Search:

Breakdown of the Southern Division playoff bracket

STAFF WRITER

OCVarsity breaks down the Southern Division playoff bracket:

Top four seeds: No. 1 Garden Grove; No. 2 Katella; No. 3 Segerstrom; No. 4 Brea Olinda

Championship game: Saturday, Dec 4, 7:30 p.m.; site TBD

Last year’s champion: Garden Grove, def. Rancho Alamitos, 35-0

THE TEAMS (listed in order of how they appear on the bracket)

Garden Grove (8-2): The defending champions battled through some injuries, but can’t be overlooked in the chase for another title.

El Dorado (1-9): On the field, the Golden Hawks went winless, but received a forfeit victory and eventually advanced thanks to an at-large berth.

Santa Ana Valley (4-5-1): The start of the season was brutal for the Falcons as then went 0-4-1. The Falcons only allowed 37 points in five league games, finishing second.

Santa Ana (8-2): The Saints finished third in the Golden West League and earned a second consecutive playoff berth.

Westminster (8-2): It was supposed to be a rebuilding year, with just three starters returning, but the Lions second in the Golden West League.

Godinez (6-4): The Grizzlies were winless last year, enter in new coach (Michael Echaves) and they fought they were out of last place, finishing in second place in the Orange Coast League.

Brea Olinda (5-5): The Wildcats finished with a share of the North Hills League title. They were close to advancing to semifinals last year.

Anaheim (4-6): The Colonists finished tied for third in the Orange League, despite losing their last three games.

Segerstrom (7-2-1): The Jaguars were winless after first two, then closed regular season winning seven of last eight.

Saddleback (6-4): They’re back in the playoffs for a second consecutive season after finishing third in the Orange Coast League.

Rancho Alamitos (8-2): After going through some growing pains in the early stages, the Vaqueros settled in and finished second in the Garden Grove League.

El Modena (6-4): A semifinalist last year, the Vanguards have the look of a team that should be considered a favorite to return to the final four.

Calvary Chapel (7-3): The Eagles suffered through a three-game losing streak and then went undefeated in the Orange Coast League for the title.

Canyon (5-5): The Comanches began the last week the top ranked team in the division, but due to a forfeit, they enter as a third team from the North Hills League.

Katella (10-0): The Knights captured their second consecutive Orange League title and recorded the first undefeated season in the 50-year history of the school.

Los Amigos (3-7): The Lobos have had a season of streaks, losing five consecutive to start season, then winning first three in league, but ended the season losing consecutive games.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed