Search:

Girls wrestling preview: Top wrestlers to watch

STAFF WRITER

OCVarsity’s list of the top 5 girls wrestlers to watch and others:

TOP 5 TO WATCH

Aleeah Gould, Canyon: Gould finished fifth at state as a sophomore and was second last year. She is ranked No. 1 in the state at 106 pounds.

Gabby Garcia, Valencia: Garcia already has already claimed three state titles. She will attempt to become just the second female wrestler to win four titles.

Miyuki Pugrad, Kennedy: She made a big jump last year, finishing second at state after going 1-2 as a sophomore.

Julie Calzada, Mater Dei: Calzada finished sixth at state last year and is ranked third in the state at 137 pounds.

Cassandra Parra, Santa Ana: Parra went 2-2 at the state tournament last year and is ranked third in the state at 121.

OTHERS TO WATCH

Maria Alvarez, Aliso Niguel

Krista Pool, Kennedy

Kimberly Roman, Magnolia

Jacqueline Alcantara, Godinez

Samantha Endo, Esperanza

Kayla Czelusniak, Kennedy

Victoria Aguilar, Esperanza

Josahandy Moreno, Santa Ana

Sarah Perez, Mater Dei

Daylin James, Savanna

Maria Sanchez, Godinez

Yoselin Paredes, Savanna

Samantha Salas, Godinez

Esther Severiano, Magnolia

Adrianna Loaiza, Godinez

Lizette Lozcano, Valencia

Maria Chavez, Savanna

Anahi Moreno, Santa Ana

More in 2015-16 wrestling preview:

Fountain Valley's Vasquez motivated to have a happier ending

O.C. top 10 teams

Top wrestlers to watch

Other wrestlers to watch


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed