Search:
JOSH BARBER, CONTRIBUTING WRITER
Beckman's Alexis Abelove, left, signs a letter of intent to play soccer at Aurora University during an event at the school Wednesday. Kai Weissberger, right, signs a letter of intent to play basketball at Chapman.

Signing Day list: Where are the athletes going?

STAFF REPORT

The Register’s list includes only the sports that can officially sign during this period – football, boys soccer, girls soccer, boys water polo. It also includes athletes who have commitments with non-scholarship institutions (Ivy League schools, service academies).

FOOTBALL

Eric Barriere, La Habra, Eastern Washington

Logan Bathke, Orange Lutheran, Oregon

Neil Boudreau, University, Univ. of San Diego

Ricky Bowman, Mission Viejo, College of Idaho

• Jason Clayton, Sonora, Puget Sound

Jake Colacion, La Habra, Arizona

AJ Collins, Mater Dei, UNLV

Brennan Corbin, Villa Park, Montana

KJ Costello, Santa Margarita, Stanford

Lewis Cowans, Mission Viejo, Montana

Nick Crabtree, Huntington Beach, Boise State

Dylan Crawford, Santa Margarita, Michigan

Grant Crum, Mater Dei, Chicago

Alex Dalpe, Orange Lutheran, Sacramento State

Elias Deeb, Mater Dei, Chapman

Malcolm Dixon, Sunny Hills, Yale

Cole Fotheringham, San Clemente, Utah

Junior Gaitan, Foothill, Cal Poly SLO

David Garfunkel, Yorba Linda, Princeton

Reed Gershenson, JSerra, Case

Donte Harrington, San Clemente, Boise State

• Jason Harman, Canyon, Azusa Pacific

Nick Harris, JSerra, Washington

Carter Hartmann, Mission Viejo, Harvard

Adam Heigis, Orange Lutheran, San Jose State

Grant Jaffe, Santa Margarita, Dartmouth

Liam Jimmons, Huntington Beach, USC

Brock Johnson, Mission Viejo, Georgetown

Jacob Keller, Los Alamitos, Air Force

Danny Khouri, JSerra, Azusa Pacific

Kevin Kling, San Clemente, Rosa-Hulman

Sam Loy, Santa Margarita, Vanderbilt

Frank Martin, Mater Dei, USC

Tanner Matthews, Santa Margarita, Navy

Cole McDonald, Sonora, Hawaii

Devon Modster, Tesoro, UCLA

Scean Mustin, Orange Lutheran, Ohio

Lj Northington, Orange Lutheran, Harvard

Tyler Oberholtzer, Santa Margarita, Stetson

Conor O’Brien, JSerra, Penn

Patrick O’Brien, San Juan Hills, Nebraska

Preston Orellana, Santa Margarita, San Diego

Alema Pilimai, Tustin, BYU

Eric Pulliam, Sonora, Dixie State

Keyon Riley, Servite, UCLA

Curtis Robinson, Mater Dei, Stanford

Tucker Scott, San Clemente, Utah

Ryan Scotti, Troy, Brown

Alec Stewart, Santa Margarita, Wyoming

Ben Sukut, CVC, Arkansas State

Zach Taylor, Buena Park, Oberlin

Andrew Tomlinson, Mission Viejo, Colorado State-Pueblo

Lance Vecchio, Villa Park, Cal Poly SLO

Joel Velazquez, Trabuco Hills, Boise State

Nick Watase, Whittier Christian, Trinity (Chicago)

Luke Wattenberg, JSerra, Washington

Tre Webb, Servite, San Jose State

Garrett White, Edison, Yale

Bleu Willis, Orange Lutheran, Kentucky Christian

Andrew Wright, Buena Park, Fresno State

Chris Yaghi, Foothill, Cal

Jett Zeimantz, Beckman, Claremont-McKenna

GIRLS SOCCER

Alexis Abelove, Beckman, Aurora

Roisin Allaeddini, Rosary, UC Davis

Isabella Angotti-Jones, San Juan Hills, Concordia

Miranda Baca, Aliso Niguel, Hawaii

Emily Baeza, Beckman, Drexel

Libby Baeza, Beckman, Drexel

Avery Barbera, Foothill, Western Washington

Audrey Barrera, Troy, Nebraska-Kearney

Lauren Bethencourt, El Dorado, Cal State Fullerton

Ally Boots, Esperanza, Mercy College

Carley Brown, Los Alamitos, Cal Poly Pomona

Madison Buckner, Canyon, San Diego

Katelyn Carter, Troy, Oregon

Jocelyn Ceccarelli, Huntington Beach, Colorado Mesa

Leah Cernicky, Mission Viejo, Lipscomb

Grace Chalmers, St. Margaret’s, Trinity College

Alonna Clark, Troy, Cal State Bakersfield

Marissa Cordero, San Juan Hills, Cal State Fullerton

Olivia Covert, Huntington Beach, Kansas State

Samantha Cude, Tesoro, Angelo State

Jenna Dages, Cypress, Louisiana Tech

Grace Dalo, San Juan Hills, Concordia

Mckenna Doe, Mater Dei, Univ. of San Diego

Mikaela Doe, Mater Dei, Univ. of San Diego

Jacquelyn Dunlap, Yorba Linda, UC Davis

Amanda Erickson, Edison, UC San Diego

Sam Ezratty, Aliso Niguel, Chico State

Samantha Falasco, Estancia, Arizona

Kim Flores, Mission Viejo, Indiana-Purdue Univ.

Rachel Flory, Edison, Colorado Mesa

• Lexis Garcia, El Dorado, Indiana Wesleyan

Maddy Gates, Brea Olinda, Hawaii Hilo

Randi Geffrey, Los Alamitos, Davidson College

Sarah Gencarella, St. Margaret’s, Wheaton College

Machaela George, Santa Margarita, Santa Clara

Selah Gilmore, Tesoro, Lipscomb

Valentina Green, Mission Viejo, Maine-Fort Kent

Allie Griffith, Aliso Niguel, Vanguard

Amber Hadfield, Mater Dei, Our Lady of the Lake Univ.

Mackenzie Hansen, Rosary, San Diego

Jessica Harloe, Mater Dei, Cal State San Marcos

Rachel Harris, Huntington Beach, Arkansas

Riley Hoover, Troy, Cal State Fullerton

Logan Karam, Orange Lutheran, Stanford

Maureen Kennedy, Los Alamitos, Bowling Green

Natalie Kennedy, Santa Margarita, Santa Clara

• Hannah Kroger, Capistrano Valley, Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne

Olivia Khoury, Estancia, Concordia

Jacqueline Kimble, Esperanza, University of North Dakota

Caitlin LaMarche, Aliso Niguel, Southeastern Louisiana

Shayna Larson, San Juan Hills, Cal Poly Pomona

Ally Leara, Santa Margarita, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ.

Georgia Lodge, Yorba Linda, UC San Diego

• Jazmin Lopez, Segerstrom, Idaho State

Lexington Magliarditi, Sage Hill, Duke

Desiree Major, Esperanza, Univ. of San Francisco

Carly Malatskey, Tarbut V’Torah, Stanford

Gwen Maly, El Toro, New Mexico

Emma Malsy, Ocean View, Arizona State

Lauren Markwith, Mater Dei, Miami

Yvonne Martinez, Huntington Beach, Dominican University

Robyn Maurer, Troy, Southern Methodist

Claudia McBenttes, Sunny Hills, Hope International

Kaiya McCullough, El Toro, UCLA

• Taylor McMorrow, Corona del Mar, USC

Katelyn Merrell, Tustin, Westmont College

Olivia Miller, St. Margaret’s, Middlebury College

Tara Morris, Mater Dei, Pepperdine

Jordan Moss, Foothill, Vassar College

Kira Nemeth, San Clemente, Westmont

Claire Novotny, Sage Hill, Grand Canyon

Alyssa Noh, Aliso Niguel, Cal State Monterey Bay

Alyssa Pellow, Laguna Beach, Marymount

Daria Petredes, El Dorado, USC

Rachel Posner, Los Alamitos, College of Charleston

Madison Puliafico, Mater Dei, UC Irvine

Taylor Rasmussen, Canyon, Kansas State

Ashley Roskelly, Valencia, Cal State Los Angeles

• Siena Ruelas, Los Alamitos, Washington 

Kaitlyn Sachs, Oxford Academy, Adams State

Kate Schade, Troy, Midland University

Savanna Sexton, JSerra, George Fox

Meghan Shoemaker, Crean Lutheran, Illinois Wesleyan

Savannah Sloniger, Yorba Linda, Cal State Fullerton

Avery Smith, Aliso Niguel, Wyoming

Sarah Steinhaus, Huntington Beach, Point Loma Nazarene

Hailey Stenberg, Mater Dei, Pepperdine

Lindsay Stoner, Mission Viejo, Humboldt State

Kate Summers, Dana Hills, Cal Poly SLO

Miranda Thomas, Edison, UC Merced

Emma Toohey, Rosary, Hastings College

Katelynn Traver, Esperanza, Middle Tennessee State

Jazmin-Alani Valente, Rosary, Notre Dame Namur

Makena Walker, Fountain Valley, Trinity International

Halle Walls, Yorba Linda, University of San Diego

Olivia Ware, Mater Dei, Northeastern

Melissa Weck, Esperanza, Florida Gulf Coast

Kaelyn Whitcomb, Fountain Valley, Concordia/Irvine

Leigha Williams, Fountain Valley, Hope International

Darcy Weiser, Huntington Beach, San Diego State

Alexis Wolivar, Santa Margarita, UC Santa Barbara

Kirsten Wong, Aliso Niguel, Chaminade-Hawaii

Alex Young, Woodbridge, Yale

BOYS SOCCER

Manuel Acosta, Magnolia, UC Irvine

Garrett Amador, Servite, LMU

Jalani Ambrose, Brea Olinda, Santa Clara

Dante Amodeo, Laguna Beach, Occidental College

Michael Cushing, Villa Park, Valparaiso

Ali Deeb, Cypress, Humboldt State

Jack Gorrien, Santa Margarita, Saint Mary’s

Kenneth Higgins, San Clemente, Cal Poly SLO

Dane Lind, St. Margaret's, Amherst College

Spencer Madden, Dana Hills, San Diego State

Ben Martin, Mater Dei, Princeton

Harrison Miller, Sage Hill, Claremont McKenna

James Moore, Servite, Belmont Abbey College

• Brian Peek, Saddleback Valley Christian, Cal State Fullerton

Zane Rojas, Servite, Army West Point

Owen Smith, St. Margaret’s, New York University

Jonathan Stoop, Santa Margarita, UC San Diego

BOYS WATER POLO

Matthew Diacono, Tesoro, Cal Baptist

Sean Duncan, Mater Dei, Princeton

• Joe Ferraro, Newport Harbor, Wagner College

Chas Hornecker, Foothill, USC

• Damjan Kertesz, JSerra, Air Force

• Aaron Leighton, Fountain Valley, Wagner College

Mike Miller, Foothill, Air Force

Alex Piecuch, Santa Margarita, Navy

Reagan Pittman, Woodbridge, Air Force

Austin Sechrest, Capo Valley, Harvard

Bennie Seybold, Mater Dei, Harvard

Jeff Sherer, Servite, UC Santa Barbara

Luke Wyatt, Mater Dei, USC

* * *      * * *     * * *

If we're missing a name, please email it to us at preps@ocregister.com. Please include the athlete's name, high school, sport and college signed with.     


See archived 'Recruiting' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26 - 01:32 4th QT - Completed