Search:
STEVEN GEORGES, CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHER
Orange Lutheran's Rogers Printup drives the ball to the basket during a CIF-SS Open Division boys basketball playoff game against Bishop Montgomery at Hope International University in Fullerton on Saturday.

Boys basketball O.C. Top 10 (3-2-15)

STAFF WRITER

REGISTER MEDIA POLL

(Records through Sunday)

1. Mater Dei, 26-3 (50 poll points)

Defending Open Division champion Monarchs have advanced to semifinals matchup against Etiwanda.

2. Orange Lutheran, 24-5 (45)

Lancers got to the final four in the Open Division, lost to top-seeded Bishop Montgomery in semifinals.

3. Sonora, 26-4 (39)

Raiders advanced to a CIF-SS final for the second year in a row, chasing first boys hoops title since 1983.

4. Foothill, 26-3 (32)

“Awesome” and “amazing” most common words that described 1A comeback win over Godinez.

(tie) Tustin, 27-2 (32)

Surviving in the close ones, Tillers won 1AA second-round game by two, quarterfinal by four.

6. Los Alamitos, 27-2 (27)

Five Griffins scored in double figures in 1AA quarterfinals win over Santa Margarita

7. Santa Margarita, 19-8 (20)

Eagles lost to Los Alamitos, but future is bright; only one senior starter this season.

8. Edison, 24-6 (15)

Chargers’ average margin of victories in three 1A playoff games is 19 points as they advance to semifinals.

9. Esperanza, 22-8 (8)

A magical comeback against Servite in 3A quarterfinals, tough loss to top-seeded Beverly Hills in semifinals.

10. Canyon, 21-9 (5)

Comanches advanced to 2AA semifinals, quite an accomplishment for an at-large team.

Also receiving votes: San Clemente, 19-8 (1); Tesoro, 19-10 (1)

Contact the writer: sfryer@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed