Search:

Boys volleyball: O.C. players selected to U.S. Youth Team

Corona del Mar's Brandon Browning, San Clemente's Kyler Presho, Beckman's Jack Mathews and Laguna Beach's Cole Paxson were selected to the U.S. Boys' Youth National Team.

The team will compete at the NORCECA U-19 Continental Championships, June 24-29 in Havana, Cuba.

The U.S. is the defending champion and will compete this year in its opening pool against Costa Rica, Dominican Republic and Nicaragua. The second pool will consists of Antigua & Barbuda, Cuba, Jamaica and Mexico.

*************************************

U.S. Boys’ Youth National Team

1. Brandon Browning (OH, 6-4, Corona del Mar, Calif., Southern California)

3. Chris Hall (S, 6-2, Alhambra, Calif., SCVA)

5. Jaylen Jasper (OH, 6-7, Arnold, Md., Chesapeake)

6. Devin Joslyn (OH, 6-5, Angola, N.Y., Western Empire)

7. Sam Lewis (MB, 6-10, Long Beach, Calif., SCVA)

9. Jack Mathews (MB, 6-4, Tustin, Calif., SCVA)

11. Kyle Merchen (S, 6-4, Clovis, Calif., Northern California)

16. Cole Paxson (L, 5-11, Laguna Beach, Calif., SCVA)

18. Kyler Presho (MB, 6-8, San Clemente, Calif., SCVA)

19. J.P. Reilly (OH, 6-4, Manhattan Beach, Calif., SCVA)

20. Sean Ryan (OH, 6-3, Countryside, Ill., Great Lakes)

22. Joel Schneidmiller (OH, 6-6, Saratoga, Calif., NCVA)

Alternates

4. Eli Irizarry (S, 6-1, Moraga, Calif., NCVA)

10. Chris McBee (OH, 6-4, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., SCVA)

13. Thomas Nelson (L, 6-1, San Ramon, Calif., NCVA)

23. Canyon Tuman (MB, 6-7, Sewickley, Pa., Keystone)


See archived 'Blog: OC Varsity' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed