Search:

Water polo standouts earn All-CIF honors

OCVARSITY.COM

Three players from Mater Dei’s Division 1 champion boys water polo team earned All-CIF honors while Dana Hills’ Bennett Williams, Foothill’s Bobby Lee and Capistrano Valley’s Austin Sechrest earned CIF player of the year awards, the Southern Section announced Monday.

The Monarchs’ trio of Thomas Dunstan, Luke Wyatt and Sean Duncan each were selected All-CIF for Division 1.

Wyatt, a left-handed attacker, recently committed to USC, said Monarchs coach Chris Segesman, selected Division 1 coach of the year.

In Division 2, Williams – The Register’s player of the year – shared Division 2 CIF player of the year with Lee. Foothill’s Jim Brumm was selected coach of the year.

Sechrest earned CIF Division 3 co-player of the year with Hudson Rawlings of champion Murrieta Valley.

Segerstrom’s Tim Fredericksen was selected Division 6 coach of the year after leading the Jaguars to the title.

2015 ALL-CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS WATER POLO TEAM
(Presented by the LA84 Foundation)
As Selected by the Southern California Water Polo Coaches' Assn.
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year – Ben Hallock, Harvard Westlake (12)
Coach of the Year – Chris Segesman, Mater Dei
Thomas Dunstan
Mater Dei
12
Luke Wyatt
Mater Dei
12
Sean Duncan
Mater Dei
12
Felix Brozyna-Vilin
Harvard Westlake
11
Evan Rosenfeld
Harvard Westlake
11
William Rubschlager
Loyola
12
Marko Vavic
Loyola
11
Ethan Wojciechowski
Huntington Beach
11
Patrick Saunders
Huntington Beach
11
Max Hartman
Agoura
12
Spencer Allen
Long Beach Wilson
12
Ash Molthen
Orange Lutheran
10
Brendan Hack
Corona del Mar
12

DIVISION 2
Players of the Year – Bobby Lee, Foothill (12) & Bennett Williams, Dana Hills (12)
Coach of the Year – Jim Brumm, Foothill
Chas Horneker
Foothill
12
Mike Miller
Foothill
12
Riley Zachary
Dana Hills
12
Jake Miller-Tolt
Mira Costa
12
Matt Maier
Damien
12
Sawyer Rhodes
Santa Barbara
11
Luke Andres
Los Osos
12
George Kuesis
San Marcos
12
Duncan Mactavish
Palos Verdes
12
Jack McLaughlin
Dana Hills
11
Chasen Travisano
Damien
11
Connor Wilde
El Toro
12

DIVISION 3
Players of the Year – Hudson Rawlings, Murrieta Valley (12) &
Austin Seacrest, Capistrano Valley (12)
Coach of the Year – Brian Lynton, Murrieta Valley
Ian Fleenor
Murrieta Valley
12
Casey Lynton
Murrieta Valley
11
Skylar Stanton
Capistrano Valley
12
Aiden Sandhu (G)
Capistrano Valley
11
Jakob Colladay
Laguna Beach
12
Sebastian Jacobs
Laguna Beach
10
Mario Moran
Montebello
12
Diego Diaz
Montebello
12
Nick Ure
Aliso Niguel
11
Tommy Lotero
Vista Murrieta
11
Jacob Walker (G)
Yorba Linda
10
Joshua Benitez
Murrieta Valley
12

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year – Ryker Dacus, Righetti (12)
Coach of the Year – Kyle Shaffer & Rob Knight, Righetti
Andrew Rivera
Righetti
12
Austin Nims
Righetti
12
Logan Goddard (G)
Crescenta Valley
12
Vasil Halchev
Crescenta Valley
12
Jackson Kennedy
Santa Monica
12
Nick Paz
El Segundo
12
Levon Haik Gukasyan
Hoover
11
Joseph Robson
Santa Monica
12
Andrew Kim
Troy
11
Josh Smith
Arroyo Grande
12
Alex Alcala
Cerritos
11
Thomas Lane (G)
Righetti
12
Kyle Crist
El Segundo
10

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year – Jared Gornay, Redlands East Valley (11)
Coach of the Year – Ryan Williams, Redland East Valley
Harrison Land
Redlands East Valley
9
Maverick McMurtry
Redlands East Valley
9
Zach Arthur
Redlands East Valley
9
Bruno Snow
Claremont
11
Johnathon Wong
Claremont
12
George Mooney
La Serna
12
Eric Borunda
La Serna
10
David Albers
Webb
12
Mitchel Fargo
Webb
12
Michael Swicca
Riverside Poly
11
Neil Arnett
Ayala
10
Curtis Casper
Ayala
12
Brian Kent
Redlands
11

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year – Gabriel Thorne, Temescal Canyon (G) (12)
Coach of the Year – Tim Fredericksen, Segerstrom
Jose Barajas
Segerstrom
9
David Molina
Segerstrom
12
Nick Navarro
Segerstrom
12
Seth Chavez
Segerstrom
12
Tyler Strabel
Temescal Canyon
12
Kyle Rasmussen
Temescal Canyon
12
Phil Campanella
Malibu
12
Hans Cole
Malibu
12
Garett Avila
Valencia/Placentia
12
Dante Noffal
Valencia/Placentia
12
Rodrigo Baca
Kennedy
12
Dakota Snow
Hemet
12
Ethan Knox
Ocean View
11

DIVISION 7
Player of the Year – Robert Cervantes, Rio Mesa (12)
Coach of the Year – Derrick Timmons, Rio Mesa
Alex Nitinthorn
San Dimas
12
Cristian Lopez
Colony
12
Costa Gofas (G)
Don Lugo
12
Robbie Simpson
San Dimas
11
Reece Koe
Rio Mesa
12
Chris Frejlach
Alta Loma
11
Andy Morales
Rio Mesa
12
CW Loftin III
Jurupa Valley
11
Alexis Gutierrez
Jurupa Valley
11
Leo Lopez
Oxnard
11
James Hull
San Dimas
12
Thomas Corey
Rio Mesa
10
Cameron Nares
Pacifica/Oxnard
12


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26 - 01:32 4th QT - Completed