Search:
KEVIN SULLIVAN, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Santa Margarita's Meghan McClure was selected MVP of the Trinity League.

2015 All-league girls volleyball teams

STAFF REPORT

The all-league girls volleyall teams for the 2015 season. 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

ACADEMY LEAGUE

MVP: Gabrielle Benck, St. Margaret’s, Sr.

First team: Gabrielle Benck, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Charlotte Duran, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Gracyn Benck, St. Margaret’s, Fr.; Jamie Dailey, Sage Hill, Jr.; Jade Blevins, Sage Hill, So.; Janae Wondergem, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Claudia Arai, Oxford Academy, Sr.

Second team: Ariana Delgado, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Brianna Vanderbrug, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Isabel Shapiro, Sage Hill, Sr.; Giordana Ricci, Sage Hill, Sr.; Lauren Sinclair, Crean Lutheran, Fr.; Christa Horton, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Kristine Do-Vu, Oxford Academy, Sr.; Alison Oh, Whitney, Jr.; Desiree Moreno, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Kayla Trautman, Brethren Christian, So.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

MVP: Emma Calle, Villa Park, Jr.

First team: Maddie Olsen, Villa Park, Sr.; Emily Elder, Villa Park, Sr.; Kaytlin Yost, El Dorado, Sr.; McKenzie Sullivan, El Dorado, So.; Alexis Turley-Young, Canyon, Sr.; Shaelyn Wilson, Canyon, Sr.; Sydney Andersen, El Dorado, Jr.

Second team: Victoria Koos, Canyon, Jr.; Meghan Murphy, Villa Park, Sr.; Madelyn Nguyen, El Dorado, Jr.; Eliza Canon, Foothill, Fr.; Emma Braden, Foothill, Jr.; Hailey Manliguis, Canyon, Jr.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

MVP: Yagoda Jedrzejczak, Esperanza, Sr.

First team: Gina Lipscomb, Esperanza, Sr.; Avery Stowell, Esperanza, So.; Kelly Fagan, Yorba Linda; Jensen Allen, Brea Olinda; Brooke Beresford, Esperanza; Kendall Platt, Yorba Linda; Karan Griffins, Yorba Linda.

Second team: Mikayla Buscaino, Yorba Linda; Erica Budds, Brea Olinda; Sydney Tripp, Brea Olinda; Mariah Gonzalez, El Modena; Karissa Davis, Esperanza, Sr.; Jessica Streur, Esperanza, So.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP: Teresa Carabez, Century

First team: Jennifer Juarez, Century; Evelin Larrea, Century; Yaritza Leon, Century; Ruby Ramirez, Century; Melissa Martinez, Katella; Melissa Ruiz, Katella; Gabby Meza, Katella; Samantha Kennedy, Savanna; Andrea Cristobal, Savanna; Gisselle Ibarra, Santa Ana Valley; Adamaria Duque, Anaheim; Tammy Bulsombut, Magnolia.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Player of the year: Shannon Geraty, Saddleback Valley Christian

Libero of the year: Styler Stratton, Saddleback Valley Christian

Coach of the year: Carmen Stratton, Saddleback Valley Christian

First team: Kaitlin Obrien, Saddleback Valley Christian; Lily Dyer, Saddleback Valley Christian; Meghan Shoop, Connelly; Kahley Jaeke, Capistrano Valley Christian; Jordan Fueling, Webb.

Second team: Celine Hoyle, Saddleback Valley Christian; Tara Falt, Fairmont Prep; Katie McCutheon, Connelly; Meagan Lopez, Orangewood Academy; Jessica Burns, Webb; Kate Lofgren, Webb.

SUNSET LEAGUE

MVP: Rachel Hall, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Maddie Kaprelyan, Huntington Beach, Sr.

First team: Dani Dennison, Edison, Jr.; Hannah Phair, Edison, Jr.; Lindsey Sparks, Edison, So.; Hanna Russell, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Cami Sanchez, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Ashley Stevens, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Kylie Osgood, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Julia Patterson, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Sarah Tuioti-Mariner, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Ellis Hagadorn, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Remy Wilson, Newport Harbor, Sr.

Second team: Emilie Austin, Edison, Sr.; Cassidy Dennison, Edison, Jr.; Brennan Cutrell, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Amy Hinnant, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Anna Carroll, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Aubryn Coale, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Taylor Cochran, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Natalie Rojas, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Kyra Emmer, Marina, Sr.; Abby Hills, Marina, Jr.; Jaclyn Brown, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Amanda Walker, Newport Harbor, Sr.

TRINITY LEAGUE

MVP: Meghan McClure, Santa Margarita, Jr.

First team: Meghan McClure, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Devon Chang, Santa Margarita, So.; Jane Horner, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Shannon Scully, Mater Dei, Jr.; Mckena Martin, Mater Dei, Sr.; Georgina Hernandez, JSerra, Sr.; Haylee Gasser, JSerra, Sr.; Kaylie Milton, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Shae Diaz, Rosary Academy, Sr.

Second team: Julianna Reisinger, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Haley Carmo, Santa Margarita, So.; Sarah Ciszek, So.; Rachel Ritchie, Mater Dei, Jr.; Kelsey Campeau, So.; Maxine Burke, JSerra, Sr.; Kate Gonzalez, JSerra, So.; Julia Frederick, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Brittney Pinzon, Rosary Academy, So.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26 - 01:32 4th QT - Completed