Search:

Softball playoffs: Thursday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

Scores from Thursday's games in the CIF-SS playoffs, and the updated schedule for the semifinals.

CIF-SS SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals, Thursday
Norco 2, Valencia 1
Los Alamitos 4, Vista Murrieta 1
Orange Lutheran 9, Lakewood 5

Quarterfinal, Friday, 4 p.m.
Great Oak vs. Mater Dei at Thornton Park, Santa Ana

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
Mater Dei at Norco OR Norco at Great Oak
Orange Lutheran at Los Alamitos

DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals, Thursday
La Habra 4, Rio Mesa 2
Valley View 1, South Hills 0 (9)
Oaks Christian 3, Aliso Niguel 2
Mission Viejo 11, Yucaipa 5

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
La Habra at Valley View
Oaks Christian at Mission Viejo

DIVISION 3
Quarterfinals, Thursday
Grand Terrace 8, Don Lugo 0
Burroughs/Burbank 4, Norwalk 0
Redondo 5, Gahr 4
Bishop Amat 1, Laguna Hills 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
Grand Terrace at Burroughs/Burbank
Bishop Amat at Redondo

DIVISION 4
Quarterfinals, Thursday
North Torrance 4, San Marcos 0
Santa Monica 8, Knight 2
La Quinta 4, Dos Pueblos 3 (8)
Torrance 14, Ramona 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
North Torrance at Santa Monica
Torrance at La Quinta

DIVISION 5
Quarterfinals, Thursday
St. Bonaventure 14, San Dimas 3
Lompoc 1, Silverado 0
La Reina 3, Templeton 2
Louisville 7, Nogales 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
St. Bonaventure at Lompoc
Louisville at La Reina

DIVISION 6
Quarterfinals, Thursday
Paraclete 4, Alverno 0
Calvary Chapel/Downey 9, Pasadena Poly 8 (9)
Sierra Canyon 3, St. Anthony 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
Calvary Chapel/Downey at Paraclete
Sierra Canyon at Savanna

DIVISION 7
Quarterfinals, Thursday
Rolling Hills Prep 19, Animo Leadership 0
University Prep 8, Foothill Tech 0
Faith Baptist 8, Academy for Academic Excellence 3
Academy of Careers and Exploration 1, Santa Rosa Academy 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.
Rolling Hills Prep at University Prep
Academy of Careers and Exploration at Faith Baptist


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed