Search:

O.C. All-Star Game: North team nominees

OCVARSITY.COM

The North nominees for the Brea Lions Orange County All-Star Game on July 9 at Orange Coast College.

The official roster will be announced later this month.

ANAHEIM – Manny Covarrubias (LB, 5-11, 220); Roberto Barajas (WR, 5-10, 160);

BOLSA GRANDE – Michael Allen (OL/LB, 6-1, 215); Reno Lace (WR, 5-8, 150)

BREA OLINDA – Billy Hanley (RB); Mason Perez (OT); David Morris (WR); Jacob McEntee (WR); Andrew Ojeda (OL)

BUENA PARK – Mat Sifuentes (RB/DB); Mark Vargas (OL/DL); William Latham (WR/DB)

CANYON – Daniel Casas (LB/RB, 5-7, 185); Jake Gabbard (OL, 6-4, 250); Lance Moore (C, 5-9, 200); Jake Owens (WR, 6-1, 180); Ethan Rogers (LB, 5-7, 180)

CENTURY – Jesse Carrasco (DB/RB/K, 5-11, 170)

CYPRESS – Nick Buras (QB/DB/P); Logan Burt (OLB/SS); Trevor Bodholdt (OL/DL); Taylor Williams (RB)

EL DORADO – Richard Wilcox (OL/LS, 6-0, 250); Ethan Bernstein (LB/TE); Jordan Wells (WR); Jacob Sanchez (DB)

EL MODENA  -- Patrick Marzolino (WR, 5-10, 175); Bryan Ta (OL/DL, 5-8, 275); Jacob Gonzalez (WR/DB, 5-7, 160)

ESPERANZA – Kaizon Alon-Alon (DB, 5-10, 170); William Matthew (LB/TE, 5-11, 210); Jacob Miller (OL, 6-1, 225); Brett Mullins (ATH, 5-8, 165)

FAIRMONT PREP – Lionell Wiggins (WR, 6-2, 195)

FOOTHILL – Dezmond Hodges (RB/S, 5-7, 180); Jack Campbell (TE/DE, 6-1, 210); Logan Wetherholt (DE, 6-3, 230); Pat Di Carlo (OL. 6-3, 290)

FULLERTON – Kaene Soto (WR, 5-11, 169); Delton Crandell (OT, 6-3, 270); David Wagner (WR/DB, 5-9, 175); Rudy Navarro (LB, 5-7, 175)

GARDEN GROVE – Alejandro Ceja (WR/CB, 6-1, 185); Austen Christian (CB/WR, 5-11, 165); Reily Hoalton (LB, 6-1, 175); Jerry Rodarte (OL/DL, 5-9, 215); Marcos Horduno (C, 5-9, 250)

GODINEZ – Pablo Urtiz (DE/TE)

KATELLA – John Sanchez (LB); Fernando Barrios (OL); Jameyson Mowdy (RB); Ricardo Armenta (QB); Steve Rivera (OL)

KENNEDY -- Nick Della Rocco (OL/DL, 5-9, 260); Joseph Ortega (WR/DB, 5-9, 190); T.J. Williams (RB/DE, 6-0, 245)

LA HABRA – Carlos Martin (RB); Maurice Barrett (CB); Mike Wheeler (LB/TE); Trevor Casados (DE); Mike Mondragon (DT)

LA QUINTA – Gabriel Ponce (OL, 6-3, 260); Vinny Tran (RB/WR, 6-0, 185); Erick Phung (OL/DL, 6-2, 250)

LOARA – Edson Velazquez (WR, 5-11, 165); Josh Moran (RB)

LOS ALAMITOS – Jon Jennings (DL, 6-1, 265); Emil Graves (OL, 6-3, 275); Matt Nelson (TE, 6-4, 225); Dickie Brown (CB, 5-9, 170); Joe Wysocki (WR, 6-3, 225)

LOS AMIGOS – Moby Contreras (RB/LB, 5-10, 180); Abel Amezquita (CB/QB, 5-8, 160); Diego Nunez (OL/DL, 5-10, 210) Efrain Paz (TE, 6-0, 180)

MAGNOLIA – Mekhi Pelzer (WR, 6-3, 180); Fernando Garcia (QB); Luis Dorado (WR)

MARINA – Mitchell Barnes (TE); Jacob Lopez (LB); Chandler Buck (DE); Robert Muller (DT); Steve Hernandez (RB)

MATER DEI – Rasheed Williams (DE, 6-3, 265); Jack Lowary (QB, 6-4, 205); Alex Losoya (OL, 6-3, 285); Ronald Nickerson (LB, 5-11, 220); Jared Wilson (LB, 6-0, 225)

ORANGE – Johnny Sedano (CB, 5-4, 150); Rodrigo Guillermo (LB/FB, 5-11, 210); Angel Dominguez (LB/RB, 5-8, 160); Manny Medrano (OL/DL, 5-5, 200); Radu Morariu (6-5, 275, OL/DL)

ORANGE LUTHERAN – Hudson Hankins (6-1, 180, WR); Jason Lind (LB, 6-0, 225); Jaelon Blandburg (WR, 6-3, 180); KJ Walker (CB, 5-10 170); MJ Mohler (OL, 5-10, 245)

PACIFICA – Dallas Hart (OT); Isaiah Togia (DL); Jordan Cabral (DL); Travis Hadden (WR); Charlie Shuffler (DB)

RANCHO ALAMITOS – Nick Brown (QB, 6-0, 170); Joe Lainez (WR, 6-1, 185); Devin Velez (WR, 6-2, 170); Matt Finona (WR/DB, 6-0, 195); Mark Reyes (LB, 5-9, 230)

SANTA ANA – Cesar Alcazar (OL/DE); Ricardo Sosa (OLB/FB); Fabian Martinez (WR/SS)

SANTA ANA VALLEY – Daniel Alo (OL, 6-1, 270); Alejandro Aguilar (DL, 6-2, 230)

SANTIAGO – Junior Ortega (WR/RB); Mario Monroy (LB): Ulysses Cruz (QB)

SAVANNA – Kevin Ventura (DE, 6-4, 210); Logan Thomas (FB/LB); Devin Timms (FB)

SERVITE – Nico Ament (LB/S, 6-3, 195); Justin Parcells (LB, 6-0, 220); Tommy Garcia (OL, 6-2, 295); Joe Ferraro (DB/WR, 6-3, 180); Havili Eteaki (DE, 6-0, 220)

SONORA – Christian Dimas (OL/DL, 6-2, 250); Dillon Meyer (DB/LB, 5-10, 165); Octavio Delgadillo (OL, 5-11, 230)

SUNNY HILLS – Jason Critser (LB, 6-2, 225); Joe Ha (RB, 5-7, 180)

TROY – Dominic Vaccher (WR, 5-11, 160); Thomas Becerra (QB, 5-11, 190); Joe Valadez (6-2, 255, DE)

TUSTIN – Silas Collins (DE, 6-0, 230); Brayan Camacho (K)

VALENCIA – Peter Timoti (DT, 6-1, 300); Nick Coghill (TE/LB, 6-3, 240); Jake Watkins (WR/DB); Pat Godoy (QB); Zach Sawtelle (OT/DT)

VILLA PARK -- Kory Garcia (CB); Xavier Hernandez (LB); Kyle Harlin (WR); Christian Williams (TE); Geoff Blackmore (DL)

WESTERN – Nick Zarate (ATH, 6-2, 205)

WESTMINSTER – Steven Vu (DL, 5-10, 210); Humberto Maciel (RB/LB, 5-10, 200); Josh Pedraza (WR/DB, 5-0, 160); Raimond Sosene-Feagai (RB/LB, 5-10, 200); Daniel White (OL/TE, 6-0, 200)

WHITTIER CHRISTIAN – Noah Evans (WR, 6-4, 225); Jimmy West (OL, 6-6, 270)

YORBA LINDA -- Michael Mossett (LB/RB, 6-0, 200); Nick Logateta (DB, 5-10, 185); Jake Gigliotti (QB/WR, 5-10, 185)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed