Search:
MICHAEL KITADA , CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHER
Members of the first Hall of Fame inductees pose for a photo at half time during the game of Segerstrom vs. Santa Ana Valley. Including the Orange County Register's Steve Fryer.

Santa Ana Unified honors first group for new Hall of Fame

STAFF WRITER

The Santa Ana Unified School District celebrated the opening of its Santa Ana Public Schools Sports Complex by inducting 27 members into its first athletics hall of fame.

Inductees names are on a Wall of Fame at the complex.

Click here to read Steve Fryer's column about being part of the Hall of Fame.

The inductees, the schools with which they are associated and their sport or contribution:

Frank Alvarado: Santa Ana, Segerstrom (coach, athletic director)

Larry Arason: Santa Ana, Valley (coach, athletic director)

Billy Bean: Santa Ana (baseball)

Charlie Davidson: Saddleback (track and field)

Ed Caruthers: Valley (track and field)

Isaac Curtis: Santa Ana (football, track and field)

Clancy Edwards: Santa Ana (track and field)

Earl Engman: Santa Ana (coach)

Harry Evans: Saddleback (coach, administrator)

Steve Fryer: Saddleback (journalist)

Scott Glabb: Santa Ana (coach)

Lucy Guerrero: Century (track and field, coach)

Bruce Hamlin: all schools (benefactor)

Dick Hill: Santa Ana, Valley (coach)

Marvin Jones: Valley (football, track and field, wrestling)

Jose Leon: Santa Ana (wrestling)

Gilbert Melendez: Santa Ana (wrestling)

Dr. Robert Olvera: all schools (team doctor)

Tony Perez: Santa Ana (wrestling)

Bill Ross: Santa Ana (coach)

Charlie Shaw: Valley (football)

Bill Swisshelm: Santa Ana (track and field)

Garry Templeton: Valley (baseball)

Jose Vasquez: Santa Ana (soccer)

Jeff Watts: Santa Ana, Century (coach)

Bob Webster: Santa Ana (diving)

Jerry Witte: Saddleback (coach)

Contact the writer: sfryer@ocregister.com


See archived 'Steve Fryer' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed