Search:
Los Alamitos athletes gather with Issaic Gates, from left, Brandon Martinez, principal, and Richard Smith, right, for a group photograph in the school's gym during Fall Signing Day event in Los Alamitos on Wednesday, November 09, 2016. (Photo by Ed Crisostomo, Orange County Register/SCNG)

Fall Signing Day 2016: Updated list of athletes who signed

STAFF REPORT

The Orange County athletes who signed a national letter of intent since Nov. 9. (The list includes signings with non-scholarship institutions such as Ivy League schools and service academies.)

LAST UPDATE: Sunday, Nov. 27

GIRLS SPORTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jayda Adams, Mater Dei, Duke

Cierra Hall, Fairmont Prep, UC Davis

Meghann Henderson, Sonora, Cal State Northridge

Naomi Hunt, Troy, Long Beach State

Cydni Lewis, Mater Dei, San Jose State

Kianna Smith, Troy, Cal

GIRLS GOLF

Beth Lillie, Troy, Virginia

Kamryn Garcia, Troy, Whittier College

Cameron Lee, Beckman, San Diego State

Katie Stribling, Foothill, Colorado

Joan Soewondo, Dana HIlls, Univ. of San Francisco

Caroline Cantlay, Rosary, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Rachel Reynolds, Tabuco Hills, Biola

SOFTBALL

Tori Apodaca, Canyon, Biola

Paige Austin, Los Alamitos, Biola

Amber Baldwin, Marina, softball, Middle Tennessee State

Jazmine Bench, Kennedy, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Jessica Carmo, El Dorado, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Kira Cauley, La Habra, Cal State Northridge

Samantha Dees, Mission Viejo, Bowling Green

Nina Del Rio, Brea Olinda, Charleston Southern

Ryan Denhart, Los Alamitos, Maryland

Maddy Dwyer, Orange Lutheran, Stanford

Madison Elie, Rosary, University of the Sciences

Sarah Ellersick, Rosary, Santa Clara

Allie Englant, Los Alamitos, Ohio

Lauren Espalin, Orange Lutheran, UC Berkeley

Maddison Flores, Mater Dei, Loyola Marymount

Andrea Gonzalez, Los Alamitos, Iowa State

Miranda Gutierrez, Brea Olinda, DePaul

Noelle Hee, Orange Lutheran, Washington

Andrea Hester, Rosary, Dominican

Kennedy Hira, Capistrano Valley, Utah State

Delaney Hull, Capistrano Valley, Utah State

Mary Iakopo, Los Alamitos, Oregon

Hannah Johnson, La Habra, Cal State Fullerton

Jenna Kean, Los Alamitos, Arizona

Ryan King, Marina, Middle Tennessee State

Sam Kennedy, Savanna, Cal State Fullerton

Emily Klee, El Dorado, Hawaii

Kayla Kmett, JSerra, Univ. of Akron

Caitie Ladd, Los Alamitos, Michigan State

Makenna Lutterloh, Santa Margarita, Duke

Bella Loya, Mission Viejo, Illinois

Allisha Martinez, Los Alamitos, Regis

Hannah Martinez, Pacifica, softball, Arizona

Jordan Matthews, El Dorado, Florida

Amanda Melodia, El Dorado, Whittier College

Casey Moritz, Villa Park, Southwestern

Michele Ota, Los Alamitos, UC San Diego

Rachel Owens, Canyon, Alabama Birmingham

Alyssa Palacios, La Habra, Utah

Kate Polucha, Aliso Niguel, DePaul

Allison Rawls, Mission Viejo, William Jewell

Alexis Ruel, Villa Park, New Mexico

Paige Sandoval, Aliso Niguel, Caldwell

Alexa Schultz, Los Alamitos, Oklahoma

Kyra Snyder, Mission Viejo, Louisville

Cami Sellers, Los Alamitos, Boston

Cierra Valenzona, Los Alamitos, Cal State Dominguez Hills

Amelia Wiercioch, Rosary, Duke

Camryn Ybarra, Mission Viejo, Oregon State

Taryn Young, Canyon, Arizona

GIRLS TENNIS

Jadie Acidera, JSerra, Cal State Fullerton

Katie Chang, Santa Margarita, Emory

GIRLS LACROSSE

Jensen Coop, Corona del Mar, San Diego State

Sarah Farley, Newport Harbor, Belmont-Abbey

Lauren Gonzalez, Mater Dei, Fresno State

Katie Hendrix, Newport Harbor, Arizona State

Madeline Hooks, Mater Dei, Butler

Grace Houser, Mater Dei, Cal

Kennedy Mulvaney, Corona del Mar, Fresno State

Courtney Walburger, Mater Dei, Fresno State

Mackenzie Wallevand, Mater Dei, Fresno State

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Taylor Ault, Sonora, Florida

Gabrielle Brown, Aliso Niguel, UC San Diego

Nora Deleske , Edison, Arizona St.

Erin Emme, Troy, Illinois (diving)

Victoria Epps, Tesoro, UC San Diego

Katie Glavinovich, JSerra, Stanford

Paige Gohr, Santa Margarita, Georgia Tech (diving)

Jacquelyn Harris, Marina, UC Santa Barbara

Hayley Hensley, Capistrano Valley, softball, University of San Diego

Cami Hidalgo, Capo Valley, Georgia Tech (diving)

Kate Krolikowski, Woodbridge, Michigan

Samantha Le, Edison, UC Santa Barbara

Gabby Limon, Edison, Wyoming

Ilse Jimena Martinez Lopez, Crean Lutheran, Illinois

Genesis Navarrete, Edison, Fresno Pacific

Carly Perri, Fountain Valley, Duke

Katrina Slivkoff, Aliso Niguel, San Jose State

Sarah Stacer, Sonora, Colorado Mesa

Rachel Taylor, Crean Lutheran, UC San Diego

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD & CROSS COUNTRY

Rachel Baxter, Canyon, Virginia Tech

Kate Thomas, Santa Margarita, Cal

Hannah Tobin, El Toro, Northwestern

McKenna Caskey, Mater Dei, Notre Dame

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Bailey Anderson, Orange Lutheran, Cal State Los Angeles

Sydney Anderson, El Dorado, San Francisco

Emma Braden, Foothill, The Masters College

Emma Calle, Villa Park, Washington

Julia Jackson, Huntington Beach, UC San Diego

Remi Lehnertz, Foothill, Davidson

Gina Lipscomb, Esperanza, Long Beach State

Meghan McClure, Santa Margarita, Stanford

Kaylie Milton, Orange Lutheran, Jacksonville State

Hannah Patrick, Rosary, University of San Diego

Julianna Reisinger, Santa Margarita, Purdue

Camryn Sanchez, Huntington Beach, UCLA (sand)

Shannon Scully, Mater Dei, Utah

Ashley Stevens, HuntingtonBeach, Hawaii (sand)

Cassie Stewart, San Clemente, UC Irvine

Emmaline Walters, Huntington Beach, Illinois

GIRLS WATER POLO

Dani Ayala, Foothill, UC Irvine

Hannah Bradley, Foothill, Azusa Pacific

Aria Fischer, Laguna Beach, Stanford

Erin Gordon, Foothill, Long Beach State

Haley Hagerty, El Toro, San Diego State

Kali Hyham, Huntington Beach, Bucknell

Krista Krantz, JSerra, Cal Baptist

Vicky Ochoa, Santa Margarita, Cal Baptist

Ally Long, Huntington Beach, Wagner

Mariah Meyer, JSerra, water polo, Cal State Long Beach

Jaleh Moaddeli, Corona del Mar, George Washington

Grace Pevehouse, Foothill, UC San Diego

Victoria Reardon, San Clemente, Cal Baptist

Tera Richardson, San Clemente, UC San Diego

Emily Ritner, Corona del Mar, Michigan

Mollie Simmons, Orange Lutheran, UC Santa Barbara

Myna Simmons, Orange Lutheran, UCLA

Claire Sonne, Laguna Beach, Cal

Calysa Toledo, Los Alamitos, UC Irvine

GYMNASTICS, ACROBATICS & TUMBLING

Morgan Alfaro, El Dorado, Southern Utah University

Bethany Stover, Sonora, Oregon

ROWING

Kendall Fearnley, Newport Harbor, Cal

Mary Ryan, Mater Dei, Notre Dame

Charlie Toffel, Newport Harbor, San Diego State

Siobhan Quirke, Los Alamitos, University of Central Oklahoma


BOYS SPORTS

BASEBALL

Andre Antone, Capistrano Valley Christian, UC Irvine

Grant Askins, Canyon, Loyola Marymount

Tanner Bibee, Mission Viejo, Cal State Fullerton

Spencer Bramwell, San Clemente, Colorado Mesa

Isaiah Carreon, Whittier Christian, Cal State San Benardino

Korey Cirks, Orange Lutheran, Univ. of Colorado-Colorado Springs 

Demitri Colacchhio, Aliso Niguel, Baseball

Noah Conlon, El Dorado, UC San Diego

Hunter Cooper, Canyon, Hope International University

Jason Farese, Orange Lutheran, University of San Diego

Michael Frias, Servite, UC Irvine

Tristan Hanoian, Orange Lutheran, Texas Christian University

Blake Hunt, Mater Dei, Pepperdine

Hunter Jump, Aliso Niguel, Arizona State

Willie Lajoie, Beckman, Northern Colorado

Royce Lewis, JSerra, UC Irvine

Jake Lopez, Villa Park, Long Beach State

Zack Mendez, Capistrano Valley Christian, St. Mary's

Joey Meyers, Santa Margarita, UC Davis

Garrett Mitchell, Orange Lutheran, UCLA

Isaiah Parra, Cypress, San Diego State

Michael Peabody, Mater Dei, UC Irvine

Jonathan Schiffer, Mater Dei, Washington

Henry Schineller, Crean Lutheran, Cal State Bakersfield

Brett Sveningson, JSerra, Loyola Marymount

Spencer Weston, Woodbridge, San Diego State


BOYS BASKETBALL

Evan Battey, Villa Park, Colorado

Miles Brookins, Mater Dei, La Salle

Myles Franklin, Villa Park, Northeastern

Adrease Jackson, Santa Margarita, Dartmouth

Sebastian Much, JSerra, Princeton

Johnny Wang, Santa Margarita, Cal State Fullerton


BOYS GOLF

Issei Tanabe, Mater Dei, USC

Connor Nelson, Troy, Long Beach State

Randy Vergel de Dios, El Toro, Cal State San Marcos

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD & CROSS COUNTRY

Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, UCLA

Mason Crane, Corona del Mar, UC Riverside

Giovanni Orellana, Brea Olinda, Biola

Jacob Smith, Pacifica, Cal State Fullerton

BOYS LACROSSE

Min Zhi Chua, Mission Viejo, Cornell

Jeremy Davis, St. Margaret’s, University of Richmond

George Horvath, University, Northwestern

Trent Pellini, Dana Hills, Purdue

Eric Rymer, Marina, Elmhurst College

Tyler Schweickert, Beckman, Limestone College

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Ethan Archer, Corona del Mar, UC Santa Barbara

Ben Blevins-Boor, Sonora, Tennessee

Kevin Chao, Crean Lutheran, TCU

Andrew Huerta, Sonora, Cal State Bakersfield (diving)

Noah McKinley, Brea Olinda, Cal Poly SLO (diving)

Dylan Nelson, Edison, Wyoming

Justin Nguyen, Fountain Valley, USC

Brad Prolo, San Clemente, BYU

Alexander Qu, Santa Margarita, Chicago

Colten Young, Crean Lutheran, Princeton (diving)

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Daniel Akerlind, JSerra, Cal State Northridge

Alex Anastassiades, Huntington Beach, Long Beach State

Bryce Curtis, San Clemente, Cal-Baptist

Clay Dickinson, Corona del Mar, USC

Barry Greenough, Laguna Beach, Erskine College

Mitch Haly, Corona del Mar, USC

Spencer Lawrence, Newport Harbor, Ohio State

Jon Minsberg, Saddleback Valley Christian, Pepperdine

Spencer Olivier, Beckman, Long Beach State

Cole Paxson, Laguna Beach, USC

Tanner Petchul, Crean Lutheran, Cal-Baptist

Kyler Presho, San Clemente, Stanford

Trent Williams, Edison, Cal-Baptist

Garrett Zolg, Mater Dei, Loyola-Chicago

WRESTLING

Anthony Le, Laguna Hills, Stanford

*********************

Please email us if you have a name to add to our list: preps@ocregister.com.

This signing period is not open for football, soccer and boys water polo.


See archived 'Recruiting' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed