Search:
DAN ALBANO, STAFF
Buena Park quarterback Zach Taylor is among the North nominees for the Brea Lions Orange County All-Star Game on July 8.

North nominees for O.C. All-Star Game (updated)

OCVARSITY.COM

The North nominees for the Brea Lions Orange County All-Star Game on July 8 have been released.

Schools in the North were encouraged to nominate as many as five players who are able to play in the 57th annual game, which will be played at Orange Coast College.

Anthony White of Buena Park will guide the North.

The South nominees and rosters will be announced in the coming weeks.

ANAHEIM – Joel Montes De Oca (5-11, 185, RB/LB); Brandon Lopez (6-0, 190); Juan Guzman (6-1, 220, DE); Kevin Montoya (5-9, 200, RB/DE)

BOLSA GRANDE – No nominations.

BREA OLINDA – Zach Arnold (6-1, 220, FB/LB); Brandon Legendre (6-3, 210, DE/TE); Malik Campbell (5-10, 185, DB/WR);

BUENA PARK – Elijah Bynum (6-0, 190, RB); Zach Taylor (6-0, 187, QB); Andrew Mulipola (6-0, 210, LB)

CANYON –Jason Harman (6-2, 180, QB); Avery Jones (6-0, 220, DE/LB); Charlie Treanor (6-1, 190, RB/SS); Noah White (6-0, 200, TE); Trace Hobbs (6-2, 180, WR)

CENTURY – Ruben Triscareno (5-7, 175, LB)

CYPRESS – No nominations.

EL DORADO – Joey Montes (5-10, 180, DB/LB/WR); Aaron Richardson (6-0, 185, RB/WR)

EL MODENA – Clint Wodark (TE/LB/P, 6-0, 180); Kenneth Lamb (RB, 5-8, 180); Brady Lyon (OLB, 5-7, 140); Sam Gutierrez (DB, 5-9, 155); Zach Toscas (DL/OL, 6-0, 210)

ESPERANZA – Jordan Ammann (6-3, 235, DE/DT); Clint Meyer (6-1, 265, C); Anthony Koclanakis (6-1, 215, ILB); Bryan McCann (6-4, 295, OT)

FAIRMONT PREP – No nominations.

FOOTHILL – Matthew O’Donoghue (6-1, 255, C); Tanner Boston (5-10, 200, LB); Ryan Munck (6-2, 185, TE/WR/LB); Alex Wyant (6-6, 300, OL); Jared Copeland (5-8, 175, RB);

FULLERTON – Rey Crisostomo (6-8, 270, OL/DL); Andrew Ledezma (6-2, 270, OL/DL); Ryan Rains (5-11, 190, RB/LB);

GARDEN GROVE – Jordan Antunez (5-10, 195, RB); Malik Bilal (6-2, 210, ATH); Nathan Garcia (5-11, 260, DL/ FB); Fabian Ramos (5-10, 185, RB/LB);

GODINEZ – Celso Bahena (6-0, 255, OL)

KATELLA – Ector Loayza (6-2, 255, OL/DL); Armando Robles (5-11, 240, OL/DL); Thomas Cuevas (5-7, 175, DL); Sebastian Damasco (5-8, 190, LB); Chris Montano (5-8, 205, C)

KENNEDY – Anthony Johar (5-7, 180, RB/CB); Derrick Deese (6-4, 200, WR/TE)

LA HABRA – Adam Tourville (6-4, 305, OG); Jake Jones (5-9, 170, SS); Frank Earl (6-2, 230, C); Khailand Johnson (5-11, 170, CB); Leo Lomeli (6-2, 240, DE)

LA QUINTA –Victor Garncia (5-8, 165, CB); Gilbert Napoles (6-0, 195, QB); Louis Nguyen (6-0, 220, DE)

LOARA – Allen Robles (6-3, 210, DL); Matthew Cozza (OLB, 6-0, 200); Isaiah Lobatos (WR/DB, 6-1, 160)

LOS ALAMITOS – Jack Telenko (6-2, 203, QB); Sean Tulette (6-3, 287, OL); Darien Cornay (5-10, 185, DB); Jacob Keller (6-2, 305, OL); Schuyler Whitehead (6-2, 109, RB/LB); Jacob Gasser (WR/K)

LOS AMIGOS – No nominations

MAGNOLIA – Kalolo Pangia (6-0, 210, DE/LB); Filipo Pangia (5-11, 195, DL/LB); Montez DeMarrco (6-3, 215, LB/DE)

MARINA – Max Melfi (5-10, 205, LB/FB); Nico Strom (6-0, 215, DE/TE); Anthony de la Torre (6-3, 170, QB)

MATER DEI – Brandon LaMarche (5-10, 191, RB); Connor Rossow (6-3, 285, DE); Kapono Laguisan (6-2, 218, DE); Andy Strader (5-7, 155, WR)

ORANGE –Ty Cole (5-8, 175, RB); Nick Vargas (5-10, 165, FS); Kamron Craig (5-11, 170, RB/OLB); Alec Castillo (6-1, 235, FB/MLB)

ORANGE LUTHERAN – Lino Vaccher (6-4, 300, RT); Jerry Fitschen (6-0, 185, K/P); Markell Quinn (5-8, 180, CB)

PACIFICA – Nick Garcia (6-0, 185, QB); Andre Purnell (6-1, 170, WR/CB/PR); Matt May (6-2, 280, OT/DT); Aaron Jackobs (6-3, 230, DE/TE); Tommy Mercurio (5-10, 190, S/WR/P/K)

RANCHO ALAMITOS – Emmanuel Cuevas (5-10, 190, K); Joe Navar (5-8, 175, WR); Robert Tran (5-9, 220, LB); Arturo Salazar (5-9, 165, DB); Marco Flores (5-11, 190, LB)

SANTA ANA – Oscar Cruz (6-3, 300, OT); Rafael Aldaco (5-11, 185, SS/K/P)

SANTA ANA VALLEY – Oscar Sanchez (6-1, 240, LB)

SANTIAGO – Eligio Quintero (5-9, 170, LB)

SAVANNA – Nathan Gonzalez (5-7, 170 QB); Derek Brown (5-10, 222, C)

SERVITE – Michael Bandy (5-10, 185, WR); Connor Airey (6-1, 210, LB); Daniel Garcia (5-10, 205, DE); Sydney Solomon (6-3, 290, OL); Aaron Simpson (5-11, 165, ATH)

SONORA – Jacob Fimbres (5-9, 175, RB); Eric Pulliam (6-4, 280, DT/C); Julian Orozco (6-2, 274, OL); Dakota Eckheart (6-1, 195, LB); Jason Clayton (6-2, 168, CB/WR)

SUNNY HILLS – David Cabral (5-6, 175, RB/LB); Ruben Favela (5-6, 240, OL)

TROY – Ryan Scotti (6-1, 175, WR); Spencer Hayes (5-10, 185, SS)

TUSTIN – Luis Garica (6-1, 270, OL/DL); Jonathan Di Maio (6-2, 180, WR); Tyler Noble (6-1, 190, RB/WR); RJ Villamar (5-10, 205, LB)               

VALENCIA – Jacob Briggs (5-11, 185, WR/LB); Alec Sweet (6-4, 190, DE/TE); Tyler Switzer (6-2, 170, QB); Chachmoni Ben-Yisrael (6-0, 180, DB); Tofi Meleah (5-10, 260, DT)

VILLA PARK – Brennan Corbin (6-5, 200, ATH/DB, WR); Ramon Chaves (6-1, 215, LB); Jake Ruiz (6-1, 193, WR); Lance Vecchio (6-2, 195, DB); Carlos Trellez (6-3, 300, OL)

WESTERN – Don Anderson (6-3, 240, DE); Ramzi Al-Shurman (5-11, 170, DB/WR)

WESTMINSTER – Bryan Mejia (5-8, 208, OL/DL); Kevin Memminger (6-1, 221, DL); Matt Dinh (5-6, 174, QB/RB)

WHITTIER CHRISTIAN – Nick Watase (5-7, 170, WR)

YORBA LINDA – Zach Sowder (6-0, 185, WR/TE); Victor Thompson (6-1, 270, OL/C); Dillon Price (5-9, 185, LB); Kamren Freck (6-0, 175, QB)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Huntington Beach 59, Marina 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 69, Marina 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Mater Dei 0, Santa Margarita 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 49, Fountain Valley 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Woodbridge 1, Corona del Mar 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Sonora 0, Sunny Hills 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed