Search:
DAN ALBANO, OCVARSITY.COM
Edison's reward for winning the inaugural Newport Rib Company Classic was a rib dinner just steps from the pool at host Costa Mesa.

Tournament tracker: Updated results from October

OCVARSITY.COM

Here's a look at some of the tournaments results from the 2010 boys water polo season -- new additional results from California welcome! Email dalbano@ocregister.com with results or corrections

BOYS WATER POLO
TOURNAMENT TRACKER

Fall 2010

Hank Vellekamp #2 Tournament (Oct. 25, 29-30)

Host: Servite

2010 standings: 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Damien; 3t. Esperanza; 3t. Servite

 

Memorial Cup Invitational (Oct. 29-30)

Host: Bellarmine, San Jose

2010 standings: 1. Mater Dei; 2. Newport Harbor; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Long Beach Wilson; 5. Miramonte; 6. Foothill

____________________________________________

Central County Championships (Oct. 23)

Host: Garden Grove

2010 standings: 1. Los Amigos; 2. Rancho Alamitos; 3. Saddleback; 4. Garden Grove

 

Canyon Tournament (Oct. 23)

Host: Canyon

2010 standings: 1. Thousand Oaks; 2. St. John Bosco; 3. Beckman; 4. Laguna Hills

 

North-South Challenge (Oct. 22-23)

Host: Sacred Heart Prep/Villa Park

2010 standings: 1. Mater Dei; 2. El Toro; 3. Loyola; 4. The Bishop's; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Murrieta Valley; 7. Miramonte; 8. St. Francis; 9. Los Alamitos; 10. Acalanes; 11. Sacred Heart Prep; 12. Menlo; 13. Villa Park; 14. Los Altos; 15. Davis; 16. Palo Alto

________________________________________________________________

Hank Vellekamp #1 Tournament (Oct. 16)

Host: Servite

2010 standings: 1. Servite

 

Newport Rib Company Classic (Oct. 16)

Host: Costa Mesa

2010 standings: 1. Edison; 2. Fountain Valley

 

Nogales Tournament (Oct. 16)

Platinum Division -- 1. Nogales ( defeated Glendora 9-7); 2. Glendora; 3. Hoover; 4. Wilson/Hacienda Heights; 5. Don Lugo; 6. Charter Oak; 7. Etiwanda; 8. Beverly Hills; 9. Downey; 10. JW North; 11. Fontana; 12. Summit; 13. Bell Gardens; 14. Los Altos

Gold Division -- 1. Western; 2. San Dimas; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Santa Fe; 5. Schurr; 6. Burroughs; 7. California; 8. West Covina

_________________________________________________________________

S & R Sport Cup (Oct. 8-9)

Host: Foothill, Irvine

2010 standings: 1. Los Alamitos; 2. Newport Harbor; 3. Long Beach Wilson; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Miramonte; 6. Foothill; 7. Acalanes; 8. Sacred Heart Prep

________________________________________________________________________

 

Villa Park Classic (Sept. 30, Oct. 2-3)

Host: Villa Park

2010 standings: 1. El Toro; 2. Royal; 3. Agoura; 4. Damien; 5. Huntington Beach; 6. Villa Park; 7. La Serna; 8. Dana Hills

 

___________________________________________________________

Charger Cup frosh-soph (Sept. 23-25)

Host: El Toro

2010 standings: 1. Mater Dei; 2. Newport Harbor; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. San Clemente

 

America's Finest City Invitational (Sept. 24-25)

Host: Coronado

2010 standings: 1. Murrieta Valley (def. Agoura, 14-11, in final); 2. Agoura; 3. Santana; 4. Palos Verdes; 5. La Jolla; 6. Coronado; 7. Carlsbad; 8. Ventura; 9. Vista; 10. Davis; 11. Cathedral Cath.; 12. JSerrra; 13. Mira Costa; 14. Torrey Pines; 15. Scripps Ranch; 16. Fountain Valley; others: 20. El Modena

 

Grafton Weiss Memorial Tournament (Sept. 24-25)
Host: Katella
2010 standings: 1. Sunny Hills

 

Irvine Tournament (Sept. 23-25)

Host: Irvine

2010 standings: 1. Irvine; 2. Long Beach Millikan; 3. Clovis North

 

Nogales Tournament (Sept. 24-25)

2010 standings: 1. Walnut (def. Nogales, 10-5); 2. Nogales; 3. Pacifica/Oxnard; 4. Ocean View; 5. La Habra; 6. Don Lugo; 7. Wilson/HH; 8. Alemany; 9. Glendora; 10. Brentwood; 11. Hemet; 12. Chino; 13. Kennedy; 14. Cajon; 15. Stevenson; 16. Arroyo Valley

 

South Coast Tournament (Sept. 23-25)

Host: Newport Harbor

2010 standings: 1. Mater Dei; 2. El Toro; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. The Bishop's; 7. Loyola; 8. Los Alamitos; 9. Laguna Beach; 10. LB Wilson; 11. Servite; 12. Villa Park; 13. Huntington Beach; 14. Foothill; 15. Esperanza; 16. Riverside Poly; 17. La Canada; 18. Dana Hills; 19. Mission Viejo; 20. Santa Margarita

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Clovis Championships (Sept. 17-18)

Host: Clovis/Clovis West

2010 standings: 1. San Clemente; 2. Las Lomas; 3. Clovis West; 4. Capistrano Valley

 

Friar Fling (Sept. 16-18)

Host: Servite

2010 standings: 1. Dana Hills JV

1. Los Alamitos frosh/soph

 

Los Altos Conqueror Classic (Sept. 16-18)

Host: Los Altos

2010 standings: (Platinum division) 1. Glendale; 2. Chadwick; 3. Alemany; 4. Tesoro; 5. Bell Gardens; 6. Wilson/Hacienda Heights; 7. Nipomo; 8. JW North

 

Riverside Poly Tournament (Sept. 16-18)

Host: Riverside Poly

2010 standings: 1. Loyola (def. Dos Pueblos, 13-12, in final); 2. Dos Pueblos; 3. Agoura; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. Laguna Beach; 6. Los Osos

2009 champ: Loyola

 

Western Men's Varsity (Sept. 17-18)

Host: Western

2010 standings: 1. Kennedy; 2. San Joaquin Memorial/Fresno; 3. Tustin; 4. Trabuco Hills; 5. Redondo; 6. Valhalla; 7. Orange; 8. Western; 9. El Capitan; 10. Torrance; 11. Garden Grove; 12. Savanna

_______________________________________________________________________

 

TRX Weisz Memorial Cup (Sept. 9-11)
Host: El Dorado

2010 standings: 1. Palos Verdes; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Damien; 4. Woodbridge; 5. Palm Springs; 6. Redondo; 7. El Dorado; 8. Sunny Hills

MVP: Brian Robinson (Palos Verdes)

Top goalie: Dillon Rice (Palos Verdes)

2009 champ: Damien

 

Conejo Classic (Sept. 11-12)
Host: Thousand Oaks

2010 standings: 1. Ventura; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Rio Mesa; 4. Thousand Oaks; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. El Modena; 7. Oaks Christian; 8. Leland; 9. Malibu; 10. Westlake; 11. Arroyo Grande; 12. Newbury Park

2009 champ: Palos Verdes (not playing 2010)

 

Millikan Classic (Sept. 9-11)
Host: Long Beach Millikan

2010: 1. Irvine; 2. Long Beach Millikan

2009 champ: Buchanan

 

Poway Invitational (Sept. 9-11)
Host: Poway

2010: 1. Huntington Beach; 2. Granite Hills; 3. University; 4, Torrey Pines; 5. Mt. Carmel; 6. Beckman; 7. Poway; 8. Westview

2009 champ: Huntington Beach


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

University 30, Calvary Chapel 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Aliso Niguel 24, Long Beach Jordan 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Irvine 48, Estancia 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 27, Santa Monica 20 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Hills 23, Woodbridge 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Norwalk 6, El Toro 44 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

La Mirada 7, La Habra 3 - 04:05 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Sonora 34, Don Lugo 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Fountain Valley 30, Banning/Wilmington 16 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Kennedy 21, Magnolia 21 - 03:32 1OT QT - Completed