Search:

Track and field: Saturday's results (Stanford, Texas Relays, UCLA Legends, West Coast Relays)

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Track and field results from Saturday (April 2, 2016).

Stanford Invitational
At Stanford University

BOYS
100 – 1. Francisco (James Logan) 10.80; 2. Cunningham (Will C. Wood) 10.89; 3. Spellman (Laguna Creek) 10.93

400 – 1. Mitchell (Santa Margarita) 48.46; 2. Tillis (Franklin) 48.83; 3. Jones (Bishops) 49.07
800 – 1. Dunne (San Clemente) 1:50.53; 2. Hall (Davis) 1:51.76; 3. Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:52.48
Mile – 1. Herrera (Madera South) 4:11.41; 2. Smith (Cody) 4:12.81; 3. Grijalva (Armijo) 4:16.57
110HH – 1. Dorsey (Colony) 14.17; 2. Conner (Pleasant Grove) 14.21; 3. Schubert (San Lorenzo) 14.46
400 relay – 1. Bellarmine 42.17; 2. San Leandro 42.21; 3. Laguna Creek 42.99
1,600 relay – 1. Bellarmine 3:21.87; 2. Los Gatos 3:21.88; 3. San Leandro 3:22.49
HJ – 1. Holmes (Oakmont) 6-8; 2. Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3. Kitchen (Fortuna) 6-6
TJ – 1. Holmes (Oakmont) 47-5; 2. Carbin (Mount Pleasant) 47-1.75; 3. Shaw (Dublin) 45-4.25
SP – 1. Root (Oak Ridge) 53-0.25; 2. Togiai (Hayward) 52-10.25; 3. Gabbard (Vacaville) 52-10.25
DT – 1. Carrillo (Westlake) 179-5; 2. Joyner (Pittsburgh) 165-4; 3. Morris (ABQ Academy) 161-3

GIRLS
100 – 1. Robinson (El Cerrito) 11.97; 2. Crockrell (Calabasas) 12.0; 3. Denegal (Edison/Stockton) 12.05
400 – 1. Roberts (Carson) 55.24; 2. Miklos (Henry M. Gun) 55.74; 3. McIntosh (Del Oro) 56.56
800 – 1. Schadler (Rio Rico) 2:10.11; 2. Schroeder (San Marcos) 2:10.63; 3. Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:11.91
Mile – 1. Starn (Monte Vista) 4:49.12; 2. Coonfield (McKinleyville) 4:49.55; 3. Cantine (Lakeside) 4:51.72
100HH – 1. Robinson (El Cerrito) 14.06; 2. Lee (Castro Valley) 14.84; 3. Seaton (Westlake) 15.13
400 relay – 1. Carson 46.53; 2. Newark Memorial 46.97; 3. Edison/Stockton 48.11
1,600 relay – 1. St. Mary’s 3:53.19; 2. Newark Memorial 3:56.62; 3. St. Francis 3:57.44
HJ – 1. Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-4.25; 2. Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-4.25; 3. McNelly (Davis) 5-2.25
LJ – 1. Young (Carson) 19-1.25; 2. Jackson (Angelo Rodriguez) 18-9; 3. Schiller (Westlake) 18-9
TJ – 1. Hatcher (St. Mary’s) 39-1.25; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-2; 3. Larkin (Cherokee Trail) 37-10.75
PV – 1. Malaspina (Pacific) 12-6; 2. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 3. Ifft (Prairie Central) 12-0
SP – 1. Young (Warrensburg) 48-1.75; 2. Amaechi (Abraham Lincoln) 45-0.5; 3. Spradlin (Montesano) 43-3.75
DT – 1. Amaechi (Abraham Lincoln) 158-10; 2. Young (Warrensburg) 146-0; 3. Chappell (Oakdale) 140-3

Texas Relays
At Mike A. Myers Stadium

BOYS
1,600 – 1. Scott (CC King) 4:15; 2. Bethmann (Martin/Arl) 4:17.84; 3. Graass (St. Marks) 4:17.93
300 IH – 1. Grimes (Canyon) 36.33; 2. Baldridge (George Ranch) 36.60; 3. Serrano (Abilene) 37.29
Sprint medley relay – 1. DeSoto 3:31; 2. Strake Jesuit 3:33; 3. Summer Creek 3:34
Distance medley relay – 1. Edmond Memorial 10:29; 2. Keller Central 10:36; 3. College Station 10:37
HJ – 1. Bowen (NW Nelson) 6-9.5; 2. Kalala (Cin. Winthrow) 6-7.5; 3. Ray (Lancaster) 6-7.5
LJ – 1. Mitchell (Tesoro) 23-8; 2. McGowen (McAllen) 23-4.25; 3. Seals (FW Boswell) 23-3.25
PV – 1. Duplantis (Lafayette) 17-8.5; 2. McWhorter (Har-Ber) 16-5; 3. Weissmann (Grapevine) 16-1
DT – 1. Piperi (Woodlands) 204-3; 2. Oladipo (FB Hightower) 195-9; 3. Echols (Coppell) 195-6; 4. Osborn (Esperanza) 182-10; 11. Meyer (Esperanza) 173-4

GIRLS
1,600 – 1. Boreman (Lean Rouse) 4:50; 2. Bowen (Sonoma Academy) 4:51; 3. Gibbons (Winter Park) 4:56
300 IH – 1. Johnson (Nansemond River) 40.87; 2. Woodward (Vacaville) 41.01; 3. Wright (Elgin) 42.07
Sprint medley relay – 1. Boyd 3:58; 2. Lamar 4:03; 3. Long Beach Poly 4:05
Distance medley relay – 1. Lew Marcus 12:02; 2. Lean Rouse 12:13; 3. Katy 12:15
HJ – 1. Barnes (NW Nelson) 5-7.5; 2. O’Donoghue (Denham Springs) 5-5.5; 3. Otto (Rich Pearce) 5-5.5
LJ – 1. Davis (Agoura) 20-1.75; 2. Moore (Mans Lake Ridge) 19-11.5; 3. Samuels (Cy Springs) 19-11.5
PV – 1. Baxter (Canyon) 13-6; 2. Dingler (FPDS Macon) 13-2; 3. Hayward (Lew Marcus) 12-8
DT – 1. Bruckner (Valley Christian/SJ) 170-4; 2. Broadway (Joshua) 145-3; 3. Hernandez (Gonzales) 137-4

UCLA Legends Meet
At UCLA

BOYS
100 – 1. Asemota (Notre Dame/SO) 10.95; 2. Reid (Notre Dame/SO) 10.96; 3. Burns (Linfield) 11.09
200 – 1. Asemota (Notre Dame/SO) 22.15; 2. Espinoza (Santa Monica) 22.21; 3. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 22.37
400 – 1. Lietz (Notre Dame/SO) 48.38; 2. Nunez (Dorsey) 48.42; 3. Hicks (Notre Dame/SO) 49.10
800 – 1. Chaidez (Notre Dame/SO) 1:54.86; 2. Lagerstrom (Notre Dame/SO) 1:55.24; 3. Comeaux (Redondo Union) 1:55.82
Mile – 1. Jackson (Santa Monica) 4:24; 2. Sotelo (St. John Bosco) 4:26; 3. Layton (Carlsbad) 4:27
3,200 – 1. Van Scoter (Flintridge) 8:59; 2. Luevano (Venice) 9:17; 3. Garcia (Marshall) 9:23
110HH – 1. Woodbey (St. John Bosco) 14.89; 2. Washington (Carson) 15.27; 3. Thomas (Chaminade) 15.42
300IH – 1. Lietz (Notre Dame/SO) 38.66; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 39.14; 3. Rodriguez Jr. (Notre Dame/SO) 39.45
400 relay – 1. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 42.58; 2. Dorsey 42.74; 3. Redondo Union 44.26
1,600 relay – 1. Chaminade 3:18.44; 2. Dorsey 3:19.08; 3. Carson 3:23.01
HJ – 1. McWilliams (Mission Viejo) 6-3; 2. Read (Notre Dame/SO) 5-10; 3. Clayton (Chaminade) 5-10
LJ – 1. Dorsey (Dorsey) 21-8; 2. Zoltak (Thousand Oaks) 20-4.75; 3. Griffin (Mission Viejo) 20-2.5
TJ – 1. Verdell (Mater Dei/SD) 45-11; 2. Lamby (Dorsey) 45-3; 3. Palacio (Dorsey) 42-11.5
PV – 1. Chow (Canyon/CC) 14-6; 2. Hong (Marshall) 14-0; 3. Williams (Redondo Union) 13-6
SP – 1. Wilborn (Notre Dame/SO) 60-5.5; 2. Smith (Newport Harbor) 55-10; 3. Jarboe (Newport Harbor) 54-2
DT – 1. Smith (Newport Harbor) 166-0; 2. Elam (Canyon/CC) 158-0; 3. Smith (Mission Hills) 133-0

GIRLS
100 – 1. Williams (Oaks Christian) 11.52; 2. Farmer (Notre Dame/SO) 11.97; 3. Reed (Serra) 12.20 

200 – 1. Boardingham (El Camino Real) 24.73; 2. Reed (Serra) 24.82; 3. Farmer (Notre Dame/SO) 24.98
400 – 1. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.22; 2. Richardson (Oak Hills) 56.77; 3. Herron (Mira Costa) 56.95
800 – 1. Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:13.46; 2. McCarthy (Carlsbad) 2:13.99; 3. Leonard (Redondo Union) 2:16.83
Mile – 1. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 4:55; 2. Heys (Saugus) 5:01; 3. Berry (Mission Viejo) 5:02
3,200 – 1. Virtue (Burroughs/Burbank) 11:22; 2. Gitlin (Flintridge) 11:26.16; 3. Crosson (Harvard-Westlake) 11:26.63
100HH – 1. Robinson (Mira Costa) 14.80; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 14.94; 3. Boger (Thousand Oaks) 16.10
300IH – 1. Robinson (Mira Costa) 43.25; 2. Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 43.43; 3. Williams (Oak Hills) 45.47
400 relay – 1. Serra 46.92; 2. Mira Costa 48.0; 3. Notre Dame/SO 48.19
1,600 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:50.95; 2. Mira Costa 3:56.20; 3. Burroughs/Burbank 4:18.32
HJ – 1. Snow (Carlsbad) 5-4; 2. Aldrich (Malibu) 5-4; 3. Liebentritt (Carlsbad) 5-2
LJ – 1. Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 19-2; 2. Hill (Redondo Union) 16-8.5; 3. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 16-4.75
TJ – 1. Gavin (Carson) 33-3; 2. Natole (Mira Costa) 32-4; 3. Ealy (Mira Costa) 32-2.5
PV – 1. Craft (Thousand Oaks) 12-2; 2. Heri (Redondo Union) 11-8; 3. Block (Beverly Hills) 11-8
SP – 1. Williams (Mission Viejo) 40-5.5; 2. Patterson (Louisville) 40-5.5; 3. Sale (Los Alamitos) 40-2.5
DT – 1. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 132-4; 2. Uipi (Orange Lutheran) 117-10; 3. Williams (Mission Viejo) 116-8

West Coast Relays
At Buchanan High

BOYS
100 – 1. Williams (Bullard) 10.82; 2. Collier (Merrill Wet) 10.84; 3. Smith (Ridgeview) 10.91
200 – 1. Williams (Bullard) 21.57; 2. Adams (Bullard) 22.17; 3. Cairo (Central) 22.32
400 – 1. Adams (Bullard) 48.40; 2. Williams (Sunnyside) 48.60; 3. Tomlin (Bakersfield) 48.62
800 – 1. Threlkeld (North Bakersfield) 1:54.89; 2. Handy (Bakersfield) 1:55.12; 3. Vargas (Atwater) 1:55.69
1,600 – 1. Berti (Paso Robles) 4:18.44; 2. Bradley (San Ramon Valley) 4:19.47; 3. Chamberlain (Paso Robles) 4:19.90
3,200 – 1. Mota (Stockdale) 9:49; 2. Lawson (Redwood) 9:50; 3. Sagasta (Liberty) 9:52
110HH – 1. Chohan (Buchanan) 14.72; 2. Lepke (Dinuba) 15.10; 3. Mackay (Templeton) 15.32
300IH – 1. Mackay (Templeton) 38.44; 2. Stokes (Atwater) 40.11; 3. Sill (Arroyo Grande) 40.38
400 relay – 1. Central 41.80; 2. Buchanan 42.63; 3. Mater Dei 42.65
1,600 relay – 1. Bakersfield 3:18.79; 2. Central 3:23.26; 3. Bullard 3:23.67
HJ – 1. Newhauser (El Diamante) 6-5; 2. Veres (Clovis North) 6-5; T3. Rivera (Foothill/CE) 6-3; T3. McGlasson (Stockdale) 6-3
LJ – 1. Hicks (Liberty) 22-6.75; 2. Adamao (Bakersfield) 22-2.75; 3. McCrimon (Christopher) 21-11.25
TJ – 1. Hicks (Liberty) 47-7.75; 2. Brooks (Kingsburg) 46-9.25; 3. Jountti (Liberty) 44-5.75
PV – 1. Bethel (Clovis West) 14-3; 2. Zandes (Stockdale) 13-9; 3. Orange (Sierra) 13-3
SP – 1. Esparza (Amador Valley) 66-8.25; 2. Johnson (Clovis North) 60-6.25; 3. Wilson (Buchanan) 59-7.5
DT – 1. Wilson (Buchanan) 181-4; 2. Esparza (Amador Valley) 174-4; 3. Johnson (Clovis North) 173-3

GIRLS
100 – 1. Foster (Clovis North) 11.87; 2. Wilson (Stockdale) 12.39; 3. Godin (Mater Dei) 12.55
200 – 1. Waller (Buchanan) 24.55; 2. Biggers (Buchanan) 25.57; 3. Perez (Mater Dei) 26.14
400 – 1. Waller (Buchanan) 54.67; 2. Brewer (California) 55.68; 3. Alexander (Las Lomas) 56.33
800 – 1. Brewer (California) 2:13.18; 2. Satterlee (Central Valley Christian) 2:14.95; 3. Perez (Mt. Whitney) 2:16.97
1,600 – 1. Satterlee (Central Valley Christian) 4:57.89; 2. Davis (Paso Robles) 5:02.09; 3. Lowe (Buchanan) 5:03.87
3,200 – 1. Leroudier (Amador Valley) 11:10.39; 2. Tavella (San Ramon Valley) 11:23.22; 3. Mora (Buchanan) 11:28.68
100HH – 1. Foster (Clovis North) 14.17; 2. Vien (Rosemead) 15.02; 3. Eboigbodin (Merrill West) 15.11
300IH – 1. Eboigbodin (Merrill West) 44.35; 2. Vien (Rosemead) 45.04; 3. Mahlum (Buchanan) 46.46
400 relay – 1. Buchanan 47.29; 2. Stockdale 48.25; 3. Clovis North 48.45
1,600 relay – 1. Buchanan 3:57.29; 2. El Diamante 4:02.44; 3. Buchanan 4:02.86
HJ – 1. Vincent-Walker (Clovis) 5-5; 2. Ruotolo (Mater Dei) 5-5; 3. Hamm (Stockdale) 5-5
LJ – 1. Foster (Clovis North) 19-8.5; 2. Ashmore (Mater Dei) 18-2.25; 3. Ruotolo (Mater Dei) 18-0.25
TJ – 1. Ruotolo (Mater Dei) 37-1; 2. Smith (Edison/CE) 35-10.5; T3. Smith (Highland) 35-10.25; T3. Mahlum (Buchanan) 35-10.25
PV – 1. Tjerrild (Clovis North) 12-2; 2. Noble (Clovis West) 12-2; 3. Finch (Garces) 11-2
SP – 1. Pharms (Stagg) 46-4.75; 2. Smith (Madera) 43-0; 3. Henkel (Arroyo Grande) 40-1.5
DT – 1. Viveros (Liberty) 134-6; 2. Acosta (Buchanan) 124-10; 3. Peltz (Buchanan) 123-4


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed