Search:

Mission Viejo girls qualify for CIF-SS Finals

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

RIVERSIDE – Mission Viejo girls cross country coach Chase Frazier called it “the season of firsts” for his team.

A remarkable year continued to unfold for the Diablos in the CIF-SS Preliminaries on Saturday at the Riverside City Cross Country Course.

Morgan Calcagnie, Kelli Hines, Madeline Martin, Emma Hicken, and Chloe Berry formed the scoring quintet of what became the first Mission Viejo girls team to qualify for the CIF-SS Finals.

“That was our first time making CIF Finals as a team, so it’s pretty cool,” Frazier said. “We continue to play on. Our next step is to make state. I know it’s going to be tough, but it’s tough for everyone.”

Mission Viejo was riding the momentum of its first league title since 1998. The Diablos placed five in the top nine to defeat Tesoro, 34-61, in the Sea View League Finals.

“These kids are working hard, and they have bought in,” Frazier added. “They want to change what Mission Viejo cross country is all about and put us on the map.”

The Diablos’ boys also qualified for next week’s sectional championships.

The girls teams of Rosary, Laguna Hills, and Yorba Linda received at-large bids into the postseason, and each took advantage of their opportunity.

For the Royals, it was the team’s second straight appearance in the CIF Prelims after a ten-year absence from the event. Troy transfer Leslie Gonzalez, Holly Hesseltine, and Emma Hoferer have formed a strong top three for a Rosary team that has competed hard since the beginning of the season.

“We worked so hard for the entire season and it paid off,” Royals coach Jennifer Murphy said, hinting that the team’s entire body of work earned the CIF berth. “We didn’t save it for the end. We didn’t save it for league. It’s awesome.”

The runners at Laguna Hills, which graduated All-County twin sisters Brianna and Marissa Bartello, might just have surprised themselves.

“I told the girls the rest of CIF probably isn’t surprised they’re in the finals again, but we were a little bit,” Hawks coach Chris Lynch said. “This was a real blessing, but these girls have worked real hard, and it shouldn’t have been a surprise to even themselves. They earned it.”

Following a four-point defeat to Servite in the Trinity League boys meet, JSerra coach Marty Dugard implored his team to run with purpose in the CIF qualifying round.

His team answered the call by winning its Division 4 heat, 86-88, over Harvard-Westlake. Cal commit Andrew Burkhardt paced the Lions with a time of 14:48 for the individual win.

JSerra had a second race winner on the girls’ side. Freshman Nadia Tabrizi (17:57.2) continued to impress with a narrow victory over La Canada’s Katie Scoville (17:57.5). The Lions won the race, 83-106, over Covina.

Dugard said that while having frontrunners is nice, the tightening of the pack was what he was most happy to see.

“I like that we are finally running as a pack,” he said. “To see the two through seven (positions) running as a tight pack and pushing each other, as a coach, that’s what you dream of.”


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CIF-SS Preliminaries

At Riverside City Cross Country Course

3-mile course

*Top eight teams in each race advance

**Up to five individuals advance if in top 12

DIVISION 1

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Reynolds (Ventura) 14:44; 2. Dunne (San Clemente) 14:45; 3. Smith (Highland) 14:52.5; 4. Cuellar (California) 14:52.6; 5. Janes (ML King) 14:57; 6. Robinson (Great Oak) 15:00; 7. Biedebach (El Toro) 15:01; Also: 8. Hua (Fountain Valley) 15:02; 9. Aguirre (California) 15:02; 10. Suarez (Santa Ana) 15:03; 11. Cruz (Ventura) 15:04.0; 12. Rodriguez (Ventura) 15:04.1

Team Results

1. Ventura 93; 2. Great Oak 106; 3. California 117; 4. ML King 164; 5. Beaumont 173; 6. El Toro 175; 7. Highland 182; 8. Rancho Cucamonga 197; 9. Long Beach Poly 197; 10. Trabuco Hills 240; 11. Valencia 268; 12. Paloma Valley 329

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Rocha (Arcadia) 14:44; 2. Comeaux (Redondo Union) 14:45; 3. Ogden (Dana Hills) 14:56.0; 4. Fitzgerald (Crescenta Valley) 14:56.2; 5. Coppi (Dana Hills) 14:58.2; 6. Thomas (Crescenta Valley) 14:58.9; 7. Ornelas (Roosevelt) 14:59; 8. Torres (Chino Hills) 15:00; 9. Villagran (Burroughs/Burbank) 15:01; 10. Branch (Quartz Hill) 15:02; Also: 11. Weiss (Edison) 15:02; 12. Landgraf (Dana Hills) 15:04

Team Results

1. Dana Hills 75; 2. Burroughs/Burbank 96; 3. Crescenta Valley 129; 4. Arcadia 143; 5. Roosevelt 144; 6. Redondo Union 184; 7. Quartz Hill 186; 8. Yucaipa 213; 9. Huntington Beach 225; 10. Corona 238; 11. Chino Hills 324; 12. El Rancho 352

DIVISION 2

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Scarsone (Canyon) 14:47; 2. Lamberth (Canyon) 14:50; 3. Khan (Ayala) 15:02; 4. Slattum (Thousand Oaks) 15:04.0; 5. Tate (Saugus) 15:04.8; 6. Clark (Dos Pueblos) 15:05; 7. Welker (West Ranch) 15:06; 8. Painter (West Ranch) 15:08; 9. Ricketts (Arroyo Grande) 15:09; 10. Crosson (Saugus) 15:10; 11. Baddour (West Torrance) 15:12.3; 12. Terrill (West Torrance) 15:12.4

Team Results

1. West Ranch 72; 2. Canyon 102; 3. West Torrance 102; 4. Saugus 134; 5. Woodbridge 188; 6. Newport Harbor 195; 7. Arroyo Grande 195; 8. Dos Pueblos 201; 9. Ayala 208; 10. Arroyo 226

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Hoff (Agoura) 15:06; 2. Baxter (Simi Valley) 15:06; 3. Sherman (Loyola) 15:10; 4. Bay (Golden Valley) 15:13.0; 5. Christman (Tesoro) 15:13.8; 6. Renken (Claremont) 15:15; 7. Bishop (Claremont) 15:16.2; 8. Llorin (Mira Costa) 15:16.2 9. Garrett (Mira Costa) 15:16.3; 10. Williams (Mira Costa) 15:19; 11. Backman (Claremont) 15:22; 12. Pinon (Loyola) 15:23

Team Results

1. Claremont 55; 2. Loyola 61; 3. Mira Costa 80; 4. Tesoro 147; 5. Mission Viejo 169; 6. Agoura 169; 7. Simi Valley 173; 8. Golden Valley 190; 9. San Juan Hills 200; 10. Whittier 263

DIVISION 3

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Ramirez (Sultana) 15:01; 2. Armendariz (Paso Robles) 15:11; 3. Orellana (Brea Olinda) 15:17; 4. Joe Tobin (Brea Olinda) 15:18; 5. Chamberlain (Paso Robles) 15:18; 6. Smith (Pacifica) 15:21; Also: 7. Silva (Yorba Linda) 15:22.1; 8. Ayala (Gahr) 15:22.8; 9. Mercado (Sultana) 15:26; 10. McNulty (Brea Olinda) 15:28; 11. Caballero (Cathedral) 15:29; 12. Hellgren (Corona del Mar) 15:32

Team Results

1. Brea Olinda 76; 2. Paso Robles 92; 3. Sultana 130; 4. Yorba Linda 131; 5. Cathedral 141; 6. Hueneme 150; 7. Ocean View 198; 8. Corona del Mar 214; 9. Oak Park 224; 10. Los Altos 274

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Bolger (San Luis Obispo) 14:53; 2. Capetillo (Baldwin Park) 15:04; 3. Franklin (Palos Verdes) 15:06; 4. Gonzalez (Rubidoux) 15:08; 5. Corcoran (St. John Bosco) 15:09; 6. Salazar (Indio) 15:24; 7. Juarez (Bloomington) 15:25.0; 8. Barrera (Indio) 15:25.2; 9. Ramos (Rubidoux) 15:25.6; 10. Reid (Palos Verdes) 15:26; 11. Bermudez (Sierra Vista) 15:27; 12. Velazquez (Baldwin Park) 15:31

Team Results

1. Baldwin Park 85; 2. Palos Verdes 94; 3. Bloomington 131; 4. Rubidoux 136; 5. Colony 150; 6. La Sierra 155; 7. Servite 169; 8. Indio 201; 9. Damien 218; 10. San Luis Obispo 237

DIVISION 4

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Burkhardt (JSerra) 14:48; 2. Santoyo (Bishop Amat) 14:59; 3. Salazar (Covina) 15:23; 4. Diaz (Bishop Amat) 15:27; 5. Stafford (Morro Bay) 15:28; 6. Stovitz (Harvard-Westlake) 15:39; 7. Fernandez (Bassett) 15:43.0; Also: 8. Miller (Orange Lutheran) 15:43.2; 9. Garcia (Salesian) 15:43.7; 10. Deluna (Yucca Valley) 15:49; 11. Leforce (Yucca Valley) 15:51.1; 12. Diaz (Yucca Valley) 15:51.6

Team Results

1. JSerra 86; 2. Harvard-Westlake 88; 3. Bishop Amat 97; 4. Covina 98; 5. Yucca Valley 99; 6. Orange Lutheran 187; 7. Big Bear 205; 8. Fillmore 225; 9. Bassett 227; 10. St. Paul 271; 11. Templeton 302; 12. Burroughs/Ridgecrest 330

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Glynn (El Segundo) 15:07; 2. Rodriguez (Foothill Technology) 15:12; 3. Bojorquez (Foothill Technology) 15:21; 4. Jimenez (Santa Ynez) 15:25; 5. Lagerstrom (Notre Dame) 15:32; 6. Acosta (Lompoc) 15:36; 7. Flores (Nipomo) 15:37; 8. Odenwald (Crean Lutheran) 15:39; 9. Hachac (Costa Mesa) 15:42; 10. Robinett (Oaks Christian) 15:43; 11. Beck (San Marino) 15:46; 12. Walton (Twentynine Palms) 15:50

Team Results

1. Foothill Technology 91; 2. Nipomo 111; 3. Santa Ynez 119; 4. Oaks Christian 125; 5. Laguna Beach 147; 6. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 153; 7. El Segundo 163; 8. Crean Lutheran 205; 9. Alemany 211; 10. San Marino 270

DIVISION 5

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Lozano (St. Bonaventure) 15:02; 2. Callan (Thacher) 15:44.6; 3. Van Schendel (Cate) 15:44.9; 4. Huang (Webb) 15:58; 5. Poole (Flintridge Prep) 16:01.8; 6. Pattinelli (Flintridge Prep) 16:01.9; 7. Van Scoter (Flintridge Prep) 16:01.9; 8. Lynch (Brentwood) 16:08; 9. Vahala (Flintridge Prep) 16:14; 10. Stabile (Xavier Prep) 16:16.5; 11. Ballard (Campbell Hall) 16:16.8; 12. Kennedy (Calvary Chapel) 16:17

Team Results

1. Flintridge 45; 2. Xavier Prep 133; 3. Thacher 133; 4. Brentwood 148; 5. Western Christian 158; 6. St. Margaret’s 162; 7. Campbell Hall 177; 8. Academy of Academic Excellence 213; 9. Cate 236; 10. Webb 250

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Sever (Coastal Christian) 15:52; 2. Vreeke (Valley Christian) 16:04; 3. Mitchell (Desert Christian) 16:15.2; 4. Biehl (Desert Christian) 16:15.6; 5. Allen (Crossroads) 16:18; 6. Ordonez (Orcutt Academy) 16:20; 7. Bradford (Woodcrest Christian) 16:22; 8. Eichor (Ontario Christian) 16:28; 9. Finkel (Crossroads) 16:29; 10. Rupprecht (Valley Christian) 16:30; 11. Shively (Pasadena Poly) 16:32; 12. David (Sherman Indian) 16:33

Team Results

1. Desert Christian 69; 2. Valley Christian 98; 3. Crossroads 98; 4. St. Joseph/Santa Maria 124; 5. Woodcrest Christian 144; 6. Orcutt Academy 148; 7. Sage Hill 187; 8. Ontario Christian 200; 9. Pasadena Poly 208; 10. Sherman Indian 339

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CIF-SS Preliminaries

At Riverside City Cross Country Course

3-mile course

*Top eight teams in each race advance

**Up to five individuals advance if in top 12

DIVISION 1

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Holton (Rancho Cucamonga) 17:18; 2. Fernandez (Burbank) 17:24; 3. Miranda (Knight) 17:30; 4. Matthews (Rancho Cucamonga) 17:31; 5. Belus (Great Oak) 17:32; ; 6. Walker (Great Oak) 17:34.4; 7. Pflughoft (Great Oak) 17:34.5; 8. Beaudoin (Redondo Union) 17:39; 9. Krzyzanowski (Santa Monica) 17:43; 10. Ellsworth (Yucaipa) 17:44; 11. Holloway (Los Osos) 17:45; Also: 12. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 17:45

Team Results

1. Great Oak 49; 2. Long Beach Poly 91; 3. Yucaipa 111; 4. Vista Murrieta 161; 5. Redondo Union 165; 6. Beaumont 241; 7. Camarillo 261; 8. Rancho Cucamonga 277; 9. Edison 304; 10. Riverside Poly 306

Heat 2

Individuals

1. C. Arriaga (Walnut) 16:51; 2. Virtue (Burroughs/Burbank) 16:58; 3. Sandoval (Summit) 17:03; 4. Almanza (Channel Islands) 17:22; 5. Haefele (Villa Park) 17:27; 6. Hurtado (Warren) 17:28; 7. E. Arriaga (Walnut) 17:29; 8. Tabares (Warren) 17:32; 9. Rodriguez (La Quinta) 17:42; 10. Kosche (Ventura) 17:43; 11. Jarvis (Chaparral) 17:44; Also: 12. Serrao (Dana Hills) 17:45

Team Results

1. Dana Hills 97; 2. Warren 119; 3. Arcadia 120; 4. Ventura 149; 5. Trabuco Hills 179; 6. Roosevelt 184; 7. Burroughs/Burbank 210; 8. Newbury Park 215; 9. ML King 244; 10. Chaparral 256; 11. La Quinta 311; 12. Los Alamitos 326

DIVISION 2

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 17:03; 2. Chittenden (Mira Costa) 17:04; 3. Leonard (Canyon) 17:09; 4. Zielinski (Canyon) 17:11; 5. Thompson (Saugus) 17:13; 6. Tinoco (Golden Valley) 17:24; Also: 7. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 17:29; 8. Corey (Sunny Hills) 17:45; 9. Heys (Saugus) 17:47; 10. Suarez (Saugus) 17:50; 11. Simpkins (Golden Valley) 17:51; 12. Geesen (Agoura) 17:51

Team Results

1. Saugus 64; 2. Woodbridge 98; 3. Canyon 114; 4. Mira Costa 117; 5. Mission Viejo 131; 6. Golden Valley 150; 7. Tesoro 203; 8. Sunny Hills 209; 9. Torrance 244; 10. Agoura 253

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Graves (Citrus Valley) 16:59; 2. Ortega (Segerstrom) 17:05; 3. Schroeder (San Marcos) 17:14; 4. Cassidy (Arroyo Grande) 17:17; 5. Dorantes (Whittier) 17:18; 6. Catena (South Torrance) 17:19.0; Also: 7. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 17:19.1; 8. Licata (Capistrano Valley) 17:23; 9. Huerta (La Mirada) 17:24; 10. Barajas (Simi Valley) 17:28

Team Results

1. Serrano 96; 2. Claremont 113; 3. Arroyo Grande 155; 4. Capistrano Valley 174; 5. Ayala 190; 6. Whittier 194; 7. Simi Valley 199; 8. San Marcos 204; 9. Hart 227; 10. South Torrance 228

DIVISION 3

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Gaskell (Sultana) 17:27; 2. Beneduce (Oak Park) 17:45; 3. Tsabadze (Brea Olinda) 18:14; 4. Lee (Yorba Linda) 18:15; 5. Smith (Palos Verdes) 18:24.6; 6. Shulze (Oak Park) 18:24.9; Also: 7. Rinke (Laguna Hills) 18:25.3; ; 8. Regan (Palos Verdes) 18:25.8; 9. Shulman (Santa Margarita) 18:35; 10. Halm (Brea Olinda) 18:40; 11. Hines (Palos Verdes) 18:42; 12. Iida (Yorba Linda) 18:48

Team Results

1. Palos Verdes 59; 2. Oak Park 91; 3. Yorba Linda 91; 4. Brea Olinda 100; 5. Laguna Hills 150; 6. San Luis Obispo 167; 7. Bolsa Grande 262; 8. West Valley 280; 9. Santa Margarita 293; 10. Sultana 327

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Magnani (Moorpark) 17:33; 2. Mac Kellar (Esperanza) 17:46; 3. Vincent (El Dorado) 17:51; 4. Creese (Bonita) 17:56; 5. Davis (Paso Robles) 17:59. Also: 6. Dholakia (Esperanza) 18:08; 7. Wade (Moorpark) 18:16; 8. Powers (Corona del Mar) 18:30; 9. Lopez (Century) 18:34; 10. Schmidt (Corona del Mar) 18:39; 11. Shea (Esperanza) 18:45; 12. Walla (Moorpark) 18:46

Team Results

1. Esperanza 53; 2. Moorpark 68; 3. Corona del Mar 92; 4. Bonita 144; 5. Paso Robles 153; 6. Norwalk 170; 7. South Pasadena 195; 8. Granite Hills 234; 9. Wilson/Hacienda Heights 303; 10. Century 317

DIVISION 4

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Palomino (Bishop Amat) 17:56; 2. Paez (Bishop Amat) 18:02; 3. Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 18:09; 4. Reyes (Crean Lutheran) 18:12; 5. Moro (Notre Dame) 18:14; 6. Perez (Fillmore) 18:15; 7. Rodriguez (Fillmore) 18:17.0; 8. Wynn (San Dimas) 18:17.7; 9. Rivera (Bishop Amat) 18:18; 10. Nisbet (Atascadero) 18:23; 11. Coda (Notre Dame) 18:27.7; 12. Alonzo (Marlborough) 18:27.8

Team Results

1. Bishop Amat 28; 2. Atascadero 123; 3. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 127; 4. Fillmore 135; 5. Rosary 165; 6. Crean Lutheran 168; 7. Laguna Beach 190; 8. El Segundo 191; 9. St. Lucy’s 222; 10. Paraclete 272

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Tabrizi (JSerra) 17:57.2; 2. Scoville (La Canada) 17:57.5; 3. Blackwood (Malibu) 18:06; 4. Marine (Covina) 18:07.3; 5. Lane (Malibu) 18:07.6; 6. Yago (Marymount) 18:27; 7. Kearney (Foothill Technology) 18:30; 8. Crosson (Harvard-Westlake) 18:35; 9. Creasey (Immaculate Heart) 18:41; 10. Sanchez (Mayfield) 18:46.2; 11. Tighe (Mayfield) 18:46.3; 12. Gracian (Covina) 18:48.8

Team Results

1. JSerra 83; 2. Covina 106; 3. Mayfield 106; 4. Harvard-Westlake 145; 5. Foothill Technology 157; 6. La Canada 186; 7. Big Bear 213; 8. Immaculate Heart 230; 9. La Salle 240; 10. Nipomo 278

DIVISION 5

Heat 1

Individuals

1. Genovese (Rolling Hills) 17:39; 2. Caruana (Pacific Christian) 18:39; 3. English (Windward) 18:49; 4. Couch (Bell-Jeff) 18:51; 5. Gitlin (Flintridge Prep) 18:52.7. Others: 7. Dickerson (Sage Hill) 18:53; 12. Lowe (Sage Hill) 19:50

Team Results

1. Flintridge Prep 32; 2. Pacifica Christian 96; 3. Sage Hill 104; 4. St. Margaret’s 140; 5. Cate 176; 6. Chadwick 203; 7. Bell-Jeff 247; 8. St. Monica Catholic 248; 9. Temecula Prep 259; 10. Viewpoint 267; 11. Hamilton 335; 12. Western Christian 338

Heat 2

Individuals

1. Pourmussa (Brentwood) 18:38; 2. Joiner (Arrowhead Christian) 19:10; 3. Voss (Thacher) 19:19; 4. Hernandez (Sacred Heart) 19:26; 5. Martinelli (Trinity Classical Academy) 19:30; 6. Stoughton (Wildwood) 19:34; 7. Wheeler (Pasadena Poly) 19:41; 8. Buelna (Sacred Heart) 19:44; 9. Ledesma (Valley Christian) 19:47; 10. Wilson (Linfield Christian) 19:54; 11. Kawatchi (St. Joseph/Santa Maria) 19:57; 12. Schliefer (Pasadena Poly) 20:06

Team Results

1. Thacher 84; 2. Sacred Heart 103; 3. Woodcrest Christian 104; 4. Brentwood 123; 5. Pasadena Poly 146; 6. Xavier Prep 164; 7. St. Joseph/Santa Maria 216; 8. Arrowhead Christian 230; 9. Webb 235; 10. Holy Martyrs 237 


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed