02.46

1600m – 1. Lara (Woodbridge) 4:28.47; 2. Stein (Dana Hills) 4:29.07; 3. Adams (Mission Viejo) 4:29.84; 4. Souther (Woodbridge) 4:30.79; 5. Hines (Marina) 4:31.41

3200m – 1. A. Smith (Dana Hills) 9:48.54; 2. Chuang (Cerritos) 9:57.55; 3. J. Smith (Pacifica) 10:01.04; 4. Nash (Fountain Valley) 10:01.35; 5. Jordan (Granite Hills) 10:06.33

110HH – 1. Alexander III (Canyon Springs) 14.78; 2. Meech (San Juan Hills) 14.85; 3. Paton (Mission Viejo) 15.05; 4. Gomez (Los Alamitos) 15.37; 5. Rodriguez (California) 15.40

300IH – 1. Meech (San Juan Hills) 38.10; 2. Paton (Mission Viejo) 38.49; 3. Alexander III (Canyon Springs) 38.87; 4. Gomez (Los Alamitos) 39.39; 5. Sun (Woodbridge) 39.69

400m relay – 1. Woodbridge 42.16; 2. St. John Bosco 42.71; 3. Los Alamitos 42.86; 4. Silverado 43.28; 5. Mission Viejo 43.43

1600m relay – 1. Los Alamitos 3:25.14; 2. St. John Bosco 3:25.23; 3. Bellflower 3:27.49; 4. Dana Hills 3:32.40; 5. Cerritos 3:39.18

HJ – 1. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-06; T2. Phillips (Canyon) 6-04; T2. McCord (Sage Hill) 6-04; 4. Thompson (Huntington Beach) 6-02; 5. Boutilier (Los Alamitos) 6-00.

LJ – 1. Jackson (Silverado) 22-08; 2. Romero (Dana Hills) 21-02; 3. Delorie (Marina) 20-08.5; 4. Eisner (Dana Hills) 20-07; 5. Odudu (Bellflower) 20-05

TJ – 1. Arnold (Silverado) 44-06; 2. Rodriguez (California) 44-00.5; 3. Shodiya (St. John Bosco) 43-01.5; 4. Moniz (Silverado) 42-08; 5. Romero (Dana Hills) 42-03.5

PV – 1. Gordon (Marina) 16-0; T2. O’Connell (Servite) 14-0; T2. Shank (Servite) 14-0; 4. Powers (Ocean View) 13-06; 5. Weber (Silverado) 13-0

SP – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 56-09.5; 2. Coghill (Valencia) 55-09; 3. C. Smith (Mission Viejo) 52-08; 4. C. Smith (Newport Harbor) 52-06.50; 5. Meyer (Esperanza) 50-0

DT – 1. Coghill (Valencia) 174-10; 2. Osborn (Esperanza) 165-09; 3. Ammann (Esperanza) 162-10; 4. Meyer (Esperanza) 159-10; 5. Parker (Dana Hills) 155-05

*************

GIRLS

Beach Cities Invitational
At Huntington Beach High


100m – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 12.15; 2. Wehrly (Trabuco Hills) 12.62; 3. K. Limp (Los Alamitos) 12.74; 4. Vissman (San Juan Hills) 12.85; 5. Cook (Mission Viejo) 12.94

200m – 1. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 25.24; 2. Bender (Newport Harbor) 25.40; 3. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 25.42; 4. Donovan (Dana Hills) 26.14; 5. Taylor (Los Alamitos) 26.28

400m – 1. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 56.51; 2. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.99; 3. Bender (Newport Harbor) 57.52; 4. Vasquez (Rosary) 58.82; 5. Donovan (Dana Hills) 59.64

800m – 1. Izzo (Los Alamitos) 2:15.77; 2. Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:18.22; 3. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 2:18.71; 4. Cullen (Dana Hills) 2:22.59; 5. Heising (Woodbridge) 2:23.10

1600m – 1. Serrao (Dana Hills) 5:13.42; 2. Gallaher (Esperanza) 5:13.83; 3. MacKellar (Esperanza) 5:14.05; 4. Corey (Sunny Hills) 5:14.92; 5. Berry (Mission Viejo) 5:15.08

3200m – 1. Kaloroumakis (Dana Hills) 11:33.26; 2. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 11:36.17; 3. Martin (Mission Viejo) 11:55.73; 4. Zamora (Granite Hills) 12:02.25; 5. Natividad (St. Joseph) 12:04.33

100HH – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 14.60; 2. Bender (Newport Harbor) 14.97; 3. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 15.16; 4. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 15.34; 5. Callinan (Rosary) 16.57

300IH – 1. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 45.65; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 46.05; 3. Banner (Buena Park) 46.14; 4. Bennyworth (Edison) 47.01; 5. Thompson (Dana Hills) 47.68

400m relay – 1. Los Alamitos 48.78; 2. Mission Viejo 49.36; 3. Trabuco Hills 49.58; 4. Dana Hills 50.39; 5. Silverado 52.04

1600m relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:57.05; 2. Los Alamitos 4:02.22; 3. Dana Hills 4:04.00

HJ – 1. Eddleman (Huntington Beach) 5-04; T2. Given (Los Alamitos) 5-02; T2. Lang (Mission Viejo) 5-02; T4. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 4-10; T4. Zanten (San Juan Hills) 4-10; T4. Iwata (Silverado) 4-10; T4. Sommer (Mission Viejo) 4-10

LJ – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 18-00.50; 2. Smith (Mission Viejo) 17-07; 3. Werth (University) 17-03; 4. Hai-Trang (Irvine) 16-10; 5. Kennedy (Los Alamitos) 16-06

TJ – 1. Turley-Young (Canyon) 38-09; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 36-05.5; 3. Higgins (Dana Hills) 36-02; 4. Lang (Mission Viejo) 35-06; 5. Allman (Trabuco Hills) 35-01

PV – 1. Baxter (Canyon) 13-01; 2. Hampson (Dana Hills) 10-06; T3. Loftus (Rosary) 10-0; T3. Clemence (Newport Harbor) 10-0; T3. Scott (Beckman) 10-0

SP – 1. McArthur (Dana Hills) 38-05; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 37-07; T3. Salazar (Silverado) 35-07; T3. A La Torre (Newport Harbor) 35-07; 5. Truong (Esperanza) 35-03

DT – 1. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 132-11; 2. McArthur (Dana Hills) 129-0; 3. A La Torre (Newport Harbor) 128-03; 4. Salazar (Silverado) 124-08; 5. Roberts (Dana Hills) 121-10


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed