Search:
PAUL RODRIGUEZ, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Katie McLaughlin of Santa Margarita

Girls swimming preview: O.C. top 10 teams

STAFF WRITER

O.C. dual meet top 10 for the 2015 season.

1. Santa Margarita: The reigning CIF-SS Division 1 champion Eagles return several standouts, including O.C. athlete of the year Katie McLaughlin. A strong freshman class also will provide a boost.

2. Tesoro: The Titans return a ton of experience from last season’s league title squad but also boast some excellent freshmen.

3. JSerra: With transfer Sonia Wang joining a talented cast, count the Lions as title contenders in Division 1 and the Trinity League.

4. Crean Lutheran: Sisters Ella and Emily Eastin provide the 1-2 punch but the Saints’ depth continues to improve.

5. Corona del Mar: Meagan Popp leads a deep squad that added rising freshman star Eva Merrell.

6. Edison: The Chargers have their own duo in Nora Deleske and Taylor Newton plus solid depth. Division 4 champion Samantha Le is a transfer from La Quinta.

7. Foothill: Courtney Mykkanen paces a strong dual-meet squad loaded with fast water polo players used to winning.

8. Irvine: The Vaqueros already flexed their muscle by edging Mater Dei, beating Edison and capturing the Irvine City relays.

9. Mater Dei: Brittany Kampfer and Aislinn Light anchor a solid team that will face tough competition in the Trinity League.

10. Fountain Valley: Carly Perri headlines a Barons squad stock-piling young talent.

Also considered: Capistrano Valley, Woodbridge

More in the 2015 O.C. girls swimming preview:

Sonora improvement fuels excitement

Girls swimming preview: Top swimmers and divers


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed