NOTE TO OUR READERS: This list consists of athletes who officially signed their letters of intent Wednesday.
The only athletes who can sign during this period are those who participate in the following sports: boys and girls basketball, baseball, softball, boys and girls golf, boys and girls lacrosse, boys and girls tennis, boys and girls volleyball, girls water polo, boys and girls swimming, wrestling, hockey and rowing.
Also included in this list are athletes who sign with the military academies and athletes who sign a “Likely Letter” with universities that don’t award athletic scholarships.
If a name is missing from our list, please email the athlete’s information to preps@ocregister.com and we will publish it in Saturday’s OCVarsity section.
*****************
BOYS BASKETBALL
Johnnie Vassar, JSerra, Northwestern
Brett Oosdyke, Santa Margarita, UC San Diego
BASEBALL
Chase Bartholomew, Beckman, Stillman College
Colin Brecheen, Orange Lutheran, Biola
Aldaberto Carillo, Tustin, USC
Brian Conley, Mater Dei, Belmont Abbey College
Jacob Duhey, San Juan Hills, Doane (Neb.)
Tyler Duncan, Corona del Mar , Yale
Patrick Faley, Servite, Ohio Wesleyan
Daniel Griese, Beckman, Stillman College
Mario Morales, San Juan Hills, Azusa Pacific
Nick Morrison, JSerra, Trinity University
Brett Olson, Corona del Mar, Auburn
Jack Reisinger, San Juan Hills, Seattle Univ.
Trey Ryan, Tustin, San Francisco State
Lance Simpson, Orange Lutheran, Westmont College
Jordan Steele, Santa Margarita, Azusa Pacific
Chaz Williams, St. Margaret’s, Cal Lutheran
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Hayden Crust, Northwood, Limestone College
Ryan Schickling, San Juan Hills, UC San Diego
BOYS GOLF
Roman Aragon, Capistrano Valley, St. Mary’s
Cameron Bauer, Edison, Biola
Hale Furey, Corona del Mar, Harvard
Kevin Steinfeld, Edison, CS Monterey Bay
BOYS SWIMMING
Liam Karas, Corona del Mar, Princeton
Axel Reed, Santa Margarita, Villanova
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Vince Hernandez, Santa Margarita, UC San Diego
Parker Curry, Santa Margarita, UC Santa Barbara
Logan Obbards, Mission Viejo, UC Santa Barbara
BOYS TENNIS
Alastair Hurry, St. Margaret’s, Villanova
John Lieu, Fountain Valley, UC Riverside
WRESTLING
Bryant Vasquez, Fountain Valley, Western State Colorado
BOYS ROWING
Blake Bauer, Newport Harbor, Washington
RUGBY
Grant Clancy, Santa Margarita, Oklahoma
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashley Earles, Tustin, Concordia
Summer Fujii, Woodbridge, Knox College (Illinois)
Shelby Julian, Trabuco Hills, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Danielle Kennedy, Marina, Biola
Peyton Langston, Mater Dei, Evansville
Courtney Lofink, Orange Lutheran, Concordia University (Chicago)
Rachel Pau’u, Rosary, Notre Dame de Namur University
SOFTBALL
Madi Dove, Cypress, Dominican College
Amanda Kahn, Mater Dei, Fla. Institute of Technology
Payton ‘Pepper’ Lawton, Rosary, Georgetown University
Katie Ramos, El Dorado, Cal State Monterey Bay
Annika Seedborg, Rosary, Lamar University
Brynley Steele, Esperanza, Arizona State
Kaitlynn Thomson, Marina, Univ. of Montevallo (Alabama)
Drew Thompson-Hernandez, Cypress, Grambling State
GIRLS WATER POLO
Ellise Floriani, Rosary, Santa Clara University
Jessica Hermosillo, Rosary, Marist College
Ali Kraft, Santa Margarita, Toronto
Lizzy Louwers, Rosary, Villanova University
Natalie May, Edison, Hartwick
Annie Mortimer, Corona del Mar, Michigan
Sage Pfeiffer, Santa Margarita, Loyola Marymount
Natalie Tincopa, Rosary, Whittier College
GIRLS SWIMMING
Emily Gibson, Santa Margarita, Cincinnati
Isabella Kearns, Rosary, University of Utah
Raquel Remick, Santa Margarita, Arizona State
Megan Roby, Santa Margarita, UC Santa Cruz
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Emily Aranda, Orange Lutheran, Univ. of Central Arkansas
Ashley Morgan, Canyon, Pepperdine
Elisabeth Rivera, Rosary, Roberts Wesleyan College
Hannah Warner, Sunny Hills, CS Dominguez Hills
Taylor Zimmerman, Orange Lutheran, N.Y. Institute of Technology
GIRLS TRACK/CROSS COUNTRY
Maddie Beavers, Crean Lutheran, Westmont College
Emily Crum, Mater Dei, UC Santa Barbara
Brittany Henderson, Mission Viejo, Princeton
Bethan Knights, Northwood, Cal
Samantha Lee, Trabuco Hill, UC Santa Barbara
Ashlyn Rambo, Mater Dei, Notre Dame
Maddie McDonald, Rosary, Cal Poly SLO
Kaitlyn Masterson, Rosary, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Rachel Wilson, Trabuco Hills, Humboldt State
GIRLS LACROSSE
Molly Elkins, Aliso Niguel, Sewanee University-Tennessee
Mary Jalufka, Aliso Niguel, Southwestern-Texas
Alia Mendoza, Mission Viejo, Colorado State-Pueblo
GIRLS TENNIS
Kenzie Purcifull, Corona del Mar, UCLA
Marissa Williams, University, Edwards University
GIRLS ROWING
Elizabeth Russell, Corona del Mar, Cal
Avery Warwick, Corona del Mar, UCLA
ACROBATICS/TUMBLING
Kristen Holaas, Trabuco Hills, Hawaii-Pacific University
EQUESTRIAN
Sabrina Tirador, Mater Dei, Kansas State