Search:

Boys volleyball: O.C. players selected to U.S. Youth Team

Corona del Mar's Brandon Browning, San Clemente's Kyler Presho, Beckman's Jack Mathews and Laguna Beach's Cole Paxson were selected to the U.S. Boys' Youth National Team.

The team will compete at the NORCECA U-19 Continental Championships, June 24-29 in Havana, Cuba.

The U.S. is the defending champion and will compete this year in its opening pool against Costa Rica, Dominican Republic and Nicaragua. The second pool will consists of Antigua & Barbuda, Cuba, Jamaica and Mexico.

*************************************

U.S. Boys’ Youth National Team

1. Brandon Browning (OH, 6-4, Corona del Mar, Calif., Southern California)

3. Chris Hall (S, 6-2, Alhambra, Calif., SCVA)

5. Jaylen Jasper (OH, 6-7, Arnold, Md., Chesapeake)

6. Devin Joslyn (OH, 6-5, Angola, N.Y., Western Empire)

7. Sam Lewis (MB, 6-10, Long Beach, Calif., SCVA)

9. Jack Mathews (MB, 6-4, Tustin, Calif., SCVA)

11. Kyle Merchen (S, 6-4, Clovis, Calif., Northern California)

16. Cole Paxson (L, 5-11, Laguna Beach, Calif., SCVA)

18. Kyler Presho (MB, 6-8, San Clemente, Calif., SCVA)

19. J.P. Reilly (OH, 6-4, Manhattan Beach, Calif., SCVA)

20. Sean Ryan (OH, 6-3, Countryside, Ill., Great Lakes)

22. Joel Schneidmiller (OH, 6-6, Saratoga, Calif., NCVA)

Alternates

4. Eli Irizarry (S, 6-1, Moraga, Calif., NCVA)

10. Chris McBee (OH, 6-4, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., SCVA)

13. Thomas Nelson (L, 6-1, San Ramon, Calif., NCVA)

23. Canyon Tuman (MB, 6-7, Sewickley, Pa., Keystone)


See archived 'Blog: OC Varsity' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed