Search:

Swim: Top finishers, team scores from Foothill Swim Games

April 25th, 2015, 10:48 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

BOYS SWIMMING

Santa Margarita Diving Invitational

11-dive

   1. Young (CL) 576.10; 2. Greenberg (DH) 537.90; 3. Labella (DH) 522.20; 4. Dixon (SC) 499.35; 5. Winkler (ET) 456.05; 6. Schaffer (LaHi) 421.05; 7. Lecours (CM) 398.15; 8. Phaneuf (DH) 390.00

Foothill Swim Games

Finals

   Team standings: 1. University 555; 2. Beckman 255; 3. Northwood 253; 4. Santa Margarita 241.5; 5. Newport Harbor 181; 6. Mater Dei 175; 7. Foothill 156; 8. Tesoro 130

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Uni (Tran, Yong, Knoell, Hofstadter) 1:35.67; 2. SM 1:36.37; 3. Tes 1:37.87; 4. Nor 1:37.93; 5. Beck 1:39.62; 6. NH 1:40.01; 7. Uni B 1:41.22; 8. Nor 1:43.02

   200 free – 1. Morizono (SM) 1:40.43; 2. Ortiz (Uni) 1:41.36; 3. Kendall (Foot) 1:41.42; 4. Hemmens (NH) 1:42.29; 5. G. Horvath (Uni) 1:44.82; 6. Chao (CL) 1:45.29; 7. Young (NH) 1:45.68; 8. Ferreira (Beck) 1:46.82

   200 IM – 1. Shoults (SM) 1:48.51 – new meet record, old record Okubo (Uni) 1:50.01 2014; 2. Takahashi (Uni) 1:50.34; 3. Tran (Uni) 1:52.14; 4. Monjay (Nor) 1:53.16; 5. Lee (Beck) 1:54.99; 6. Yong (Uni) 1:57.10; 7. Yang (Uni) 1:58.61; 8. Z. Nelson (Edi) 1:59.01

   50 free – 1. Hofstadter (Uni) 21.02; 2. Folkner (NH) 21.64; 3. Kim (Beck) 22.01; 4. Miller (Foot) 22.06; 5. Kim (Tes) 22.08; 6. Payne (MD) 22.28; 7. Scott (Foot) 22.50; 8; Gates (Tes) 22.70

   100 fly – 1. Knoell (Uni) 51.40; 2. Yang (Uni) 52.27; 3. C. Havton (Uni) 52.50; 4. Huot (Beck) 53.19; 5. Sim (Nor) 53.37; 6. Wilinski (MD) 53.54; 7. G. Havton (Uni) 53.79; 8. Hurdle (MD) 54.47

   100 free – 1. Hofstadter (Uni) 45.71 – new meet record – old record G. Arroyo (VP) 46.30 1990; 2. Folkner (NH) 46.92; 3. Morizono (SM) 47.11; 4. Ortiz (Uni) 48.13; 5. Ferreira (Beck) 48.32; 6. Hsieh (Nor) 48.43; 7. Kim (Beck) 48.46; 8. Le (Beck 48.86

   500 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 4:21.13 – new meet record, old record Rimkus (Beck) 4:30.51 2007; 2. Takahashi (Uni) 4:34.32; 3. Olmos (Buch) 4:37.02; 4. G. Horvath (Uni) 4:37.21; 5. Magazine (SM) 4:44.47; 6. Lou (Nor) 4:45.08; 7. Kendall (Foot) 4:45.46; 8. Balding (Nor) 4:46.41

   200 free relay – 1T. SM (Lupin, Qu, Morizono, Shoults) 1:26.81; 1T. Uni Ortiz, Takahashi, Wong, Hofstadter) 1:26.81 – new meet records, old record 1:28.55 Villa Park 2004; 3. Beck 1:27.00; 4. Foot 1:28.67; 5. NH 1:29.55; 6. Nor 1:29.47; 7. Tes 1:29.54; 8. MD 1:29.98

   Leadoff: Lee (Beck) 21.76

   100 back – 1. Tran (Uni) 49.99 new meet record, old record Tran (Uni) 50.37 (Uni) 2014; 2. Qu (SM) 51.88; 3. Knoell (Uni) 52.04; 4. Yoshihara (Uni) 52.53; 5. Hemmens (NH) 53.48; 6. Macavei (Esp) 53.94; 7. Kim (Tes) 54.37; 8. Lou (Nor) 55.81

   100 breast – 1. Monjay (Nor) 56.84; 2. Qu (SM) 56.93; 3. Lee (Beck) 58.22; 4. Wong (Uni) 58.61; 5. Z. Nelson (Edi) 1:00.06; 6. C. Havton (Uni) 1:00.19; 7. Cheng (Tes) 1:00.62; 8. A. Havton (Uni) 1:00.78

   Other: 9. Yong (Uni) 1:00.12

   400 free relay – 1. Uni (Knoell, Ortiz, Takahashi, Tran) 3:07.30 – new meet record, old record NH 3:11.13p 2015; 2. NH 3:09.21; 3. Beck 3:12.94; 4. Nor 3:13.10; 5. Buch 3:16.94; 6. Uni B 3:17.29; 7. Foot 3:17.44; 8. MD 3:19.46

   Leadoff: Hemmens (NH) 47.41; Knoell (Uni) 47.45

 Spring HS Meet of Champions

At Mt. SAC
100 fly (55.70) – Frausto (Troy) 54.09p

GIRLS SWIMMING

Santa Margarita Diving Invitational

11-dive

   1. Wiese (DH) 469.65; 2. Doi (unattached) 454.10; 3. Fernandez (DH) 453.20; 4. Yoshii (LaHi) 442.65; 5. Casazza (DH) 424.95; 6. Reeves (ET) 419.55; 7. Kamei (AN) 413.55; 8. White (MV) 408.30

Foothill Swim Games

Finals

   Team standings: 1. Santa Margarita 442; 2. Tesoro 341.5; 3. Crean Lutheran 314; 4. Edison 248; 5. Foothill 213; 6. Mater Dei 165; 7. Irvine 112; 8. Buchanan 103

   200-yard medley relay – 1. CL (Em. Eastin, Taylor, El. Eastin, Garcia) 1:44.37 – new meet record, old record CL 1:46.25 2014; 2. SM 1:47.81; 3. MD 1:49.72; 4. CL B 1:50.85; 5. Foot 1:50.92; 6. Edi 1:51.76; 7. Tes 1:52.24; 8. Buch 1:55.43

   200 free – 1. McLaughlin (SM) 1:47.82 – new meet record, old record McLaughlin (SM) 1:49.10p 2015; 2. Shelton (SM) 1:50.60; 3. Kampfer (MD) 1:52.15; 4. Franzen (SM) 1:53.14; 5. Schatz (Esp) 1:54.29; 6. T. Newton (Edi) 1:54.48; 7. Le (Edi) 1:55.42; 8. Merlihan (Esp) 1:56.15

   Others: 9. Boggess (SM) 1:52.94

   200 IM – El. Eastin (CL) 1:58.69 – new meet record, old record El. Eastin (CL) 2:01.57 2014; 2. J. Epps (Tes) 2:04.18; 3. Mykkanen (Foot) 2:05.80; 4. Gray (Tes) 2:07.08; 5. Deleske (Edi) 2:08.29; 6. Shimomura (Foot) 2:10.11; 7. Odgers (SM) 2:11.91; 8. Taylor (SM) 2:12.04

   50 free – 1. Garcia (CL) 23.65; 2. Jorgenson (CL) 24.18; 3. Konishi (Foot) 24.35; 4. Griffin (SM) 24.69; 5. Hoffmann (SM) 24.94; 6. Plamondon (SM) 25.15; 7. Ervin (Buch) 25.33; 8. Kluck (Edi) 25.56

   100 fly – 1. McLaughlin (SM) 53.97; 2. Em. Eastin (CL) 54.90; 3. Hwang (Tes) 58.21; 4. Gray (Tes) 58.38; 5. Buckle (MD) 1:00.08; 6. Crow (Edi) 1:00.45; 7. Limon (Edi) 1:00.56; 8. Patino (SM) 1:00.87

   100 free – 1. Light (MD) 50.94; 2. Garcia (CL) 51.28; Shelton (SM) 51.41; 4. Konishi (Foot) 52.45; 5. T. Newton (Edi) 52.67; 6. Le (Edi) 53.47; 7. Bartel (Buch) 53.52; 8. Barry (SM) 53.67

   500 free – 1. Kampfer (MD) 4:52.98; 2. Boggess (SM) 4:56.91; 3. Wright (Irv) 5:00.54; 4. Merlihan (Esp) 5:00.98; 5. Brotherton (Tes) 5:04.95; 6. Empey (Tes) 5:09.16; 7. Shimomura (Foot) 5:10.66; 8. Sellers (Foot) 5:11.65

   Others: 9. Lightle (Edi) 5:05.95

   200 free relay – 1. CL (El. Eastin,  Em. Eastin, Jorgenson, Garcia) 1:34.85 – new meet record, old record CL 1:36.14, 2014; 2. SM 1:38.57; 3. Tes 1:40.58; 4. Edi 1:41.79; 5. Tes 1:42.03; 6. Buch 1:42.76; 7. Foot 1:42.80; 8. Esp 1:43.14

   Leadoff: El. Eastin (CL) 23.78

   100 back – 1. Em. Eastin (CL) 53.79 – new meet record, old record Mykkanen (CL) 55.45p 2015; 2. Mykkanen (Foot) 55.42; 3. Light (MD) 55.49; 4. Hwang (Tes) 57.57; 5. Weins (Uni) 58.50; 6. Barry (SM) 59.43; 7. Joe (Tes) 59.65; 8. Bartel (Buch) 1:00.24

   Others: 9. Laliena (SM) 58.65; 10. Young (CL) 58.69

   100 breast – 1. El. Eastin (CL) 1:02.96; 2. Deleske (Edi) 1:05.72; 3. J. Epps (Tes) 1:06.85; 4. Taylor (CL) 1:07.48; 5. Qin (SM) 1:07.72; 6. Odgers (SM) 1:07.73; 7. Ervin (Buch) 1:08.63; 8. Sellers (Foot) 1:10.58

   400 free relay – 1. SM (Patino, Barry, Shelton, McLaughlin) 3:29.35 – new meet record, old record Irvine 3:30.72, 2003; 2. Tes 3:30.95; 3. MD 3:36.48; 4. Edi 3:36.67; 5. CL 3:37.38; 6. Foot 3:39.11; 7. SM B 3:41.19; 8. Tes B 3:43.96

   Leadoff: Gray (Tes) 52.67

Spring HS Meet of Champions

At Mt. SAC
200 IM (2:17.90) – Milliken (Troy) 2:17.15
100 breast (1:12.30) – Claesson (Troy) 1:09.92p


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed