Search:

All-CIF softball teams for 2016

STAFF REPORT

The All-CIF softball teams for 2016.

DIVISION 1
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the Year: Priscilla Martinez, Mater Dei, 12, Catcher
Coach of the Year: Tia Meza, Mater Dei
FIRST TEAM
Taylor Dockins, Norco, 11, Pitcher
Maddy Dwyer, Orange Lutheran, 11, Pitcher
Mariah Lopez, Saugus, 12, Pitcher
Ciara Stapp, Yorba Linda, 12, Pitcher
Autumn Storms, Great Oak, 12, Pitcher
Paige Vargas, Santa Margarita, 10, Pitcher
Matty Boyd, Cypress, 12, Utility
Montana Dixon, Lakewood, 12, Catcher
Sierra Frazier, Santiago/Corona, 12, Catcher
Mary Iakopo, Los Alamitos, 12, Catcher
Dejah Mulipola, Pacifica, 12, Catcher
Alyssa Shipman, Valencia/Valencia, 10, Catcher
Vanessa Taukeiaho, Etiwanda, 12, Outfield
Taryn Young, Canyon, 11, Outfield
Gabriela Alvarez, ML King, 12, Infield
Marissa Chavez, Charter Oak, 11, Infield
Kristina Inouye, Huntington Beach, 12, Infield
Cheeks Ramos, Millikan, 12, Infield
Taylon Snow, Chino Hills, 11, Infield
Candace Yingling, Vista Murrieta, 9, Infield
Vicki Zaluske, Diamond Ranch, 11, Infield

DIVISION 2
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the Year: Camryn Ybarra, Mission Viejo, 11, Infield
Coach of the Year: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
FIRST TEAM
Eileen Perez, Valley View, 11, Pitcher
Natalie Lugo, South Hills, 11, Pitcher
Kyra Snyder, Mission Viejo, 11, Pitcher
Marie Sobel, Oaks Christian, 12, Pitcher
Lexy Mills, Agoura, 10, Pitcher
Anissa Amarillas, Foothill, 11, Pitcher
Amanda Gjertsen, Capistrano Valley, 12, Utility
Ashley Ruiz, Aliso Niguel, 12, Utility
Genesis Ramirez, Oxnard, 12, Catcher
Mattea Ghaffary, Moorpark, 12, Catcher
Karissa Farza, Oak Park, 11, Catcher
Kelly Martinez, Yucaipa, 12, Catcher
Nikki Butler, La Habra, 12, Catcher
Kira Cauley, La Habra, 11, Outfield
Kayla Ketring, Oaks Christian, 11, Outfield
Jaymi Steward, Redlands, 11, Outfield
Schuylar Broussard, Valley View, 11, Infield
Reyna Carranco, Oxnard, 12, Infield
Jasmine Sievers, Capistrano Valley, 10, Infield
Zoe Richard, Citrus Valley, 12, Infield
Samantha Williams, Dana Hills, 12, Infield

DIVISION 3
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the year:
Melanie Olmos, Grand Terrace, 12, Pitcher
Coach of the year: Bobby Flores, Grand Terrace
FIRST TEAM
Steffi Best, Palos Verdes, 12, Pitcher
Presley Miraglia, Burroughs/Burbank, 10, Pitcher
Kathryn Ung, Redondo Union, 12, Pitcher
Breanna Vasquez, Norwalk, 10, Pitcher
Erika Morris, Laguna Hills, 10, Utility
Alyssa Kumiyama, Gahr, 11, Catcher
Marissa Farusto, Beckman, 12, Catcher
Ashley Machado, Warren, 12, Catcher
Sarah Parten, Mayfair, 12, Catcher
Sammy Fabian, Glendale, 11, Outfield
Allison Betty, Redondo Union, 12, Infield
Madison Bogdanovich, La Mirada, 10, Infield
Gabriella Bracamonte, Bishop Amat, 11, Infield
Kiana Cisneros, Tesoro, 11, Infield
Emily Eudy, Mira Costa, 11, Infield
Eliyah Flores, Grand Terrace, 11, Infield
Kyla Jones, West Valley, 12, Infield
Janessa Lozano, El Rancho, 12, Infield
Jeanelle Medina, Santa Fe, 12, Infield
Danielle Ortega, Alemany, 12, Infield
Jordann Utterback, Irvine, 12, Infield

DIVISION 4
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the Year:
Alyssa Loza, North Torrance, 12, Pitcher
Coach of the Year: De De Grutz, La Quinta/La Quinta
FIRST TEAM
Lily Robles, Heritage Christian, 11, Pitcher
Alex Perez, Linfield Christian, 10, Pitcher
Marissa Moreno, Torrance, 12, Pitcher
Brissa Alvarado, Aquinas, 10, Pitcher
Mariah Estrada, La Quinta/La Quinta, 12, Pitcher
Samantha Reynoso, Knight, 11, Pitcher
Cece DeCosta, Torrance, 12, Utility
Michelle Lieng, Maranatha, 12, Utility
Keegan Zavodnik, Lakeside, 11, Catcher
Desiree Moreno, North Torrance, 12, Catcher
Jade Sinskul, Dos Pueblos, 12, Catcher
Anabel Mendez, Segerstrom, 12, Outfield
Makayla August, Palm Springs, 12, Infield
Alexis Lou Allen, Oak Hills, 11, Infield
Ralene Estrada, Rialto, 12, Infield
Alondra Vicary, Jurupa Hills, 11, Infield
Emma Bordenkecher, Temescal Canyon, 12, Infield
Alyssa Diaz, South El Monte, 12, Infield
Linnah Rebolledo, Ramona, 11, Infield

DIVISION 5
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the Year: Olivia Gutierrez, Lompoc, 12, Pitcher
Coach of the Year: McKenna Martin, Lompoc
FIRST TEAM
Aurora Adams, Santiago, 11, Infield
Makayla Alvarez, Silverado, 11, Pitcher
Victoria Alvarez, Montebello, 11, Infield
Jordan Cleary, Louisville, 10, Utility
Marissa Cordova, San Gabriel, 11, Infield
Ashley Daugherty, Templeton, 9, Pitcher
Emma Detamone, Louisville, 12, Pitcher
Celeste Ekman, St. Bonaventure, 12, Infield
Mia Escobar, Nogales, 12, Outfield
Ciara Granado, Edgewood, 11, Infield
Andrea Guzman, Bishop Montgomery, 12, Infield
Maranda Jimenez, Rubidoux, 11, Pitcher
Naomi Martinez, St. Monica Catholic, 11, Catcher
Taryn Nadeau, La Quinta/Westminster, 10, Outfield
Sienna Perez, Schurr, 11, Utility
Amanda Ramirez, Flintridge Sacred Heart, 9, Infield
Alondra Reynoso, San Dimas, 12, Pitcher
Gabby Rodriguez, Barstow, 12, Catcher
Rylee Sager, Lompoc, 12, Infield

DIVISION 6
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the Year: Taylor Roberts, Paraclete, 12, Pitcher
Coach of the Year: Margaret Neill, Paraclete
FIRST TEAM
Hailey Arteaga, Webb, 12, Infield
Brennah Bronk, Pasadena Poly, 9, Utility
Alexis Cody, Yucca Valley, 12, Infield
Aubree Cobb, Mesa Grande, 12, Infield
Jahzell Estrada, Desert Christian Academy, 10, Utility
Shyanne Fennel, Savanna, 11, Pitcher
Kaytlynn Johnson, Paraclete, 12, Infield
Marisa Meza, Savanna, 12, Outfield
Mia Moore, Oxford Academy, 12, Pitcher
Natalie Pale, Flintridge Prep, 10, Infield
Mia Palomino, Katella, 12, Infield
Mia Parker, Windward, 10, Utility
Angelica Ponce, St. Anthony, 12, Pitcher
Asia Pumphrey, Bloomington Christian, 10, Infield
Valery Ramirez, St. Genevieve, 11, Infield
Caitlyn Rivera, Sierra Canyon, 11, Utility
Raylene Roybal, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 9, Pitcher
Kailla Searcy, Paraclete, 12, Pitcher
Nicole Shearin, Chadwick, 12, Utility
Katie Taix, Alverno, 12, Utility
Kristin Worley, Savanna, 12, Infield

DIVISION 7
(Selected by CIF-SS Softball Coaches’ Committee)
Player of the Year: Kaitlin Buff, Rolling Hills Prep, 12, Pitcher
Coach of the Year: Ben Pasco, Rolling Hills Prep
FIRST TEAM
Jodie Cory, Faith Baptist, 10, Pitcher
Ana Leal, University Prep, 10, Pitcher
Chloe Romero, Academy of Careers & Exploration, 11, Pitcher
Yamila Evans, St. Monica Academy, 10, Pitcher
Kelci Hill, Santa Rosa Academy, 9, Pitcher
Ellie Magnuson, Coast Union, 12, Pitcher
Jayleen Bonilla, Santa Clara, 12, Pitcher
Kamryn Bellamy, The Archer School for Girls, 10, Pitcher
DeAndria Lockett, Hawthorne Math & Science, 10, Pitcher
Mariana Castro, Faith Baptist, 12, Catcher
Charisma Romero, Academy of Careers & Exploration, 10, Catcher
Taryn Minuto, Avalon, 11, Catcher
Cyndie Gutierrez, Foothill Technology, 9, Catcher
Charlee Pond, Rolling Hills Prep, 10, Infield
Jazmine Razo, Foothill Technology, 10, Infield
Justice Borden, University Prep, 12, Infield
Ashley Choo, Crossroads Christian, 12, Infield
Therese Boles. St. Monica Academy, 12, Infield
Sierra Soliz, Santa Clara, 9, Infield
Rebekkah Keller, Academy for Academic Excellence, 12, Utility
Skylar Belleville, Santa Rosa Academy, 9, Utility


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed