Search:

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West

Finals

Final team standings – 1. Northgate 192; 2. San Ramon Valley 133; 3. Oak Ridge 123; 4. De La Salle 119; others: 7. Newport Harbor 73; 12. Corona del Mar 45; 19. Beckman 38

   Diving Final (11dives, 1M) – 1. Young (CL) 581.45 – state meet record; 2. Merritt (PaloAlto) 554.05; 3. Cain (Buch) 529.90; 4. Greenberg (DH) 526.25; 5. Casillas (EM) 524.55; 6. Fielding (Maran) 521.,45

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Northgate (Kirkpatrick, Wu, Tittle, Bottene) 1:30.45 – state meet record; 2. San Ramon 1:32.97; 3. Campolindo 1:33.21; 4. Oak Ridge 1:33.28; 5. La Costa Cyn 1:33.83; 6. DLS 1:33.93; 7. StFrancis 1:34.27; 8. Las Lomas 1:36.61; others: 11. CdM 1:35.63

   200 free – 1. Mefford (OakRidge) 1:37.08 – state meet record; 2. McCloskey (LaCosta) 1:37.48; 3. Guerra (Fall) 1:37.75; 4. O’Haimhirgin (BellaVis) 1:38.05; 5. Hatch (Sobrato) 1:38.20; 6. Boboff (StIgn) 1:38.27; 7. Overstreet (Bullard) 1:38.94; 8. White (DLS) 1:39.23; others: 11. Hemmens (NH) 1:38.84;

   200 IM –1. Xie (Saratoga) 1:45.81 – state meet record; 2. Liang (PaloA) 1:48.21; 3. Lin (CdM) 1:49.05; 4. Comforti (Heritage) 1:49.30; 5. Dillard (OakRidge) 1:49.69; 6. Rollo (SanRamon) 1:50.58; 7. Stevens (Campo) 1:50.71; 8. Martins (MontaVis) 1:52.19; others: 9. Prolo (SC) 1:51.11; 10. D. Yos (OL) 1:51.60

   50 free – 1. Gwo (LosAltos) 19.90 – state meet record; 2. Grissom (Porter) 20.43; 3. Tittle (Northgate) 20.45; 4. Ferguson (Coronado) 20.58; 5. Williams (TerraLin) 20.60; 6. Dalpiaz (DLS) 20.73; 7. Salazar (Valha) 20.77; 8. Jones (VistaMur) 20.84; others: 9. Felix (CV) 21.03

   100 fly – 1. Xie (Saratoga) 46.75 – state meet record; 2. Valente (DP) 47.01; 3. McCloskey (LaCosta) 47.78; 4. Staka (Aptos) 48.22; 5. Tittle (Northgate) 48.54; 6. Salazar (Valha) 48.56; 7. Thomas (ValleyChr) 48.67; 8. Alcala (Cer) 48.93

   100 free – 1. Gwo (LosAltos) 44.60; 2. Dalpiaz (DLS) 44.88; 3. O’Haimhirgin (BellaVis) 44.90; 4. Ho (SaintFran) 45.05; 5. Wang (Row) 45.51; 6. Boboff (StIgn) 45.64; 7. Ivancovich (ClovisNor) 45.67; 8. Bottene (Northgate) 46.10; others: 11t. Felix (CV) 46.18; 15. Folkner (NH) 46.6t2

   500 free – 1. Guerra (Fall) 4:26.35 – state meet record; 2. VanBrocklin (Northgate) 4:26.68; 3. Rollo (SanRamon) 4:29.05; 4. Overstreet (Bullard) 4:29.65; 5. Tenney (ChinoHills) 4:29.96; 6. Hatch (Sobrato) 4:32.26; 7. Lincoln (Gunn) 4:33.53; 8. Cavanaugh (ClovisWest) 4:34.15; others: 9. Birtles (SC) 4:31.28; 10. M. Hales (LaHi) 4:32.24; 12. Chao (CL) 4:34.23

   200 free relay – 1. Clovis (Nabors, McVicar, Koch, Hauss) 1:23.60 - new state record; 2. NH 1:24.27; 3. Granada 1:24.56; 4. Terra Linda 1:24.75; 5. San Ramon 1:24.76; 6. Beck 1:25.56; 7. Clovis North 1:25.75; 8. Northgate 1:25.80

   100 back  1. Mefford (OakRidge) 48.13 – new state record; 2. Ho (SaintFran) 48.75; 3. Alcala (Cer) 49.03; 4. Gutierrez (Gunderson) 49.39; 5. Griffin (Campo) 49.78; 6. Stevens (Campo) 49.81; 7. Valente (DP) 49.84; 8. Martins (MontaVis) 50.49; others: D. Yos (OL) 50.94

   100 breast –1. Poppe (SanRamon) 55.22; 2. Lin (CdM) 55.25; 3. Kmak (JuniperoSerra) 55.27; 4. Comforti (Heritage) 55.33; 5. Wu (Northgate) 56.11; 6. Simpson (DLS) 56.19; 7. Prolo (SC) 56.30; 8. Dillard (OakRidge) 56.98; others: 13. Chin (Fair) 57.09

   400 free relay – 1. Northgate (Tittle, Kirkpatrick, VanBrocklin, Bottene) 3:00.58- new state record; 2. DLS 3:03.29; 3. Palo Alto 3:04.41; 4. NH 3:04.96; 5. OakRidge 3:06.36; 6. Clovis West 3:06.67; 7. Campolindo 3:06.68; 8. San Ramon 3:06.74; others: 11. Beck 3:08.58

   Leadoff: Rooney (Granada) 43.60

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West

Finals

Final team standings – 1. JSerra 201; 2. Crean Lutheran 191; 3. San Ramon Valley 176; 4. Granite Bay 132.5

   200-yard medley relay – 1. CL (Em. Eastin, El. Eastin, Jorgenson, K. Young) 1:42.23 – state meet record; 2. JS 1:42.74; 3. Granite Bay 1:43.22; 4. San Ramon 1:43.96; 5. Archbishop 1:44.89; 6. Redwood 1:45.42; 7. Cupertino 1:46.08; 8. Las Lomas 1:47.09

   200 free – 1. Liu (Aya) 1:46.14 – state meet record; 2. Campbell (Gunn) 1:46.43; 3. Anderson (GraniteB) 1:49.18; 4. Dahlke (Tamal) 1:49.29; 5. Nowaski (WestHills) 1:49.53; 6. McCarthy (Red) 1:49.55; 7. Murphy (Caron) 1:49.72; 8. Green (Pioneer) 1:50.27

   200 IM – 1. El. Eastin (CL) 1:54.31 – state meet record; 2. Wang (JS) 1:58.43; 3. Thuen (JS) 2:00.16; 4. Isleta (Presentation) 2:01.04; 5. Chong (SanRamon) 2:02.24; 6. Brockley (MariaCarr) 2:02.51; 7. Steen (SanPedro) 2:03.14; 8. Wang (Harker) 2:03.31; others: 9. Glavinovich (JS) 2:02.49

   50 free – 1. Albertoli (JS) 22.67 – new state meet record; 2. Zhao (PaloA) 22.79; 3. E. Garcia (CL) 23.15; 4. Ashby (Campo) 23.21; 5. Womer (Leland) 23.23; 6. Fisch (MLK) 23.36; 7. Cottrill (Athen) 23.52; 8. Barattolo (MonteVis) 23.58; others: 10. Jorgenson (CL) 23.62

   100 fly – 1. Murphy (Caron) 53.01 – state meet record; 2. Usinger (Acal) 53.56; 3. Okada (BevHills) 53.84; 4. Garcia (SanRamon) 53.94; 5. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaClara) 54.07; 6. Quintana (GraniteB) 54.14; 7. Turner (MonteVis) 54.17; 8. Grimes (LosGatos) 55.53

   100 free – 1. Liu (Aya) 49.22; 2. Albertoli (JS) 49.26; 3. Henig (Castilleja) 49.55; 4. Dahlke (Tamal) 50.36; 5. Green (Pionner) 50.41; 6. E. Garcia (CL) 50.69; 7. Barattolo (MonteVis) 50.73; 8. Ashby (Campo) 51.12; other: 9. Light (MD) 50.66

   500 free – 1. Thuen (JS) 4:48.06; 2. Nowaski (WestHills) 4:48.28; 3. Anderson (GraniteB) 4:49.11; 4. Campbell (Gunn) 4:50.28; 5. Howell (Amador) 4:54.71; 6. Henderson (SanRamon) 4:56.38; 7. Therien (SanRamon) 4:56.41; 8. Sulkevich (Glendora) 4:57.37; others: 14. Kahn (JS) 5:00.79

   200 free relay –1. Palo Alto (Zhao, Svensson, Lusk, Lin) 1:33.88 – state meet record; 2. Clovis West 1:34.01; 3. GraniteBay 1:34.21; 4. Mission San Jose 1:34.46; 5. San Ramon 1:35.27; 6. Carondelet 1:35.39; 7. Campolindo 1:35.56; 8. San Marcos 1:36.47; others: 9. CL 1:35.68

   100 back – 1. Wang (JS) 52.99 – state meet record; 2. Em. Eastin (CL) 53.54; 3. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaClara) 53.66; 4. Coloma (Caron) 55.06; 5. Steen (SanPedro) 55.24; 6. Garcia (SRV) 55.42; 7. Light (MD) 55.50; 8. Isleta (Presentation) 55.54; others: 12. Glavinovich (JS) 56.63

   100 breast –1. El. Eastin (CL) 1:00.33 – state meet record, O.C. record; 2. Okada (BevHills) 1:01.67; 3. Zhao (PaloAlto) 1:01.96; 4. Philapil (Cal) 1:02.91; 5. Korenwinder (Tulare) 1:03.03; 6. Brand (Amador) 1:03.32; 7. Lee (Cal) 1:03.37; 8. Tadena (GraniteB) 1:03.45; others: 11. Lowengrub (JS) 1:03.80;

   400 free relay – 1. CL (El. Eastin, Jorgenson, Em. Eastin, E. Garcia) 3:20.03 – new national private school record, state meet record, O.C. record, old national private school record Carondelet 3:20.42 2013; 2. JS 3:22.45; 3. Carondelet 3:26.94; 4. Amador 3:27.01; 5. Monte Vista 3:27.53; 6. San Ramon Valley 3:27.98; 7. Campolindo 3:29.39; 8. Redwood 3:29.42

   Leadoff: El. Eastin (CL) 49.19 – new state record

 

-30-


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed