Search:
MICHAEL KITADA , CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the first Hall of Fame inductees pose for a photo at half time during the game of Segerstrom vs. Santa Ana Valley. Including the Orange County Register's Steve Fryer.

Santa Ana Unified honors first group for new Hall of Fame

STAFF WRITER

The Santa Ana Unified School District celebrated the opening of its Santa Ana Public Schools Sports Complex by inducting 27 members into its first athletics hall of fame.

Inductees names are on a Wall of Fame at the complex.

Click here to read Steve Fryer's column about being part of the Hall of Fame.

The inductees, the schools with which they are associated and their sport or contribution:

Frank Alvarado: Santa Ana, Segerstrom (coach, athletic director)

Larry Arason: Santa Ana, Valley (coach, athletic director)

Billy Bean: Santa Ana (baseball)

Charlie Davidson: Saddleback (track and field)

Ed Caruthers: Valley (track and field)

Isaac Curtis: Santa Ana (football, track and field)

Clancy Edwards: Santa Ana (track and field)

Earl Engman: Santa Ana (coach)

Harry Evans: Saddleback (coach, administrator)

Steve Fryer: Saddleback (journalist)

Scott Glabb: Santa Ana (coach)

Lucy Guerrero: Century (track and field, coach)

Bruce Hamlin: all schools (benefactor)

Dick Hill: Santa Ana, Valley (coach)

Marvin Jones: Valley (football, track and field, wrestling)

Jose Leon: Santa Ana (wrestling)

Gilbert Melendez: Santa Ana (wrestling)

Dr. Robert Olvera: all schools (team doctor)

Tony Perez: Santa Ana (wrestling)

Bill Ross: Santa Ana (coach)

Charlie Shaw: Valley (football)

Bill Swisshelm: Santa Ana (track and field)

Garry Templeton: Valley (baseball)

Jose Vasquez: Santa Ana (soccer)

Jeff Watts: Santa Ana, Century (coach)

Bob Webster: Santa Ana (diving)

Jerry Witte: Saddleback (coach)

Contact the writer: sfryer@ocregister.com


See archived 'Steve Fryer' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed