Search:

Swim: Foothill Swim Games finals results (top-8)

April 23rd, 2016, 8:03 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Mater Dei's 200-yard free relay, from left, of Payton Thomas, Kirby Slater, Clint Hurdle and Christian Hockenbury won in a meet-record 1:26.50 on Saturday at the Foothill Swim Games. Below, University freshman Riley Lexvold performs the butterfly en route to the victory in a near-best time in the 200 individual medley (photo courtesy of University swimming)

BOYS SWIMMING

44th Foothill Swim Games

Finals

   Team results: 1. Mater Dei 420; 2. Northwood 348; 3. University 330; 4. Santa Margarita 281.5; 5. Buchanan 196; 6. Foothill 131.5; 7. Irvine 127; 8. Newport Harbor 119

  200-yard medley relay – 1. Nor (Thorson, Wu, Munoz, Hitchens) 1:36.67; 2. Uni 1:37.54; 3. MD 1:39.02; 4. Irv 1:40.26; 5. NH 1:40.34; 6. SM 1:40.46; 7. Buch 1:40.78; 8. MD B 1:42.53

   200 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 1:35.64 – new meet record, old record Shoults (SM) 1:39.21 2014; 2. Karkoska (LB) 1:42.23; 3. Hitchens (Nor) 1:43.09; 4. Ingram (Foot) 1:44.14; 5. P. Thomas (MD) 1:45.06; 6. Nesbit (Nor) 1:45.23; 7. Olmos (Buch) 1:45.36; 8. S. Thomas (MD) 1:48.02

   200 IM – 1. Munoz (Nor) 1:55.20; 2. Tu (SM) 1:55.45; 3. Ding (YL) 1:55.86; 4. Yang (Uni) 1:57.28; 5. Saliba (MD) 1:58.35; 6. Pham (Irv) 1:59.06; 7. Wu (Nor) 1:59.51; 8. Yong (Uni) 1:59.84

   50 free – 1. Hockenbury (MD) 20.94; 2. Farmer (NH) 21.76; 3. Miller (Foot) 22.20; 4. Sim (Nor) 22.44; 5. Hemmens (NH) 22.48; 6. Kamai (Irv) 22.51; 7. Hsiang (Beck) 22.64; 8. Slater (MD) 22.66

   100 fly – 1. Shoults (SM) 48.11 – new meet record – old record, Cavic (Tus) 48.87 2001; 2. Knoell (Uni) 50.25; 3. Ding (YL) 51.46; 4. Yang (Uni) 51.52; 5. Munoz (Nor) 51.95; 6. Wilinski (MD) 52.42; 7. Hauser (MD) 52.62; 8. Sim (Nor) 52.93

   100 free – 1. Hockenbury (MD) 45.85; 2. Hitchens (Nor) 46.83; 3. Morgan (LB) 46.97; 4. Farmer (NH) 47.34; 5. Morizono (SM) 47.53; 6. Hsieh (Nor) 48.10; 7. Yoshihara (Uni) 48.73; 8. S. Thomas (MD) 49.11;

   500 free – 1. Chao (CL) 4:34.13; 2. Olmos (Buch) 4:34.50; 3. Morizono (SM) 4:38.51; 4. Brune (SM) 4:41.45; 5. Nesbit (Nor) 4:44.23; 6. Ingram (Foot) 4:48.80; 7. Mykkanen (Foot) 4:49.83; 8. P. Thomas (MD) 4:53.85

   200 free relay - . MD (P. Thomas, Slater, Hurdle, Hockenbury) 1:26.50 – new meet record, old record 1:26.81 Uni/SM 2015; 2. SM 1:27.46; 3t. Uni 1:29.45; 3t. Nor 1:29.45; 5. NH 1:29.64; 6. MD B 1:31.04; 7. Buch 1:31.16; 8. Foot 1:31.23

   Leadoff: Shoults (SM) 20.75

  100 back – 1. Knoell (Uni) 50.89; 2. Messer (Uni) 51.24; 3. Yoshihara (Uni) 52.55; 4. Vandiver (Buch) 52.86; 5. Hauser (MD) 53.57; 6. Wilinski (MD) 53.74; 7. Thorson (Nor) 56.00; 8. Yan (Uni) 56.78

   100 breast – 1. Karkoska (LB) 58.54; 2. Wu (Nor) 58.65; 3. Morgan (LB) 59.36; 4. Ryan (MD) 1:00.50; 5. Saliba (MD) 1:00.77; 6. Yong (Uni) 1:01.06; 7. Strong (Uni) 1:01.47; 8. McMillen (NH) 1:01.70

   400 free relay – 1. SM (Tu, Brune, Morizono, Shoults) 3:07.99; 2. Uni 3:10.22; 3. Nor 3:10.52; 4. MD 3:11.44; 5. Buch 3:17.13; 6. Nor B 3:17.59; 7. MD B 3:19.49; 8. SM B 3:24.34

   Leadoff: Tu (SM) 46.98

GIRLS SWIMMING

Foothill Swim Games

Finals

   Team results: 1. Santa Margarita 447; 2. Crean Lutheran 339; 3. Foothill 258; 4. Mater Dei 234; 5. Irvine 194.5; 6. Northwood 180.5; 7; University 179; 8. Laguna Beach 113

   200-yard medley relay – 1. CL (Eastin, Taylor, Jorgenson, Garcia) 1:45.15; 2. MD 1:47.02; 3. Foot 1:50.20; 4. Uni 1:50.45; 5. Irv 1:51.50; 6. Nor 1:51.60; 7. SM 1:52.47; 8. LB 1:55.33

   200 free – 1. Shelton (SM) 1:50.30; 2. Wright (Irv) 1:52.13; 3. Mykkanen (Foot) 1:52.35; 4. Kampfer (CL) 1:52.39; 5. Su (MD) 1:53.92; 6. Boggess (SM) 1:55.18; 7. Karkoska (LB) 1:55.71; 8. Griswold (Foot) 1:58.97

   200 IM – 1. Lexvold (Uni) 2:02.69; 2. Odgers (SM) 2:04.69; 3. Hsieh (Nor) 2:05.72; 4. Shimomura (Foot) 2:07.28; 5. Taylor (CL) 2:09.67; 6. Lee (Irv) 2:09.97; 7. Gonik (Nor) 2:09.99; 8. Zhu (Nor) 2:10.32

   50 free – 1. Garcia (CL) 23.54; 2. Degn (SM) 23.60; 3. Davidson (YL) 24.28; 4. Maxson (Foot) 24.38; 5. K. Constandse (MD) 24.55; 6. Hoffmann (SM) 24.69; 7. Ross (Irv) 25.07; 8. Plamondon (SM) 25.09;

   100 fly – 1. Garcia (CL) 54.29; 2. Eastin (CL) 54.50; 3. Karkoska (LB) 57.20; 4. Buckle (MD) 58.89; 5. Stewart (SM) 1:00.53; 6. Qin (SM) 1:00.58; 7. Hodge (Buch) 1:01.54; 8. Young (CL) 1:02.70

   100 free – 1. Degn (SM) 50.74; 2. Light (MD) 50.99; 3. Bartel (Buch) 51.76; 4. Shelton (SM) 51.90; 5. Hsieh (Nor) 52.83; 6. Maxson (Foot) 52.89; 7. Hoffmann (SM) 54.68; 8. Ross (Irv) 55.06

    500 free – 1. Kampfer (CL) 4:53.90; 2. Su (MD) 4:55.17; 3. Wright (Irv) 4:58.89; 4. Boggess (SM) 5:05.97; 5. Shimomura (Foot) 5:08.42; 6. Fecarotta (SM) 5:11.04; 7. Calaiacovo (SM) 5:12.59; 8. Griswold (Foot) 5:23.61;

   200 free relay – 1. CL (Young, Jorgenson, Eastin, Garcia) 1:35.91; 2. SM 1:36.54; 3. Uni 1:39.76; 4. MD 1:41.56; 5. Nor 1:41.79; 6. SM 1:41.91; 7. LB 1:45.05; Irv DQ

   Leadoff: Degn (SM) 24.53

   100 back – 1. Eastin (CL) 54.09; 2. Light (MD) 54.63; 3. Lexvold (Uni) 55.18; 4. Mykkanen (Foot) 55.68; 5. Bartel (Buch) 56.60; 6. Do (Beck) 59.05; 7. Jang (Uni) 59.83; 8. Ortiz (Uni) 1:00.30

   100 breast – 1. Odgers (SM) 1:04.06; 2. Martinez (CL) 1:05.02; 3. Taylor (CL) 1:05.32; 4. Lee (Irv) 1:05.97; 5. Gonik (Nor) 1:06.20; 6. Buckle (MD) 1:08.66; 7. Khamseh (Uni) 1:09.64; 8. Bradley (Foot) 1:11.09

   400 free – 1. SM (Degn, Calaiacovo, Odgers, Shelton) 3:32.56; 2. MD 3:34.26; 3. Foot 3:37.28; 4. Irv 3:38.60; 5. CL 3:43.54; 6. LB 3:45.11; 7. SM B 3:45.24; 8. Buch 3:45.54

   Leadoff: Degn (SM) 52.15


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed