Search:

Breakdown of the Southern Division playoff bracket

STAFF WRITER

OCVarsity breaks down the Southern Division playoff bracket:

Top four seeds: No. 1 Garden Grove; No. 2 Katella; No. 3 Segerstrom; No. 4 Brea Olinda

Championship game: Saturday, Dec 4, 7:30 p.m.; site TBD

Last year’s champion: Garden Grove, def. Rancho Alamitos, 35-0

THE TEAMS (listed in order of how they appear on the bracket)

Garden Grove (8-2): The defending champions battled through some injuries, but can’t be overlooked in the chase for another title.

El Dorado (1-9): On the field, the Golden Hawks went winless, but received a forfeit victory and eventually advanced thanks to an at-large berth.

Santa Ana Valley (4-5-1): The start of the season was brutal for the Falcons as then went 0-4-1. The Falcons only allowed 37 points in five league games, finishing second.

Santa Ana (8-2): The Saints finished third in the Golden West League and earned a second consecutive playoff berth.

Westminster (8-2): It was supposed to be a rebuilding year, with just three starters returning, but the Lions second in the Golden West League.

Godinez (6-4): The Grizzlies were winless last year, enter in new coach (Michael Echaves) and they fought they were out of last place, finishing in second place in the Orange Coast League.

Brea Olinda (5-5): The Wildcats finished with a share of the North Hills League title. They were close to advancing to semifinals last year.

Anaheim (4-6): The Colonists finished tied for third in the Orange League, despite losing their last three games.

Segerstrom (7-2-1): The Jaguars were winless after first two, then closed regular season winning seven of last eight.

Saddleback (6-4): They’re back in the playoffs for a second consecutive season after finishing third in the Orange Coast League.

Rancho Alamitos (8-2): After going through some growing pains in the early stages, the Vaqueros settled in and finished second in the Garden Grove League.

El Modena (6-4): A semifinalist last year, the Vanguards have the look of a team that should be considered a favorite to return to the final four.

Calvary Chapel (7-3): The Eagles suffered through a three-game losing streak and then went undefeated in the Orange Coast League for the title.

Canyon (5-5): The Comanches began the last week the top ranked team in the division, but due to a forfeit, they enter as a third team from the North Hills League.

Katella (10-0): The Knights captured their second consecutive Orange League title and recorded the first undefeated season in the 50-year history of the school.

Los Amigos (3-7): The Lobos have had a season of streaks, losing five consecutive to start season, then winning first three in league, but ended the season losing consecutive games.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed